Skip to Main Content

UH Manoa Scholarships

The scholarships listed below are only a selection of the more than one thousand scholarships, fellowships, and other awards available to UH students. More information is available from academic advisors, the UH Manoa Library, Financial Aid Services, or the chairs of departments. Information is also available at star.hawaii.edu.

School of Architecture

Allen R. Johnson-Roy C. Kelley Architectural Travel Award
AIA Honolulu Scholarship
Architects Pacific Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Barry John Baker Scholarship
Donald G. Deer Memorial Scholarship
Gilman Hu Honolulu Chapter CSI Endowed Scholarship
HONBLUE Student Support Fund
Leighton Liu Endowed Scholarship
PBR Hawai‘i Scholarship
R. Richard Morris Memorial Scholarship
UH Mânoa School of Architecture Practicum Fund
UHSAAA Scholarship Endowment

Colleges of Arts and Sciences

Arts and Sciences Advisory Council Awards
Aspect Technology Fund Grants (open to all UH Manoa students, administered by Arts and Sciences)
Chandler Fellowship
K. S. Cheng Memorial Scholarship Fund
Colleges of Arts and Sciences Alumni Association Scholarship
Colleges of Arts and Sciences Alumni Association Study Abroad
Rodney P. Santos Scholarship
The John Young Scholarship in the Arts

Academy for Creative Media

Grace Abernethy Screenwriting Award
Ito-en Production Support Fund
Cinema Italiano, Hawai‘i Future Filmmaker Award
HIFF SMART Exchange Award

Department of American Studies

Brown-Denney Award
Glen Grant Endowed Scholarship Fund
Goto of Hiroshima Foundation Endowed “Fumiko Kaya” Scholarship
Japanese Women’s Society Foundation Endowed “Kokoro” Scholarship
James M. McCutcheon Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Department of Anthropology

Anthropology Alumni Scholarship Fund
Jocelyn Armstrong Merit Award in Anthropology
Alice Dewey’s Fund for Anthropology Students
Carol Eastman Scholarship (undergraduates majoring in Anthropology)
Richard W. Lieban Endowed Scholarship for Anthropology
Mânoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Education
Ann Dunham Soetoro Endowment Graduate Scholarship

Department of Art and Art History (for current majors only)

Jean Charlot Foundation Scholarship
Geraldine P. Clark Memorial Fellowship
David H. and Doris C. Crowell Award
Stephen Doue Scholarship
Helen Gilbert-Bushnell Memorial Award
H. John Heide Fellowship in Art (graduate)
Honolulu Printmakers Scholarship
Kelly Kao Memorial Scholarship
Shore Hodge Lipsher Memorial Award (undergraduate and graduate)
Matt Smith Award
Diane Sullivan Memorial Scholarship
Mary Tudor Scholarship
Yun T. and Chen Chuan Tu Student Travel Endowment in Art

College of Arts and Humanities

Diamond Head Theatre’s Burnett/Selleck Scholarship
Danny Kaleikini/Kahala Hilton Scholarship
Hands of Hope

Department of Biology

Edmondson Fellowships and Research Grants
E. Alison Kay Scholarships
Jessie D. Kay Memorial Fellowships
Guest-Von Riper Student Travel Award

Department of Botany

Isabella Aiona Abbott Undergraduate Botany Fund for Excellence
Winona Pi‘ilani Char Endowed Scholarship Fund
Beatrice Krauss Fellowship Fund in Botany
Charles H. Lamoureux Fellowship in Plant Conservation Fund
Harold and Elizabeth St. John Scholarship
Clifford Smith Endowed Fellowship
Torrey-Degener-Rock Scholarship Endowed Fund

Department of Chemistry

Akasaka-Riek Chemistry Scholarship
Alice Augusta Ball Endowed Scholarship
Giichi Fujimoto Scholarship
Shigeo and Hatsu Iwamoto and Paul J. Scheuer Scholarship
Saito/Tesoro Scholarship
William W. Y. Young Fellowship in Chemistry

School of Communications

Blom Journalism Book Award
Pierre L. Bowman Memorial Scholarship
Carol Burnett Fund for Responsible Journalism
James H. Couey Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Pat Pitzer Memorial Scholarship
Eugene Tao Scholarship
Louise Hess Miller Travel Fund
Ed Sheehan Scholarship in Journalism
McNeil Wilson Communications Fund
Bonnie J. Wiley Memorial Fund
John Luter Memorial Fund
F. R. Moulton Memorial Fund
Sharon Ishida/UH Journalism Alumni Award

Department of Communicology

Department of Communicology Award
Department of Communicology Service Award
Joseph Fielding Smith Memorial Award
Department of Communicology Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Department of Communicology Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures

The James T. Araki Endowed Scholarship in Japanese Literature
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Awards Undergraduate Majors
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Education
Eugene and Sook-ki Moon Endowed Fellowship
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship in Chinese Language

Department of Economics

Burnham O. Campbell Dissertation Award in Economics (graduate)
Burnham Campbell Fellowship Fund
Chris Grootaert Scholarship
Dolores Ann Sanchez Memorial Fund
The Hung Family Fellowship (graduate)
TK Jayaraman and Family Prize (graduate)
Professors Henry M. K. Mok and James Mak Endowed Scholarship (graduate)
Seiji Naya Student Awards Fund (graduate)

