Skip to Main Content

Department Chairs, Associate Chairs, & Program Directors

COLLEGES

COLLEGE OF ARTS, LANGUAGES & LETTERS (CALL)

Departments
Student Academic Services (Director)Derek Furukawa
Academy for Creative Media (Chair)Christine Acham
American Studies (Chair)Elizabeth Colwill
American Studies (Graduate Chair)Mari Yoshihara
Art and Art History (Chair)Brad Taylor
Art and Art History (Associate Chair)Wendy Kawabata
Art and Art History (Graduate Chair)Scott Groeniger
Art and Art History (Acting Gallery & Museum Director)Debra Drexler
Asian Studies Program (Chair)Cathryn Clayton
Asian Studies Program (Graduate Chair)Young-a Park
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Chair)Mee-Jeong Park
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Associate Chair)Mary Shin Kim
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Graduate Chair)Haidan Wong
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Chinese Section, (Director)Song Jiang
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Korean Section (Director)Sang Yee Cheon
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Korean Section (Assistant Director)Lydia Chung
English (Chair)John Zuern
English (Associate Chair)Georganne Nordstrom
English (Graduate Chair)Derrick Higginbotham
English, Mānoa Journal (Director)Subramanian Shankar
History (Acting Chair)Mark McNally
History (Asst./Grad Chair)Suzanna Reiss
Indo-Pacific Languages and Literatures (Chair)Chhany Sak-Humphry
Languages & Literatures of Europe & the Americas (Chair)Lucia Aranda
Languages & Literatures of Europe & the Americas, (Graduate Chair)Joy Logan
Linguistics (Chair)Andrea Berez-Kroeker
Linguistics (Graduate Chair)Gary Holton
Music (Chair)Donald Womack
Music (Associate Chair)Maya Sypert
Music (Graduate Chair)Thomas Osborne
Pacific Island Studies (Acting Chair)Alexander Mawyer
Pacific Island Studies (Graduate Chair)Alexander Mawyer
Philosophy (Chair)Tamara Albertini
Religions & Ancient Civilizations (Chair)Michel Mohr
Religions & Ancient Civilizations (Graduate Chair)Marie A. Brown
Second Language Studies (Chair)Christina Higgins
Second Language Studies (Graduate Chair)Theres Gruter
Second Language Studies/Hawaii English Language Program (Director)Joel Weaver
Second Language Studies/Hawaii English Language Program (Assistant Director)Gina Redila
Theatre and Dance (Chair)Markus Wessendorf
Theatre (Associate Chair)Kirstin Pauka
Dance (Associate Chair)Kara Jhalak Miller
Theatre and Dance (Graduate Chair)Lurana O’Malley
School of Pacific & Asian Studies Centers
Center for Chinese Studies (Director)Ming-Bao Yue
Center for Chinese Studies (Associate Director)Ni Zhang
Center for Japanese Studies (Director)Mark Levin
Center for Japanese Studies (Program Coordinator)Joan Pan
Center for Korean Studies (Director)Tae-Ung Baik
Center for Okinawan Studies (Director)Masato Ishida
Center for Pacific Islands Studies (Director)Alexander Mawyer
Center for Philippine Studies (Co-Director)Patricia Halagao
Center for Philippine Studies (Co-Director)Lorenzo Perillo
Center for South Asian Studies (Director)Anna Stirr
Center for Southeast Asian Studies (Director)Miriam Stark
Center for Southeast Asian Studies (Associate Director)Teri Skillman
Centers
Center for the Arts (Director)TBD
Center for Biographical Research (Director)William Howes
Center for Interpretation & Translation Studies (Director)TBD
Center for Language and Technology (Director)Julio Rodriguez
Language Flagship Technology Innovation Center (Director)Julio Rodriguez
Language Flagship Technology Innovation Center (Program Manager)Angela Haeusler
Mānoa Center for the Humanities & Civic Engagement (Director)TBD
National Foreign Language Resource Center (Director)Julio Rodriguez
National Foreign Language Resource Center (Program Coordinator)Jim Yoshioka
Center for the Study of Human Languages (Director)TBD
Uehiro Academy for Philosophy & Ethics in Education (Director)Thomas Jackson

