About

Staff Directory

Place Holder Image
James Paul Adamson
Librarian V and Department Chair
System Librarian
Systems / Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-7853/2745
Place Holder Image
Wayne Agunat
Network Specialist
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-7921
Place Holder Image
Fredrick Allen
Librarian III
System Librarian
Systems
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-2743
Place Holder Image
Sheila Ayson
Library Technician V
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7203/9668
Place Holder Image
Rudy Barajas
Educational Specialist
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2523
Place Holder Image
Paul Beck
Supervising Library Technician II
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2469
Place Holder Image
Patricia Brandes
Librarian III
Science and Technology Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2540
Place Holder Image
Joey Brenner
Auxiliary and Facilities Services Officer
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-0341
Place Holder Image
Dave Brier
Librarian V and Department Chair
Social Sciences Librarian
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2746
Place Holder Image
Jennifer Callejo
Casual APT
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2849
Place Holder Image
Amy Carlson
Librarian V, Department Chair and
Collection Services Division Head
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-7692
Place Holder Image
Erica Soonyoung Chang
Librarian V
Catalog/Metadata Librarian
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2768
Place Holder Image
Ellen Chapman
Casual Librarian
Art Archivist
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2849
Place Holder Image
John Char
Library Technician V
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2615
Place Holder Image
Suzhen Chen
Librarian III
Catalog/Metadata Librarian
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2425
Place Holder Image
Etsuko Chopey
Library Technician V
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2316
Place Holder Image
Michael Chopey
Librarian V
Catalog/Metadata Librarian
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2753
Naomi Chow
Naomi Chow
Librarian II
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-5951
Place Holder Image
Elena Clariza
Librarian IV
Philippine Studies Librarian
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2313
Place Holder Image
Stu Dawrs
Librarian V
Pacific Collection Librarian and Department Chair
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-9779
Place Holder Image
Leilani Dawson
Librarian IV and Department Chair
Manuscript Collections Archivist
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-3767
Carolyn Dennison
Carolyn Dennison
Librarian IV
Science and Technology Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2541
Ben Dias
Benjamin Dias
Librarian Assistant IV
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-8264
David Flynn
David A. Flynn
Librarian V
Business / Social Sciences Librarian
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2621
Place Holder Image
Lynn Furusawa
Library Technician VI
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2812
Monica Ghosh
Monica Ghosh
Librarian V and Public Services Division Head
South Asia Studies Librarian
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2314
Place Holder Image
Diana Graves
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7203/9359
Place Holder Image
Steven Grover
Librarian Technician VI
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-8385
Place Holder Image
Douglas Gueco
Library Technician V
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2821
Place Holder Image
David Gustavsen
Librarian III
Humanities Librarian
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2531
Clem Guthro
Clem Guthro
University Librarian
Office of the University Librarian
(808) 956-7205
James Hearon
Media Specialist
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-8525
Place Holder Image
Kazuko Hioki
Librarian III and Department Supervisor
Preservation
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-8539
Place Holder Image
Lori Horiuchi
Library Technician V
Government Documents and Maps
Public Services Division
(808) 956-5235
Carla Hose
Carla Hose
Educational Specialist
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2094
Place Holder Image
Clara Inouye
Library Technician V
Government Documents and Maps
Public Services Division
(808) 956-5564
Daniel Ishimitsu
Daniel Ishimitsu
Web Developer
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-0952
Place Holder Image
Margaret Joyce
Librarian II
Catalog/Metadata Librarian
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2013
Edythe Kaanapu
Edythe Kaanapu
Supervising Library Technician I
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-5418
Place Holder Image
Karen Kadohiro Lauer
Librarian II
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections Archivist / Russian Studies Librarian
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections / Asia Collection
Public Services Division
Place Holder Image
Sachiyo Kawai‘ae‘a
Casual Librarian (Cataloging)
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2709 (Cataloging)
Place Holder Image
Dawn Kawano
Library Technician V
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-8227
Place Holder Image
Ellie Kim
Casual Librarian
Korea Studies Librarian
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2319
Eleanor Klieber
Eleanor Kleiber
Librarian V
Pacific Collection Librarian
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2847
Theodore Kwok Sketch
Theodore Kwok
Librarian IV
Geospatial Librarian
Government Documents and Maps
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2528
Place Holder Image
Alisa Kwok
Casual APT
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-8688
Place Holder Image
Sean Lai Hipp
System Admin
Systems
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-7723
Vicky Lebbin Picture
Vicky Lebbin
Interim Associate University Librarian
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-2527
Place Holder Image
Wing Leung
Network Specialist
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-2905
Place Holder Image
Mahany Lindquist
Educational Specialist
GIS Coordinator
Government Documents and Maps
Public Services Division
(808) 956-0833
Jodie Mattos Staff Photo
Jodie Mattos
Librarian V
Hawaiian Collection Librarian