Department of English

Grace K. J. Abernethy Fund in Creative Writing (graduate)
The Academy of American Poets Prize
The James and Eleanor Frierson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ernest Hemingway Memorial Fund (undergraduate)
Paul Lyons Scholarship Endowment (graduate)
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship (graduate)
The Elizabeth McCutcheon Endowed Scholarship for Literary Studies (graduate)
Patsy Sumie Saiki Endowment Fund (short story)
Stephen C. Stryker and William H. Stryker Prize For Creative Writing
Yun T. Chen Chuan Tu Student Travel Endowment in English

Department of Ethnic Studies

Roland Kotani Scholarship
Sarah and Francis Sogi Smithsonian/Hawai‘i Fellowship Scholarship

Department of Geography and Environment

Neal & Rohma Bowers Award
Abraham Pi‘ianai‘a Graduate Scholarship
GIS Student Support Fund
E. Wingert Scholarship Endowment
Graduate Research Travel Fund

Department of History

Jerry H. Bentley Endowed Scholarship in World History (graduate)
Graduate Student Research and Travel Fellowship (graduate)
Graduate Student Tuition Scholarship for Advanced PhD Candidate (doctorate)
Hung Family Endowed Fellowship (graduate)
John F. Kennedy Memorial Fellowship in History (doctorate)
Daniel W. Y. Kwok Endowed Fund (graduate)
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Education
James M. McCutcheon Memorial Endowed Scholarship for History (graduate)
Idus Newby Award (doctorate/junior faculty)
Barbara Bennett Peterson Graduate Student Support Fund (graduate)
Robert K. Sakai Award for East Asian History (doctorate)
Ishi Sakurai Scholarships (undergraduate)
Minoru Shinoda Scholarship in Japanese History (graduate)

Department of Indo-Pacific Languages and Literatures

Samuel H. Elbert Graduate Scholarship
Amos P. and Edna Lee Leib Scholarship for Graduate Study of Literature of the Pacific
Jack Haven Ward Graduate Scholarship

Department of Information and Computer Sciences

Fred and Annie Chan Scholarship

College of Languages, Linguistics, & Literature

Hands of Hope Foundation Scholarship

Department of Languages and Literatures of Europe and the Americas

Alwine and Jesse Doyle European Language Travel Grants
(French)
Mira Baciu-Simian Memorial Fellowship
Anita Hecht Scholarship
Betsy Tan Scholarship
(Russian)
Frederick and Ella Wiswell Scholarships
(Spanish)
Linda Rudoy Memorial Scholarship

Library and Information Science Program

Beta Phi Mu-Xi Chapter Scholarship
Robert and Rita Blair Memorial Award
Mary Edward Professional Award
Friends of the Library (Hawai‘i) Scholarships
LIS Alumni Group Student Award
Ralph R. Shaw Memorial Award
H. W. Wilson Scholarship

Department of Mathematics

Kern-Clark Memorial Award Fund

Spark M. Matsunaga Institute for Peace and Conflict Resolution

Glenn D. Paige Memorial Award (UH System)
Jacob Peace Memorial Award (UH system)
Nobumoto Tanahashi Peace Fellowship (UH Manoa)
Nobumoto Tanahashi Peace Scholarship (UH Manoa)

Department of Music

Louella Shipwright Buchenau Applied Music Scholarship (piano)
Ernest Chang Piano Studio Scholarship (piano)
Chancellor Virginia Hinshaw Hawaiian Music Scholarship
Chen Composition Scholarship
Chinese Music Scholarship
Cooke Chamber Music Endowed Scholarship
Cooke Piano Scholarship
Beau Gard Dixon Memorial Scholarship (ethnomusicology)
Friends of Music at Manoa Scholarship
Reiko Fujimoto Scholarship (voice, piano)
Graduate Fellowship in Ethnomusicology
Gregory C. Goetz Music Scholarship (music education, choral)
Gregg Hagiwara Memorial Scholarship (percussion, gamelan)
Gustafsson-Ritenband Scholarship
Fritz Hart Foundation Scholarship (performance or composition)
Hawai‘i Music Teachers Association Scholarship
Heide Student Assistance in Music
Honolulu Chinatown Lions Club Piano Scholarship (piano)
Honolulu Piano Teacher’s Association Scholarship (piano)
Geoffrey Lloyd Memorial Scholarship (voice or musicology)
Ellen Masaki Endowed Piano Scholarship (piano)
Donald Matsumori Music Award (research)
Marianne Miyamura Memorial Piano Scholarship
Mary Fayeweather Montano Scholarship (Hawaiian music)
Music Department Scholarships
Musical Moments with June Chun Scholarship
Aya Noda Piano Scholarship (piano)
The Andrew Nyborg Fellowship in Music (graduate)
Nesta Obermer Chamber Music Scholarship (string instruments)
Orvis Endowed Scholarship (voice)
Orvis Vocal Student Grants (voice)
William Pfeiffer Memorial Scholarship (voice or ethnomusicology)
Presser Foundation Scholarship
Ho‘oulu Richards Scholarship (hula and Hawaiian chant)
Ruth Small Memorial Scholarship (performance)
Stephenson Endowed Music Scholarship
Allen Trubitt Memorial Fund
Peter Coraggio Memorial Scholarship (piano)
UH Band Tuition Waivers
UH Symphony Orchestra Tuition Waivers
Richard Vine Scholarship (voice)
Chie Yamada Scholarship (ethomusicology)

