skip to Main Content

Donor List

The Thompson School of Social Work & Public Health wishes to extend its greatest appreciation to the many individuals and organizations that have made monetary contributions this past year. The generosity of alumni and friends helps to fund education and initiatives that enhance the quality of our School and community.


Maʻo Hau Hele ($100,000 – $499,999)

Hawai‘i Pacific Foundation


Pak Lan ($1,000-$4,999)

Nicole Brodie
Mimi Melton
Duk H. Murabayashi
CUMC Scholarship Foundation
Sharlene Tsuda (in honor of Noreen Mokuau)


Ohai Aliʻi ($500-$999)

Anonymous
Joyce Komatsu
Phi Alpha Honor Society, Nu Sigma Chapter
Stephen & Diane Roehm


Pīkake ($100-$499)

Cynthia & Francis Aoki
Theodore Barmashi
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
Amy Brock
Janice Cockett
Aimee Chung
Rene Day
Michael & Marguerite DeLio
Valerie Frohardt
Jing Guo
Herbert Hamada
Nancy Hee (In honor of Noreen Mokuau)
Steven Howard & Kayo Iwami
Seunghye Hong
Carla Houser
Mary Hudak
Barbara Iuli
Doris Jaderstrom
Carol Kato
Akamichi & Florence Kimura
Keethe & Verna Koyanagi
Theresa Kreif
Christina Lam
Christine Langworthy
Amy Lazar
Link Martin, Jr.
Faith Matsuwaka
Daniel McDonnell
Kathleen & Robert Menifee
Lisa Mihailuk
Howard Miller
Edward & Cheryl Mokuau (in honor or Noreen Mokuau)
Angela Morgan (in memory of Stacey Morgan)
Blossom Nishime
Sheryl Oda
Mari Ono
Masaru & Kiyoko Oshiro (in memory of Laura Thompson)
Jhoe Rosales
Sandra Sato
James Springer
Debbie Sukita
Deanne Takushi
Lauren Takushi
Pamela Taylor
George Thomas
Annie & William Yamada
Julia Yeary


Kukui Blossom (Up to $99)

Leilani Auna
Jennifer Barnett
Cliff Bersamira
Donald & Dorothy Bremner
Anthony Chance
Betty & Ronald Ching
Michael DeMattos
Margaret DeMeglio
Mark Fukeda
Kathleen Merriam
Jo desMarets
Victor Fairless
Dawn & Dexter Freitas
Adrienne Gallagher (In memory of Ayako Takase)
Jennifer Gears
Dorothy Hazama
Violet & Walter Hiranaka
Sandra Jewell
Aileen Kaneshiro
Amy Lazar
Arleen Leis
Marcus & Janis Lowe
Ruth Mizuba
Cynthia Moore
Cynthia & Paul Nachtigall
Lance Niimi
Germaine Okino
Donna Reber Nathanson
Christine Pagnani
Leona Pereza
Muhammad Quadri
Camille Rockett
Sumie Saiki
Renee Saito
Calvin Say
Charlotte Shinkawa
Sandy Sproat
Lisa Strother
Olina St. J. Onge
Bernie Todd
David Tsang
Katherine Wissman
Joanna Wyss
Dave Yuen

Thank you to all the donors who wish to be anonymous.


In Memoriam

Empathy Scholarship in Memory of Evelyn Michiko Kubota Oishii

Chanelle Akamine
Leah & Thomas Allen
Emi Anamizu (daughter of Evelyn M.K. Oishii)
Ms. Noelani Anamizu
Cynthia & Francis Aoki
Tsuneko Apaka
Surgical Consultants of Hawai‘i
Shelle Avecilla
Dorothy Bloom
Karen Chang
Daven Chun
Mark & Lori Chun
Keith Chun
Rose Chung
Tina Chun-Mashimo
Bobbi & Todd Conching
Heidi Conjugacion
Guy & Susan Crowel
Chad Cryer
Christopher & Tertia Freas
Jon & Madelyn Fukuhara
Constance Fukumoto
Nancy Furumoto
Lisa Furuta
John Hamano
Elva Higashi
M/M James Hirakawa
Mr. Walter Hiranaka
Marlene & Mark Hiraoka
Kenneth & Patsy Hirata
Jim Horiuchi, President
Colleen Hulihee
Mark & Kelly Ibara
Dale & Dana Ichinotsubo
Masayo Ikeda
Mr. Lorrin Ikeda
Kathryn Iniknen
Mike & Sandra Irish
Lane Ishida
Lillian Ishii
Sara Isonaga
Keiki-Dawn Izumi
Dwight & Sandy Kagawa
Bobbi Kakuda
David Kato
Henry Katsuda
Phyllis Kihara-Nakao
Jane Kikawa
Akimichi & Florence Kimura
Noreen Kishimoto
June Klein
Grace Kohatsu
Ellen Kondo
Duane Kong
Dorothy Kubota
Karene Kunimura
Kevin Kurihara
Cordelia Larson
Russell Lee
Marcus & Janis Lowe
Junji Machi
Kenric Maruyama
Peter Mashimo
Jere Matsumoto
Cynthia Matsunaga
Alton Miyashiro
Catherine & Michael Mochizuki
Carrie Mukaida
Jean Myers
Eleanor Nagano
Patti Nakagawa
Reid Nakamura
Adora Nakamura
Craig Nakamura
Jean Nakanishi
Sandra Nakao
Sharon Narimatsu
Sandra Nishimura
Naoki Nitta
Dean & Lynnette Noyama
Andrew Oishi (son of Evelyn M.K. Oishii)
Ken David Oishi (son of Evelyn M.K. Oishii)
Manami Okado
Glenn & Wendy Okamura
Timothy Olderr
Carole Onouye
Reginald Park
Rose Park
Elaine Rabacal
Joan Sakaba
Ashley Salado
Suzanne Salado
Mack Family Charitible Fund
Helen Shigemura
Cynthia & Glenn Shimabuku
Lorraine Shimada
Mona Suan
Helene & Owen Sueoka
Carol & Greig Sugiyama
Kenneth Sumida
Linda Suyat
Leatrice Tam
Aileen Tanaka
Masaichi Tasaka
Sharon Tasaka
Sadako Tengan
Gregory & Tracie Ann Tjapkes
Melissa Toyoduku
Daryl & Diana Tung
Jacqueline Ueda
Irene Wakatsuki
Lillian Wakuzawa
Ric & Margie Wo
Stacey Woodruff
Annie & William Yamada
Gavin & Janice Yamada
Malcom Yee
Marsha Yonemori
Frederick Yost
Honpa Hongwanji Hawai‘i Betsuin Buddhist Women’s Association
Sky River Management LLC

Thank You For Your Support

Back To Top