SHIDLER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (SCB)

Accountancy, School of (Director)Hamid Pourjalali
Financial Economics and Institutions (Chair)Qianqiu Liu
Information Technology Management (Chair)Bo (Sophie) Xiao
Management and Industrial Relations (Chair)Sonia Ghumman
Marketing (Chair)Dana Alden
School of Travel Industry Management (Director)Dan Spencer

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (EDU)

College-Wide PhD Program (Chair)Jamie Simpson Steele
Curriculum Research & Development Group (Interim Director)Kavita Rao
Curriculum Studies (Chair)Patricia Halagao
Disability Studies, Center on (Interim Director)Lauren Lum Ho
Disability Studies, Center on (Associate Director)Maya Matheis
EdD Program (Chair)Christopher Lucas
Educational Administration (Chair)Christopher Lucas
Educational Foundations (Chair)Alexander Means
Educational Psychology (Chair)Lois Yamauchi
Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science (Chair)Jan Prins
Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science (Graduate Chair)Christopher Stickley
Learning Design & Technology (Chair)Michael Menchaca
Special Education (Chair)Rhonda Black
Student Academic Services (Director)Denise Nakaoka
Student Academic Services (Associate Director)Denise Abara
School of Teacher Education (Director)Jon Yoshioka
School of Teacher Education (Associate Director)Lori Fulton

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING (ENGR)

Civil and Environmental Engineering (Chair)Phillip Ooi
Civil and Environmental Engineering (Graduate Chair)Lin Shen
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chair)Wayne Shiroma
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Graduate Chair)Gurdal Arslan
Mechanical Engineering (Interim Chair)Joseph J. Brown
Mechanical Engineering (Graduate Chair)John S. Allen
Hawaii Advanced Wireless Technologies Institute (Director)Magdy Iskander

OUTREACH COLLEGE

Continuing and Professional Programs (Chair)Alan Hunley
Community Programs (Chair)TBD
International Programs (Chair)Saori Doi
Summer Session (Chair)Harriet Abe

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES (NS)

Chemistry (Chair)Philip Williams
Chemistry (Graduate Chair)Joseph Jarrett
Information & Computer Sciences (Chair)Scott Robertson
Information & Computer Sciences (Associate Chair)Guylaine Poisson
Information & Computer Sciences (Graduate Chair)Peter Sadowski
Mathematics (Chair)Rufus Willett
Mathematics (Associate Chair)Bjoern Kjos-Hanssen
Mathematics (Graduate Chair)Asaf Hadari
Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit (Director)Shayna Honarvar
Physics & Astronomy (Chair)Veronica Bindi
Physics & Astronomy (Associate Chair)Eric Szarmes
Physics & Astronomy (Graduate Chair)Eric Szarmes
School of Life Sciences (Interim Director)Mark Burgman
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Instruction)Curt Daehler
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Curriculum)Amy Moran
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Research)Megan Porter
School of Life Sciences (Botany Graduate Chair)Curt Daehler
School of Life Sciences (Microbiology Graduate Chair)Sladjana Prišić
School of Life Sciences (Zoology Graduate Chair)Amber Wright

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES (SS)