College of Natural Sciences

Anna Toy Ng Memorial Scholarship
CNS Native Hawaiian Scholarship
Postl Scholarship
Allen and Nobuko Zecha Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Department of Philosophy

David L. Hall Prize (undergraduate)
Ashok Kumar Malhotra “Seva” Award (undergraduate or graduate)
Uehiro Graduate Student Essay Award in East Asian Philosophy (graduate)
Wing-Tsit Chan Graduate Fellowship (graduate)

Department of Physics and Astronomy

ARCS Columbia Communications Award in Astronomy (graduate)
ARCS Sarah Ann Martin Award in Physics (graduate)
Marie and Victor Cole Scholarship for the Institute for Astronomy
Vincent Z. Peterson Scholarship (undergraduate)

Department of Political Science

Harry Friedman Memorial Award
Thomas Hale Hamilton Memorial Award
Richard Kosaki Award
Norman Meller Award
Jorge Fernandes Memorial Fellowship
Glendon Schubert and James Neal Schubert Political Science Endowed Scholarship

Public Administration Program

Herman S. Doi Fellowship
Dick Pratt Endowed Scholarship
D. William Wood Endowed Scholarship for Pacific Island Health Administrators

Department of Religion

Buddhist Studies Scholarship Fund
Henry Gengo and Riu Wakai Memorial Scholarship

Department of Second Language Studies

Manoa Achievement (tuition) Awards Undergraduate Majors
Manoa Achievement (tuition) Scholarship Graduate Division
Elizabeth Carr Holmes Scholarship
Craig Chaudron Memorial Fund
Ruth Crymes Memorial Grant
SLS Graduate ‘Oihana Maika‘i Fund for Professional Development
Charlene Sato Memorial Scholarship
UH Bilinski Fellowship in Second Language Studies

College of Social Sciences

Chandler Scholarship in Public Policy or Conflict Studies (Graduate)
Richard H. and Mildred D. Kosaki Student Assistance Fund

Department of Sociology

Gary Sakihara Scholarship (Graduate)
Bernard Hormann Award (Graduate and Undergraduate)
Joseph Seldin Travel Award (Graduate)

Department of Theatre and Dance

Glenn Cannon Memorial Scholarship
Department of Theatre and Dance Achievement Scholarships
Friends of Kennedy Theatre Scholarships
Edward A. Langhans Award in Western Theatre & Dance History, Literature, & Theory

Department of Urban and Regional Planning

Achievement Scholarship Graduate Education Urban and Regional Planning
American Planning Association–Hawai‘i Chapter Scholarship
Kem Lowry Award
SSFM International Graduate Scholarship in Planning
R. M. Towill Corporation Fellowship

Shidler College of Business

Accounting Student Educational Support Fund
AFWA-Lotus Yee Cheigh-K. J. Luke Endowed Scholarship
Alabaster MBA Scholarship
Association of Government Accountants of Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship Fund
Manuel L. August, Jr. Scholarship for Excellence
Bishop & Co. Scholarship Fund at the Shidler College of Business
Business Solution Technologies Scholarship for Excellence
Robin K. Campaniano Endowed Scholarship
Roland Casamina and House of Finance, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
T. C. & Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship Fund
Chew Jay Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship Fund
Carolyn L. Ching Endowe Scholarship
Dennis Y. M. Ching Memorial/First Interstate Banking and Finance Program
Dr. N. H. Paul Chung Scholarship Endowment
City Mill Company, Ltd./C. K. Ai Foundation Scholarship Fund
Bob and Edwina Clarke Endowed Scholarship for Excellence
CW Associates, CPAs Endowed Scholarship Fund
Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund
Robert L. Dove, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Insurance Excellence – Sponsored by HEMIC
Florence Hutson Driskel Endowed Scholarship Fund
Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Foundation Shidler Scholarship Fund
Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship
Vance Fawcett Scholarship
Financial Executives International – Hawai‘i Chapter Endowed Scholarship
Financial Planning Association of Hawai‘i Scholarship
First Insurance Company of Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship for Excellence
The Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence
Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship
Freeman Foundation Asian Fellowship Program
Freeman Foundation Asian Study Abroad Program
Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund
Candes Meijide Gentry Endowed Scholarship Fund
James A. Hassett/Ernst & Young Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence
Hau Hee & J.M. Chew Family Endowed Scholarship
Hawai‘i Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Fund
Hawai‘i Association of Public Accountants O‘ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship
Hawai‘i Business Magazine Endowed Scholarship
Hawai‘i Moving Forward Endowed Scholarship
Hawai‘i Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship
Hawaiiana Management Company Dick Gourley Scholarship Fund
Clifford & Blanche Hee Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Thomas and Michael Hee
Ralph C. Hook Endowment Fund
Ralph and Joyce Hook, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ralph S. Inouye Co., LTD Endowment in Honor of Professor K.K. Seo
Institute of Internal Auditors – Hawai‘i Chapter Scholarship
William R. Johnson, Jr. Study Abroad Endowment
Tadami and Kimei Kamitaki Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Endowed Scholarship Fund
Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Executive MBA Endowed Scholarship
Randy Karns Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Accountancy
Kauai Alumni Business Scholarship
Kook Min Hur Scholarship at the Shidler College of Business
KPMG LLP Scholarship for Accounting Excellence
Azamat Kumykov Endowed Scholarship for Excellence
Lam Family Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey Daniel and Susan Tilden Lau Scholarship
Daniel B. T. & Evelyn Y. Q. Lau Shidler Graduate Fellowship Endowment
Mary Cho Lee Scholarship Fund
Terry Lee Scholarship for Excellence
May and Richard Leung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Moses M. Lo and Sheila M. D. Lo Endowed Scholarship
Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund
Todd Kiyo Matsuda Endowed Scholarship
Maui Alumni Business Scholarship
Barbara McKeever Scholarship Fund
The Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship Fund
MIS Career Choice Scholarship
Dr. Irene Takei Miura Scholarship Endowment in Business
Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Jitsuo and Sawa Doi Miyawaki
Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship Fund
N&K CPAs, Inc. Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence
Thomas E. Nichols and Debra S. Nichols Endowed Scholarship
Mavis Nikaido MHRM Scholarship
Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship Fund in the Center for Japanese Global Investment & Finance
Northwestern Mutual Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship for Excellence
Ohana Foster Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship Fund
Michael & Judy Pietsch Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Saltchuk Hawaii Companies Scholarship Fund for the Distance Learning EMBA Program
Shidler College of Business Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund
Shidler College of Business Endowed Scholarship for Future Leaders
Shidler College of Business General Scholarships and Awards
Shidler College of Business Visionary Distinguished Scholarship
Ulrike and Toufiq Siddiqi Student Travel Endowment
John & Lorraine Stringfellow Scholarship
Manuel R. Sylvester Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence
The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund
Matt & Erin Takamine Scholarship for Excellence
James P. D. Thropp Scholarship for the Shidler College of Business
Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund
Betty and Allan Totoki Family Endowed Scholarship
Keith Vieira Endowment for Kama‘aina Student Scholarship
The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship
Frank Watase Scholarship Fund
Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship Fund
J. Edwin Whitlow Endowment
Patrick T. W. and Carol U. Wong Endowed Scholarship
Eiro and Alice Yamada Endowed Scholarship
Mark J. C. Yee and Victor A. Kawainui Endowed Scholarship

