skip to Main Content

 

The General Education Committee (GEC), a Permanent Committee of the UHM Faculty Senate, and the six General Education Boards, play vital roles in overseeing and implementing the Gen Ed curriculum across our institution. Current members are listed below.

Current Membership (2021-22):

 

General Education Committee Department
Matt Eng Mānoa Advising Center
Betsy Gilliland Second Language Studies
Daniel Harris-McCoy Languages and Literatures of Europe and the Americas
Mike Nassir Physics & Astronomy
Jonathan Pettit Religion
Scott Rowland Earth Sciences
Jaymian Urashima Communicology
Mandy Westfall-Senda Student Life & Development
TBD Associated Students of the University of Hawaii at Mānoa
Christine Beaule General Education Office (Director)
Shana Brown Senate Executive Committee (Liaison)
Laura Lyons  Office of the Vice Provost for Academic Excellence
Ryan Yamaguchi Office of Admissions
Lisa Fujikawa General Education Office (Liaison)
Cari Gochenouer General Education Office
Vicky Keough General Education Office

Foundations Board Department
Baoyan Cheng Educational Foundations
Monica LaBriola (Chair) History
Lauren Prepose-Forsen Mānoa Transfer Coordination Center
Malte Stuecker International Pacific Research Center
Dawn Sueoka (Vice-chair) Library Services
Diana Thompson Mānoa Advising Center
Yanyan Wu Office of Public Health Studies
Jonathan Pettit GEC Liaison
Cari Gochenouer GEO Liaison

 

Diversification Board  Department
Derek Furukawa Advising Center for the College of Arts, Languages & Letters
Peiling Kao Theatre and Dance
Camaron Miyamoto Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender & Queer+ Center
Jayme Scally (Vice-chair) Honors/RAPS
Howard Shen (Chair) Microbiology
Mandy Westfall-Senda GEC Liaison
Cari Gochenouer GEO Liaison

 

E Board  Department
Rayna Fujii (Vice-chair) Institute for Teacher Education
Atsushi Hasegawa East Asian Languages and Literatures
Eve Millett Mānoa Advising Center
Seungoh Paek (Chair) Learning Design & Technology
Karen Selph Oceanography
Matt Eng GEC Liaison
Vicky Keough GEO Liaison

 

HAP Board  Department
Marie Alohalani Brown Religion
Joseph Foukona History
Konia Freitas (Chair) Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies
Patricia Halagao Curriculum Studies
Donna-Marie Palakiko (Vice-chair) TBD
Daniel Harris-McCoy GEC Liaison
Christine Beaule GEO Liaison

 

O Board Department
Dustin Crowther (Vice-chair) Second Language Studies
Leilani Dawson (Chair) Library Services
Jamie Simpson Steele Institute for Teacher Education
Rayna Tagalicod Student Equity, Excellence & Diversity
Emiko Taniguchi Communicology
Jaymian Urashima GEC Liaison
Cari Gochenouer GEO Liaison

 

W Board  Department
Sarah Allen (Chair) English/Composition & Rhetoric Director
Christine Beaule General Education Office Director
Clare Fujioka (Vice-chair) Office of Student Academic Services (Shidler)
David Gustavsen Library Sciences
Kenton Harsch English Language Institute Director
Peter Hoffenberg History
Ji Young Kim Communications
Bob Lipske Outreach College
Michelle Manes Mathematics
TBD GEC Liaison
Lisa Fujikawa GEO Liaison
Back To Top