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2851
Malia Mcgoldrick
Malia Mcgoldrick
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-8568
Place Holder Image
Megan McInnis
Educational Specialist
Preservation
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-5734
Place Holder Image
Kimberly Mews
Office Assistant III
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-7209
Place Holder Image
Michael Miller
Program Specialist
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-6336
Dore Minatodani
Dore Minatodani
Librarian III
Hawaiian Collection Librarian
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2852
Place Holder Image
Milton Mukai
Library Technician VI
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2819
Place Holder Image
Liane Naauao
Educational Specialist
Preservation
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-9120
Lyn Nagoshi
Lyn Nagoshi
Fiscal Specialist
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-7026
Place Holder Image
Sarah Nakashima
Librarian II
Humanities Librarian
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2529
Place Holder Image
Merlita Nazareno
Library Technician V
Science and Technology Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2539
Place Holder Image
Dongyun Ni
Librarian V
Chinese Studies Librarian
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2312
Place Holder Image
Kimo Nichols
Library Technician V
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2816
Place Holder Image
Megan Nishiki
Library Technician V
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2817
Place Holder Image
Marc Nitta
Library Assistant IV
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2820
Place Holder Image
Megumi Ono
Casual APT (Japanese Studies Collection)
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2311
Place Holder Image
Neal Oribio
Library Technician V
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7203/2731
Erika Pae
Erika Pae
Library Technician V
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2614
Place Holder Image
Mark-Roel Pascua
Auxiliary and Facilities Services Officer
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-0341
Rohayati Paseng
Rohayati (Yati) Paseng
Librarian V and Department Chair
Southeast Asia Studies Librarian
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2308
Place Holder Image
Daniel Peacock
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-3637
Place Holder Image
Steve Pickering
Auxiliary and Facilities Services Officer
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-2771
Pat Polansky
Patricia Polansky
Librarian V
Russian Bibliographer
Asia Collection
Public Services Division
(808) 956-6308
Place Holder Image
Brian Richardson
Librarian III
Instructional Design Librarian
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7029
Place Holder Image
Nancy Sack
Librarian V and Department Chair
Catalog/Metadata Librarian
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2648
Lori Saeki
Lori Ann Saeki
Librarian II
Serials
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-6639
Place Holder Image
Barilyne Sakamoto
Library Technician VI
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2610
Serman Seki
Sherman Seki
Library Assistant IV
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-9762
Kapena Shim
Kapena Shim
Librarian III
Hawaiian Collection Librarian
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-9296
Place Holder Image
Arthur Shum
Librarian III
System Librarian
Systems
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-2747
Gwen Sinclair
Gwen Sinclair
Librarian V and Department Chair
Government Documents Librarian
Government Documents and Maps
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2549
Place Holder Image
Leticia Sisior
Library Technician V
Hawaiian and Pacific Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2843
Place Holder Image
Dawn Sueoka
Librarian III
Congressional Papers Archivist
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-6995
Nackil Sung
Nackil Sung
Librarian V and Department Supervisor
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2611
Jan Sung
Jan Sung
Librarian V and Department Chair
Science and Technology Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2543
Place Holder Image
Rayna Tamura
Casual APT
Preservation
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2471
Patty Tanoue
Patricia Tanoue
Library Technician V
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7203/2732
Place Holder Image
Jason Taro
Library Technician V
Acquisitions
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-9871
Place Holder Image
Jan Tatsuguchi
Secretary
Office of the University Librarian
(808) 956-7205
Jean Thoulang
Jean Thoulag
Librarian IV and Department Chair
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2468
Place Holder Image
Susan Tokairin
Library Technician V
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-6929
Place Holder Image
Lois Tom
Educational Specialist
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-9727
Richard Tominaga
Richard Tominaga
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-7203/2733
Place Holder Image
Kaori Tones
Academic Support Specialist
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-2766
Malia Van Heukelem
Malia Van Heukelem
Librarian III
Art Archivist
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2849
Wendy Wong
Chiuwah (Wendy) Wong
Administrative and Fiscal Support Specialist
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-8392
Helen Smith
Helen Wong Smith
Librarian III
Archivist for University Records
University Archives and Manuscript Collections
Public Services Division
(808) 956-8515
Ed Yagi
Ed Yagi
Network Specialist
Desktop Network Services
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-5694
Place Holder Image
Jerard Yagi
System Admin
Systems
Office of Library Information Technology
(808) 956-2742
Place Holder Image
Melvin Yee
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-0397
Place Holder Image
Tammi Yokogawa-King
Human Resources Specialist
Office of Planning, Administration, and Personnel
(808) 956-2475
Place Holder Image
Elva Young
Library Technician V
Cataloging
Collection Services Division
(808) 956-5365
Place Holder Image
Jonathan Young
Librarian III
Science and Technology Reference
Public Services Division
(808) 956-2542
Place Holder Image
Tamara Zielinski
Library Assistant IV
Access Services
Public Services Division
(808) 956-5956

Back To Top