School of Travel Industry Management

Edward and Orpah Barnet Scholarship Fund in TIM
Mark B. Dunkerley Endowed Scholarship Fund
Enterprise Rent-A-Car TIM Scholarship Fund
Peter Fithian Endowed Scholarship at the University of Hawai‘i School of Travel Industry Management
John Stewart Foote Scholarship Fund
Chuck Yim Gee Asia Pacific TIM Scholarship Endowment
Edwin M. Hastings Memorial Scholarship
H.I.S. Hawai‘i TIM Endowed Scholarship
Clinton K. Inouye Scholarship
Kevin Iwamoto Scholarship Endowment
Iwasaki Scholarships Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Hichiro and Lily Kobayashi Travel Industry Scholarship
Nolan and Jane Kramer Scholarship in Travel Industry Management
J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation Scholarship Fund
William J. Mullahey Scholarship Fund
The Martin Pray-IHRG Industry Scholarship Fund in the School of Travel Industry Management
SKAL International Hawai‘i-W. James Whyte Scholarship
SKAL International Hawai‘i Scholarship
TIM International Alumni Scholarship Endowment
Elena L. H. Tom Scholarship Endowment at the UH Manoa School of Travel Industry Management
Travel Industry Management Student Aid Fund
Travel Weekly Educational Opportunity Fund
United Laundry Services TIM Scholarship
Hawai‘i Travel Academy Scholarship
Hotel & Travel Fellowship
Horizon Lines Scholarship
JTB Goodwill Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kenneth F. C. and Aileen K. Char Fellowship Fund
Marriott Foundation Scholarship
Robert F. Mason Memorial Scholarship
MC&A, Inc., Scholarship in TIM
Pacifico Creative Service Hawaii Inc. Grant Fund
PRC Professional Training Fellowship
TIM Achievement Scholarships
TIM Alumni Hong Kong Chapter Professional Development Scholarship
TIM Scholarship for International Students
TIM Student Educational Opportunity Fund
TIM 50th Anniversary Scholarship Fund
Travel Weekly Educational Opportunity Fund