Anthropology (Chair)Eirik J Saethre
Anthropology (Graduate Chair)Mark Oxley
Anthropology (Undergraduate Chair)Seth Quintus
Communications and Information, School of (Chair)Hye-Ryeon Lee
Communications (Program Director)Hanae Kramer
Communications (Graduate Chair) Wayne Buente
Communications (Undergraduate Chair)Rachel Neo
Communicology (Program Director)Amy Hubbard
Communicology (Graduate Director)Jessica Gasiorek
Communicology (Undergraduate Director)Amy Hubbard
Communication & Information Sciences PhD Program (CIS) (Chair) Dan Suthers
Journalism (Program Director)Brett Oppegaard
Journalism (Undergraduate Director) Brett Oppegaard
Library and Information Sciences (Acting Program Director)Rich Gazan
Library and Information Sciences (Program Coordinator)Mandi Hull
Economics (Chair)Sang-Hyop Lee
Economics (Graduate Chair)Nori Tarui
Economics (Undergraduate Chair)Theresa Greaney
Ethnic Studies (Chair)Roderick Labrador
Geography & Environment (Chair)Reece Jones
Geography & Environment (Graduate Chair)Camilo Mora
Geography & Environment (Undergraduate Chair)Marina Karides
Matsunaga Institute for Peace & Conflict Resolution (Director)Colin Moore
Political Science (Chair)Jarius Grove
Political Science (Graduate Chair)Nicole Grove
Political Science (Undergraduate Chair)Ehito Kimura
Psychology (Chair)Charlene Baker
Psychology (Graduate Chair)Yiyuan Xu
Psychology (Undergraduate Chair)Scott Sinnett
Public Administration (Director)Helen Yu
Public Administration (Graduate Chair)Helen Yu
Sociology (Chair)Wei Zhang
Sociology (Graduate Chair)Krysia Mossakowski
Sociology (Undergraduate Chair)Jennifer Darrah
Urban and Regional Planning (Chair)Priyam Das
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies (Chair)Lani Teves
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies (Graduate Chair)Mire Koikari
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies (UnderGraduate Chair)Kathy Ferguson

COLLEGE OF TROPICAL AGRICULTURE AND HUMAN RESOURCES (CTAHR)

Family and Consumer Sciences (Chair)Thao Le
Center on the Family (Interim Special Director)Barbara DeBaryshe
Human Nutrition, Food and Animal Sciences (Chair)Jinzeng Yang
Animal Sciences (Graduate Chair)Rajesh Jha
Food Sciences (Graduate Chair)Soojin Jun
Nutrition (Graduate Chair)Rachel Novotny
Nutritional Sciences (Graduate Chair)Rachel Novotny
Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering (Chair)Dulal Borthakur
Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering (Assoc. Dept. Chair)Gernot Presting
Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering (Graduate Chair)Pratibha Nerurkar
Natural Resources and Environmental Management (Chair)Tomoaki Miura
Natural Resources & Environmental Management (Graduate Chair)Susan Crow
Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences (Chair)Koon-Hui Wang
Entomology (Graduate Chair)Mark Wright
Plant Pathology (Graduate Chair)Brent Sipes
Tropical Plant and Soil Sciences (Chair)Jonathan Deenik
Tropical Plant and Soil Sciences (Graduate Chair)Kenneth Leonhardt

SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTES

ARCHITECTURE (ARCH)

Doctor of Architecture Program (Director)David Rockwood
Global Track Program (Director)TBD
Master of Landscape Architecture (Director)Judith Stilgenbauer
Undergraduate Studies (Director)Laura McGuire

HAWAI`INUIĀKEA SCHOOL OF HAWAIIAN KNOWLEDGE (SHK)

Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies (Interim Director)Maile Andrade
Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies (Graduate Chair)Jennifer “Leilani” Basham
Kawaihuelani Center for Hawaiian Language (Director)Robert “Keawe” Lopes, Jr.
Kawaihuelani Center for Hawaiian Language (Graduate Chair)Annette “Ipo” Wong

INSTITUTE FOR ASTRONOMY (IfA)

Institute for Astronomy (Interim Director)Doug Simons
Institute for Astronomy (Associate Director)David Lonborg
Institute for Astronomy (Faculty Chair)Christoph Baranec
Institute for Astronomy (Graduate Chair)Mike Liu
Institute for Astronomy (Undergraduate Chair)Eugene Magnier

JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (JABSOM)

Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology (Chair)Takashi Matsui
Cell and Molecular Biology (Chair)Olivier LeSaux
Communication Sciences and Disorders (Chair)Pauline Mashima
Quantitative Health Sciences (Chair)Eunjung Lim
Family Medicine and Community Health (Chair)Allen “Chip” Hixon
Geriatric Medicine (Chair)Kamal Masaki
Internal Medicine (Chair)Scott Kuwada
Medical Technology (Interim Chair)Karen Thompson
Native Hawaiian Health (Chair)Joseph (Keawe`aimoku) Kaholokula
Native Hawaiian Health `Imi Ho`ola Post Baccalaureate Program (Director)Winona Lee
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health (Chair)Ivica Zalud
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health (Vice Chair)TBD
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Academic Affairs (Associate Chair)Mark Hiraoka
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Clinical Affairs (Associate Chair)Dena Towner
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Community Affairs (Associate Chair)TBD
Office of Medical Education (Director)Jill Omori
Office of Medical Education (Associate Director)Sheri Fong
Office of Medical Education (Associate Director)Damon Lee
Pathology (Chair)Karen Thompson
Pediatrics (Chair)Kenneth Nakamura
Pediatrics (Vice-Chair)Venkataraman Balaraman
Psychiatry (Chair)Anthony “Tony” Guerrero
Surgery (Interim Chair)Dean Mikami
Surgery (Senior Associate Chair)Linda Wong
Surgery – Academic Affairs (Associate Chair)Danny Takanishi, Jr.
Surgery – Administration and Finance (Associate Chair)Maria Chun
Surgery – Clinical Research (Associate Chair)Dean Mikami
Surgery – Education (Associate Chair)TBD
Surgery – Research (Associate Chair)Russell Woo
Tropical Medicine, Medical Microbiology & Pharmacology (Interim Chair)William Boisvert

NANCY ATMOSPERA-WALCH SCHOOL OF NURSING (NAWSON)

Dental Hygiene (Chair) Alice Tse
Dental Hygiene (Program Administrator)Kristine Osada
Nursing (Chair)John Casken
Nursing (Graduate Chair)Merle Kataoka-Yahiro

SCHOOL OF OCEAN AND EARTH SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (SOEST)

Atmospheric Sciences (Chair)TBD
Atmospheric Sciences (Associate Chair)Christina Karamperidou
Atmospheric Sciences (Graduate Chair)Tim Li
Earth and Planetary Exploration Technology Program (HIGP-EPET Director)Robert Wright
Earth and Planetary Exploration Technology Program (HIGP-EPET Program Coordinator)Peter Englert
Earth Sciences (Chair)Garrett Apuzen-Ito
Earth Sciences (Graduate Chair)Henrietta Dulai
Earth Sciences (Undergraduate Chair)Scott Rowland
Ocean and Resources Engineering (Chair)Zhenhua Huang
Ocean and Resources Engineering (Graduate Chair)Kwok Fai Cheung
Oceanography (Chair)Edward DeLong
Oceanography (Associate Chair)Glenn Carter
Oceanography (Acting Graduate Chair)Rosie Alegado
Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology (HIGP Director)Robert Wright
Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology (HIGP Assoc. Director)Sarah Fagents
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB Interim Director)Megan Donahue
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB Faculty Chair)Joshua Madin
Marine Biology Graduate Program (Directors)Megan Donahue
Celia Smith
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute (HNEI Director)Richard Rocheleau
Hawaii Space Flight Lab (HSFL Director)Luke Flynn
Hawaii Space Grant (HSG Director)Luke Flynn
Pacific Biosciences Research Center (PBRC Director)Marla Berry
Pacific Biosciences Research Center (PBRC Interim Associate Director)Petra Lenz
UH Sea Grant College Program (Director)Darren T. Lerner
UH Sea Grant College Program (Associate Director)Darren Okimoto

THOMPSON SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK & PUBLIC HEALTH (TSSWPH)

