Executive Committee

2022–23

Director: Ming-Bao Yue, Year 2

    • Baoyan CHENG, Education (Associate Professor, elected Fall 2022–Spring 2024)
    • Franklin PERKINS, Philosophy (Professor, elected Fall 2021–Spring 2023)
    • Carole PETERSEN, Law (Professor, appointed Fall 2022–Spring 2023)
    • Jonathan PETTIT, Religion (Associate Professor, elected Fall 2021–Spring 2023)
    • Hsing Ivan WEN, TIM (Associate Professor, appointed Fall 2022–Spring 2023)
    • Peng XU, Theater & Dance (Assistant Professor, elected Fall 2022–Spring 2024)
    • Wei ZHANG, Sociology (Professor, appointed Fall 2022–Spring 2023)

2021–22

Director: Ming-Bao Yue, Year 1

    • ChiaKo HUNG, Public Administration (Assistant Professor, appointed)
    • Julie Li JIANG, EALL (Associate Professor, appointed); replaced by Carole Petersen, Law (Professor) for Spring, 2022
    • Le LIN, Sociology (Assistant Professor, elected Fall 2020–Spring 2022)
    • Franklin PERKINS, Philosophy (Professor, elected Fall 2021–Spring 2023)
    • Jonathan PETTIT, Religion (Associate Professor, elected Fall 2021–Spring 2023)
    • Shawna RYAN, English (Associate Professor, appointed)
    • Wensheng WANG, History (Associate Professor, elected Fall 2020–Spring 2022)
    • Jian ZHOU, Accounting (Professor, appointed)

2020-21

Director: David Yang, Year 3

2019-20

Director: David Yang, Year 2

2018-19

Director: David Yang, Year 1

2017-18

Director: Fall—Frederick Lau, Year 9, Spring—Cynthia Ning (interim)
(previous Executive Committee grandfathered in)

    • Shana Brown, History
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies
    • Julie Jiang, EALL
    • Shu-Hwa Lin, Family & Consumer Science
    • Dongyun Ni, Asia Collection
    • George Tsai, Philosophy
    • Xiaojun Wang, Economics

2016-17

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 8

    • Shana Brown, History (elected Fall 2015–Spring 2017)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2015–Spring 2017)
    • Julie Jiang, EALL (elected Fall 2016–Spring 2018)
    • Shu-Hwa Lin, Family & Consumer Science (appointed)
    • Dongyun Ni, Asia Collection (appointed)
    • George Tsai, Philosophy (appointed)
    • Xiaojun Wang, Economics (appointed)
    • Di Xu, Education (elected Fall 2016–Spring 2018)

2015-16

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 7

    • Christopher Bae, Anthropology (appointed)
    • Shana Brown, History (elected Fall 2015–Spring 2017)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2015–Spring 2017)
    • Julie Jiang, EALL (appointed)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (elected Fall 2014-Spring 2016)
    • George Wang, ACM (Fall)—Xiaojun Wang, Economics  (Spring) (appointed)
    • Di Xu, Education (to fill Ming-Bao Yue’s elected position)
    • Yiyuan Xu, Psychology (appointed)

2014-15

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 6

    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2013–Spring 2015); on sabbatical Fall 2014
    • Jing Guo, Social Work (appointed)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (elected Fall 2014-Spring 2016)
    • George Wang, ACM (elected Fall 2013–2015); on sabbatical 2014–15, replaced with Yun Peng, EALL
    • Xiaojun Wang, Economics (appointed)
    • David Yang, Accountancy (appointed)
    • Ming-Bao Yue, EALL (elected 2014–16; resigned and replaced with Yiyuan Xu, Psychology)
    • Dongping Zheng, Second Language Studies (appointed)

2013-14

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 5

    • Baoyan Cheng, Education (elected Fall 2012–Spring 2014)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2013–Spring 2015); on sabbatical Fall 2014
    • Alison Conner, Law (appointed)
    • Song Jiang, EALL (elected Fall 2012–Spring 2014)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (appointed)
    • George Wang, ACM (elected Fall 2013–2015)
    • Ming-Bao Yue, EALL (appointed)
    • Yiyuan Xu, Psychology (appointed)

2012-13

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 4

    • Baoyan Cheng, Education (elected Fall 2012–Spring 2014)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2011–Spring 2013)
    • Alison Conner, Law (appointed)
    • James Frankel, Religion (appointed)
    • Song Jiang, EALL (elected Fall 2012–Spring 2014)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (appointed)
    • George Wang, ACM (elected Fall 2011–2013)
    • Yiyuan Xu, Psychology (appointed)

2011-12

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 3

    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2011–Spring 2013)
    • Alison Conner, Law (appointed)
    • James Frankel, Religion (elected Fall 2010–Spring 2012)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (appointed)
    • Christian Peterson, Anthropology (appointed)
    • Giovanni Vitiello, EALL (appointed)
    • George Wang, ACM (elected Fall 2011–2013)
    • Wensheng Wang, History (elected Fall 2010–Spring 2012)

2010-11

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 2

    • Shana Brown, History (elected 2009–11)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2009–Spring 2011)
    • Alison Conner, Law (appointed)
    • James Frankel, Religion (elected Fall 2010–Spring 2012)
    • Seio Nakajima, Sociology (appointed)
    • Christian Peterson, Anthropology (appointed)
    • George Wang, ACM (appointed)
    • Wensheng Wang, History (elected Fall 2010–Spring 2012)

2009-10

Director: Frederick Lau, Year 1

    • Shana Brown, History (elected Fall 2009–Spring 11)
    • Cathy Clayton, Asian Studies (elected Fall 2009–Spring 2011)
    • Kate Lingley, Art (appointed)
    • Seio Nakajima, Sociology (appointed)
    • Christian Peterson, Anthropology (appointed)
    • Giovanni Vitiello, EALL (appointed)
    • Elizabeth Wichmann-Walczak, Theater (elected Fall 2009–Spring 2010)
    • Kate Zhou, Political Science (elected Fall 2009–Spring 2010)