College of Education

Mitsuo Adachi Scholarship for Graduate Study in Education
Toshiko and Shiro Amioka Scholarship
Au and Hew Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Howard K. and Ruth G. Benham Endowment
Joseph and Sumie Kaneshiro Bishop Scholarship
Gladys ‘Ainoa Brandt and Bank of Hawai‘i Scholarship
Frank B. Brown Memorial Scholarship
James and Abigail Campbell Foundation Scholarship in Teacher Education
Robert L. and Brigitte M. Campbell Endowed Fund in Science Education
Mary Tenney Castle Memorial Graduate Fellowship
The Henry and Dorothy Castle Memorial Early Childhood Education Scholarship
College of Education Alumni Scholarship
Alice, Sumy, and Carl Daeufer Family Scholarship in Teacher Education
Peter and Patricia A. Dunn-Rankin Scholarship
Stephanie Feeney Scholarship in Early Childhood Education
Evelyn Siu Foo Scholarship in Education
Royal T. and Aurora A. Fruehling Fellowship for Graduate Study in Education
Hawaiian Telcom Math and Science Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
Sibyl Nyborg Heide Scholarship
Sushil and Birenda Huja Education Scholarship
Teruo and Violet Ihara Scholarship
Andrew W. S. and Jennie L. In Scholarship for Graduate Studies
Stanley and Agnes Ing Family Scholarship
Stella Lau In Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy M. Kahananui Scholarship in Music Education
Alexander Poki Kali Memorial Scholarship
Arthur R. King, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Hirokai, Elaine and Lawrence Kono Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mary Cho Lee Scholarship Fund
Patricia B. Lopes Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Elementary Education
Colonel Willys E. Lord and Sandina L. Lord Scholarship Fund in the COE
Edith Ling Louis and James Lun Louis Scholarship Fund
Yuriko K. and Cheong Lum Endowed Scholarship
Geoffrey Michaelson and Lehua Ii-Michaelson Scholarship Fund
Yoshiaki and Asako Furuya Nakamoto Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Takasuke and Tome Nomura Family Scholarship
Margaret T. Ohta Endowed Scholarship for Elementary Education
Tokuji and Toshiko Ono Endowed Scholarship in Education
Kenneth and Laura Onomoto Miyoshi Endowed Scholarship
Frances M. J. and Alexander L. Pickens Scholarship in Secondary Education
Elsie and Shiro Saito Student Assistance Fund
Cornelia F. and Roy Sakamoto Scholarship Endowment Scholarship in Special Education
Kathryn Au Shen Endowed Fund
Esther M. Sato and Jean M. Sakihara Scholarship Endowment IMO Loren I. Shishido
Yoshimitsu Takei Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ellen Tom and Chow Loy Tom Endowed Scholarship
James I. and Ella M. (Ohta) Tomita Endowed Scholarship
Hazel Van Allen Scholarship in Teacher Preparation
Harry C. and Nee-Chang Wong Foundation Scholarship
Pearl N. and Paul T. Yamashita Scholarship in Special Education
Dr. James A. Y. and Nora Nishiyama Yee Endowed Scholarship
Ginny H. L. Young Education Scholarship

College of Engineering

Thomas Keola Ahsing Endowed Scholarship Fund
Glen G. Ahuna Endowed Scholarship
Ajitomi Family Scholarship
ARC Foundation Scholarship
Everett E. Black Scholarship
Beavers Heavy Construction Scholarship (graduate)
Bretzlaff Foundation ARCS Graduate Scholarship (doctoral)
Fred & Annie Chan Scholarship
John Y. C. Chang Endowed Scholarship
Zichao Deng Endowed Scholarship in Civil Engineering
Chi Epsilon Alumni Association Scholarship
The Dr. Arthur N. L. Chiu Scholarship in Civil Engineering
Chris K. Davis Endowed Scholarship
Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship
Farmer (CCPI) Scholarship
Lorenzo C. Fruto Memorial Scholarship (graduate)
Gary I. and Lori S. Funasaki Endowed Scholarship
General Contractors Association of Hawai‘i Scholarship
Mateo L. P. Go Scholarship Fund
Gary D. Harper Scholarship
Harold J. Heide Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering
Sam and Yukino Hirota Scholarship
Ronald N. S. Ho and Ann T. Ho Endowed Scholarship
Ronald N. S. Ho and Associates Endowed Scholarship
Eric N. Jacobsen Memorial Scholarship
Douglas & Mary Kamiya Endowed Scholarship in Civil Engineering
Leonard and Rebecca Kwai Hin Kamp Scholarship
Dennis & Marilyn Kanemura Scholarship
Regent Donald Chang Won Kim Scholarship
Frederick M. Kresser ARCS Scholarship (graduate)
David C. & May T. Liu Civil Engineering Fellowship
George W. T. Loo Scholarship
Walter & Jeane Lum Scholarship
Eugene F. Marchal Endowed Scholarship
Larry Matsuo Scholarship
Thomas and Amy Morinaga Endowed Scholarship
Nan Chul Shin Foundation Scholarship
Native Hawaiian Science & Engineering Mentorship Program Alumni Scholarship
Oceanic Cable Endowed Scholarship
Sanford Oda Memorial Scholarship
Pacific Alliance–Siemens Building Technologies
Rosedin Electric Engineering Scholarship
Charles H. Sawa Scholarship
Clinton Shelton Memorial Scholarship in Civil Engineering
The Roy S. & Florence N. Shimabukuro Scholarship
Spectrum Warriors Association of Old Crows Scholarship
SSFM International, Inc. Scholarship
SSFM International, Inc. Freshman Scholarship Fund
Structural Engineers Association of Hawai‘i Scholarship (graduate)
Richard M. Towill Scholarship
Roswell M. and Jeanie Towill Civil Engineering Scholarship
Roswell M. and Jeanie Towill Graduate Research Scholarship (graduate)
George A. L. Yuen Engineering Scholarship