Social Work (Chair)Rebecca Stotzer
Bachelor of Social Work Program (BSW Chair)Michael DeMattos
Master of Social Work Program (MSW Chair)Francie Julien-Chinn
Doctor of Philosophy in Social Welfare Program (PhD Chair)Seunghye Hong
Center on Aging (Contact until new COA Director appointed)Christy Nishita
Public Health Studies (Director)Eric Hurwitz
Public Health Studies (Associate Director)Jane Chung-Do
Public Health Studies – PhD Epidemiology Program (Graduate Chair)Eric Hurwitz
Public Health Studies – PhD Public Health Program (Graduate Chair)Jane Chung-Do
Public Health Studies – Master’s (MPH & MS) ProgramJeanelle Sugimoto-Matsuda

PROVOST/VICE PROVOST’S OFFICES

Catalog (Coordinator)Diane Nakashima
General Education (Director)Christine Beaule
Honors Program (Director)Shana Brown
Information Technology Service – Academic Development and Technology (Director)Gary Rodwell
Interdisciplinary Studies Program (Director)Amy Schiffner
Institute for Sustainability and Resilience (Director)Makena Coffman
Library Services (University Librarian)Clem Guthro
Library Services (Interim Associate University Librarian)Vicky Lebbin
Access Services (Chair)Jean Thoulag
Acquisitions (Supervisor)Nackil Sung
Archives and Manuscripts (Chair)Malia Van Heukelem
Asia Collection (Chair)Monica Ghosh
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences (Chair)David Brier
Cataloging (Chair)Michael Chopey
Desktop Network Services (Supervisor)James Adamson
Government Documents and Maps (Chair)Gwen Sinclair
Hawaiian & Pacific Department (Chair)Eleanor Kleiber
Preservation (Supervisor)James Adamson
Science and Technology (Chair)Jan Sung
Serials (Chair)Amy Carlson
Systems (Chair)James Adamson
Lyon Arboretum (Acting Director)Donald Drake
Manoa Catalog (Coordinator)Diane Nakashima
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace Studies (Director)Lt Col, Commander Michael Arguello
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace StudiesCAPT Spencer Jacobson
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace StudiesMAJ Kaylee Alleman
ROTC – Army ROTC – Military Science (Director)LTC Jerrod Melander
ROTC – Army ROTC – Military ScienceMAJ Michael Englund
ROTC – Navy ROTC – Naval Science (Director)CAPT Paul “Veg” Bandini
ROTC – Navy ROTC – Naval ScienceCDR Phillip Moore
Student Academic Success (Interim Assistant Vice Provost)Katrina-Ann Kapā Oliveira
Civic and Community Engagement (Director)Atina Pascua
First Year Programs (Director)Kyle Van Duser
Academic Resource Center (Director)Rosemarie Woodruff
Mānoa Academic AdvisingAndrea S.D. Hazzard
Mānoa Advising Center (Director)Megumi Makino-Kanehiro
Mānoa Transfer Coordination Center (Director)Andrea S.D. Hazzard
Online Learning Academy (Interim Director)Katrina-Ann Kapā Oliveira
Pre-Health/Pre-Law Advising Center (Director)Kiana Shiroma
Student Academic Success (Interim Assistant Vice Provost)Katrina-Ann Kapā Oliveira
Student Athlete Academic Services (Interim Chair)Andrea S.D. Hazzard
Student Athlete Academic Services (Academic Advisor)Courtney Tsumoto
Student Success Center (Interim Director)Katrina-Ann Kapā Oliveira
Student Success (Operations Manager)Wiliama Sanchez
Study Abroad Center (Director)Sarita Rai
UH Cancer Center (Director)Naoto T. Ueno
UH Press (Interim Director)Clem Guthro
University Scheduler (Director)Megan McGehee
Vice Provost for Student Success Lori Ideta
Associate Vice Provost for Student Success and Dean of Students Theresa Crichfield
Interim Assistant Vice Provost for Diversity and Inclusion Christine Quemuel
Waikiki Aquarium (Director)Andrew Rossiter
Water Resources Research Center (Director)Thomas Giambelluca