Hawai‘inuiakea School of Hawaiian Knowledge

AES Hawai‘inuiakea Scholarship
George A. and Annette B. Barnard Center for Hawaiian Studies Scholarship
Gladys ‘Ainoa Brandt Hawaiian Studies Scholarship Fund
Center for Hawaiian Studies Scholarship Fund
Karen Elaine Chandler Endowed Hawai‘inuiakea Scholarship Fund for Hawaiian Studies, Dance and Music
John Dominis Holt Scholarship
Chris Grootaert Endowed Hawai‘inuiakea Scholarship Fund
Dorothy M. Kahananui Scholarship
George T. Kanalu Young Memorial Scholarship
Red Mandarin and Lady Yi-suen Shen Tuition Scholarship
Na Lei ‘Oiwi Scholarship
Pacific Islands Institute Hawaiian Studies Graduate Scholarship
Lokomaika‘iokalani Snakenberg Graduate Scholarship in Hawaiian Language
Dr. Paul and Marilyn Stader Hawaiian Studies Scholarship

William S. Richardson School of Law

Access to Justice Ulu Lehua Scholarship
Advocates for Public Interest Law Summer Grant
Ashford Memorial Scholarship
Audubon Society Award
Hazel G. Beh Scholarship for Part-Time Students
Best Second-Year Seminar Paper
Bruce C. Bigelow Memorial Award
Frank Boas Award for Best Paper on a Pacific/Asian Topic
Frank Boas Scholarship
Augusto Camara Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1977 Memorial Scholarship
Class of 1985
Eleanor Silvers Cohen Summer Fellowship in Juvenile Justice and Human Rights
Sam L. Cohen International Human Rights Fellowship
Gregory Conlan Memorial Award
ELP Summer Grant Program
John S. Edmunds Award for Civility and Vigorous Advocacy
Jackie Mahi & Bruce T. Erickson Scholarship
Starn O’Toole Marcus &Fisher Scholarship
Dr. Wendell and Susan Foo Ulu Lehua Scholarship
Lawrence C. Foster Scholarship
Wallace Fujiyama Memorial Scholarship
Gender Equity Fellowship
Hyman M. and Betty D. Greenstein Memorial Scholarship
HSBA Natural Resources SYS Award
HSBA Real Property SYS Award
Allen Hoe Scholarship
James K. Hoenig Family Court Clerkship Scholarship
Chris Iijima Memorial Scholarship
Jarman Environmental Law Fellowship
C. Jepson Garland Memorial Award
George & Evelyn Johnson Scholarship
Michiko and Kaoru Kashiwagi Japanese Studies Grant
Lawrence H. Kono Memorial Award
James Koshiba Law Review Scholarship
James Koshiba Public Service Scholarship
Law Faculty Fund For Student Excellence
Law School Achievement Scholarship
Law School Alumni Association Scholarship
Carol Mon Lee Scholarship
Bernard Levinson Award
Lum Law Review Scholarship
Francell Marbeth Mokihana Marquardt Scholarship for Pacific Island Students
Hartley McGehee Family Law
McCorriston Miller Mukai MacKinnon Scholarship
Patsy T. Mink Legislative Fellowship
Carl Mirikitani, Jr. Valedictory Prize
Clifford K. Sr., Richard S., and Percy K. Mirikitani Scholarship
George C. Munro Award for Environmental Law-Hawai‘i
Edward H. Nakamura Memorial Scholarship
Linnel Nishioka-HECO Award
Pacific Asian Studies Achievement Scholarship
Judge Martin Pence ABOTA Fund
Sam and Helen Piesner Endowed Scholarship for Japanese Legal Studies
Coral W. & James H. Pietsch Award
Michael Porter Scholastic Awards
Ramsfield Scholarship
Amy C. Richardson Memorial Award
Cades Schutte Scholarship
Samuel Soifer Award for Social Justice
Spirit of Alison K. Adams Award
Ulu Lehua Scholarship Fund
Margaret & John Ushijima Scholarship

John A. Burns School of Medicine

Kheng See Ang, MD and Lawrence J. Taff Endowed Scholarship
Ronald and Carol Ayabe Endowed Scholarship
ARCS Foundation Scholarships
E. E. Black Scholarship
Dr. Kekuni Blaisdell Endowed Scholarship for Native Hawaiian Health
John A. Burns Foundation Scholarship for Entering JABSOM Students
John A. Burns School of Medicine 50th Anniversary Scholarship
Benjamin J. Cayetano Imi Ho‘ola Endowed Scholarship
Empowerment Fund at JABSOM
Wo JABSOM Achievement Scholarship
Wo JABSOM Opportunity Scholarship
Elizabeth and Richard Grossman Endowed Scholarship
Ralph and Jane Hale Scholarship
Will J. Henderson Aloha Fund
Jane Takako Fujii Hong Scholarship
Dr. Shigeru Richard and Mrs. May Horio Memorial Scholarship
Samuro and Florence Ichinose Scholarship
JABSOM MD Alumni Scholarship
Dr. David W. Jones Scholarship
Nadine Alexander Kahanamoku Scholarship
The Glenn M. Kokame, MD Memorial Award for Surgery
The Kokame Family Scholarship
Stella Lau In Memorial Scholarship
Mathew H. M. Lee, MD Memorial Scholarship
Colin C. McCorriston, MD and Helen D. McCorriston Scholarship
Medical School General Scholarship
Gwen S. Naguwa, MD Scholarship for Medical Professionalism
Pacific Anesthesia, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Wanda Jane Pavela Scholarship
Sakai Endowed Scholarship
Richard Sherbahn, MD Endowed Scholarship
Mansfield M. and Charlotte M. Snyder Scholarship
Hazel Tominaga Tsutsui Theodore Imi Ho‘ola Program Scholarship Edowment
The Yazawa Family Endowed Scholarship

School of Nursing and Dental Hygiene

Department of Dental Hygiene Scholarships

Agnes C. Bickerton Endowed Scholarship Fund in Dental Hygiene
Dr. Alan S. T. Chang Endowed Memorial Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Dr. Allen and Mrs. Helen Ito Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
Hawai‘i Family Dental Centers Scholarships in Dental Hygiene
Joan Lau Kamimoto Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund in Dental Hygiene
Kenneth Kenji Koga and Yoshi Tanji Koga Endowed Scholarship for Dental Hygiene

Department of Nursing Scholarships

Abraham Kagan, MD Endowed Fellowship
Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation Scholarship for Nursing Graduate Students
Claire B. and Mark L. Litchman Endowed Scholarship in Nursing in Honor of the U.S. Nurse Cadet Corps of World War II
CVS DNP-NP Scholarship
Dr. Graceann Ehlke, PhD Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Dr. & Mrs. Lawrence K. W. (Bo Hing Chan) Tseu Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Edward and Sally Sheehan Endowed Scholarship Fund in Nursing
EWHA Woman’s University Alumnae Association in Hawai‘i Nursing Scholarship
Frances A. Matsuda Endowed Fellowship in Nursing
Friendship Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Hawai‘i Keiki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Nursing
Helene Fuld Health Trust Endowed Scholarship Fund
Jonas Nurse Leader Scholars Fund
Kunimitsu and Jessie Tamai Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Marilyn Wilcox Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Milton Lau and Nalani Makua Andresen Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Murabayashi Foundation Nursing Scholarship Fund at UH Mânoa
Pauline Hirasuna Nursing Scholarship
Peggy Lee Scholarship for Nursing
The Queen’s Medical Center ‘IKE AO PONO Fund
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Future of Nursing Scholars Award
Signe Widen Nyborg Endowed Scholarship in Nursing Fund
Tokuji & Toshiko Ono Endowed Scholarship
UH Mânoa Nursing Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship
Veterans Achieving a BS in Nursing Scholarship (May and Stanley Smith Charitable Fund)
William Randolph Hearst Bachelor of Science Nursing Scholarships

School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology

Again Abbott Award
ARCS Foundation Scholarship (graduate)
John & Anne Flanigan Award for Oceanography Research (graduate)
Fred M. Bullard Endowed Graduate Fellowship (graduate)
Alan Church Environmental Steward SOEST Scholarship
Ricky Chi Kan Fong Memorial Scholarship
William T. Coulbourn Fellowship in Marine Geology
Denise B. Evans Fellowship in Oceanographic Research
Frances K. C. Foo Sr. & Evelyn S. Foo Endowed Scholarship
Gary Niemeyer Memorial Fund
Global Environmental Science Endowed Scholarship
Hawai‘i Space Grant Undergraduate Fellowship
Ka Malama Kai Fund
Bernice C. Loui Scholarships and Fellowship
NOAA–Sea Grant Scholarships
Senior Thesis Research Award
Noel and Diane Henderson Scholarships in Science and Engineering
Sarp M. Kayan Scholarship
Fernando Gabriel Leonida Memorial Scholarship
Harold T. Stearns Fellowship
Undergraduate Summer Field Camp Award
J. Watumull Merit Scholarship (graduate)

School of Pacific and Asian Studies

Ah Kin (Buck) Yee Graduate Fellowship in Chinese Studies
Center for Japanese Studies Graduate Fellowship
Center for Japanese Studies Sen Graduate Fellowship
Center for Korean Studies Graduate Scholarship
Center for Korean Studies Undergraduate Scholarship
Chung-Fong and Grace Ning Fund
Donald C. W. Kim Graduate Scholarship for Korean Studies
Dong Jae and Hyung Ja Lee Undergraduate Scholarship
Eu Tong Sen Memorial Fellowship
Hanayo Sasaki Graduate Merit Scholarship
Herbert H. Lee Graduate Scholarship
James Shigeta Scholarship
Japan Travel Bureau Scholarship
John Fee Embree Endowed Scholarship
Minae and Miki Kajiyama Graduate Merit Scholarship
Kim Ch’on-hung Memorial Scholarship
Korean National Association/Kook Min Hur Endowed Scholarship
Avis Morigawara Scholarship in Japanese Studies
Moscotti Fellowship for Graduate Studies of Southeast Asia
Murabayashi Urban Planning Scholarship
N. H. Paul Chung Endowed Graduate Scholarship
PPSEAWA Hawai‘i Scholarship
Starr Foundation Graduate Fellowship in Asian Studies
Takie Sugiyama Lebra Scholarship
Tasuku Harada Graduate Scholarship
Wakaba Kai Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship
Yong-Min Endowed Scholarship

Myron B. Thompson School of Social Work

Department of Social Work

Betty Lyle Anderson Scholarship
Hoa Hana Scholarship
Ho‘ala‘ia O Na Kupuna ‘Ihi Scholarship
Gordon and June Ito Foundation Scholarship
Sentaro and Laurel Tomiko Takasaki Kaneda Endowed Scholarship
Oscar and Gaile M. Kurren Endowed Scholarship
Fred Markham Lampson Scholarship
Jensen Lampson Memorial Scholarship
Sally Kanehe Lampson Endowed Scholarship
Murabayashi Foundation Scholarship
NASW–Hawai‘i Chapter Student Scholarship
George K. Okazaki Memorial Scholarship and Grant Fund
Daniel S. Sanders Doctoral Award
SSW Alumni and Friends Scholarship
Richard S. and T. Rose Takasaki Endowed Scholarship
Elaine K. Tamashiro Endowed Fellowship
Myron B. Thompson Endowed Scholarship

Office of Public Health Studies

Joseph E. Alicata Award in Public Health
Elmer J. Anderson Professional Travel Award
Chin Sik and Hyun Sook Chung Memorial Award
Abraham Kagan, MD Endowed Fellowship
Lawrence Koseki Award for Excellence in Community Service
Frances Ayako Matsuda Sano Fellowship in Public Health
John McComas and Christine Kobayashi Fellowship Endowment for Public Health
Pauline Stitt Scholarship
Pauline Stitt Outstanding Student Award
Robert M. Worth Epidemiology Scholarship

Center on Aging

HPGS Undergraduate Scholarship
Kahala Nui Graduate Scholarship

College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources

Alexander Napier Memorial Scholarship
Allene E. F. Chun Endowed Scholarship
Aloun Farms Scholarship Fund
Andrew G. & Merle E. Hashimoto CTAHR Scholarship Fund
Carey D. Miller Award Fund
Charles Chu Hing Scholarship Fund
CTAHR Alumni & Friends Association Endowed Scholarship
CTAHR Centennial Endowed Scholarship Fund
CTAHR New Student Scholarship
CTAHR Student Aid
D. E. Hardy Student Assistance Travel
D. Elmo Hardy Student Assistance Endowment
Dennis Y. & Brenda R. Teranishi Fund
Dr. Allen Y. Miyahara Scholarship Fund
Edward M. Ehrhorn Entomology Scholarship
Elsie M. Boatman Scholarship
Ethel and Ted and Genevieve (Class of 1967) Fujishige Memorial Scholarship
Family Resources Scholarship
FDM Endowed Scholarship
Fred Fujimoto Scholarship Fund
G. Donald Sherman Endowed Scholarship Fund
George M. Yamane Scholarship Fund
Goro Uehara Scholarship
Harold & Eleanor Matsumoto Au Scholarship Program
Harold T. Tanouye Scholarship
Haruyuki Kamemoto Scholarship Fund
Hau‘oli Mau Loa Fellows–NREM Graduate Assistantship
Hawai‘i 4-H Alumni/Weinberg Scholarship
Hawai‘i Association of Family & Consumer Sciences–Fashion Design & Merchandising Centennial Scholarship Endowment
Hawai‘i Association of Family & Consumer Sciences Family Resources Centennial Scholarship
Hawai‘i Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences Scholarship Fund
Hawai‘i Florists & Shippers Association Scholarship Fund–UH Manoa
Hawai‘i Fresh Milk Industry Legacy Scholarship Endowment
Hiroki Kaku Memorial Scholarship Fund
James L. Brewbaker Endowed Fellowship
James P.D. Thropp Scholarship in Agriculture
James Richard (Dick) Bunker “Hope” Endowed Scholarship
James and Jeanne Carpenter Endowed Scholarship at UH Manoa
Jhamandas Watumull CTAHR Scholarship
Jiro Matsui Scholarship Fund
Katherine Bazore Gruelle and Nobue Nishimura Scholarship Fund
Katherine Gruelle Scholarship Fund
Kenneth G. and Susan A. Cassman Scholarship
Lori Y. Oura Memorial Scholarship Fund
Louis & Rachel Day Henke Award Fund
Mabel Inada Ito Scholarship Fund
Mamoru and Aiko Takitani Foundation Scholarship CTAHR Scholarship
Mary and Marie Blanco Scholarship
Melvin T. Yokoyama Endowed Scholarship
Minoru Tamashiro Fund for Entomology
Monsanto Research Fellows Fund
Monsanto Scholarship Fund
Nan-Yao and Jill H. Su Endowed Fund for Entomology
Patricia “Pattie” Sachi Ogawa Memorial Scholarship Fund
Paul Singleton Scholarship
Phi Upsilon Omicron Scholarship
Pingsun Leung Endowed Scholarship
Plant Pathology Graduate Student Travel Grant Fund
Richard Airth Hamilton Fellowship Fund
Richard Shimabukuro Memorial Scholarship Fund
Robert L. & Brigitte M. Campbell Endowed Scholarship in Human Nutrition
Sachiyuki Masumoto Scholarship Fund
Southern California Plumeria Society Fund
Sylvia H. L. Yuen and Harold S. Masumoto Fellowship Fund
TPSS Scholarship Fund
Tadashi Higaki Scholarship Fund
Tamashiro Fund Entomology
Tanada Family Entomology Fund
The Drs. Au Yeung, Sui Shan and Emmett Richard Easton Scholarship at CTAHR
Tung and Rachel Liang Endowed Scholarship
Wallace C. and Shizuko Mitchell Endowed Scholarship Fund

Intercollegiate Athletics

‘Ahahui Koa Ânuenue Scholarship
Athletic General Scholarships

International Student Services

International Student Services Scholarship
International Undergraduate Student Scholarship
June C. Naughton International Student Services Scholarship
Kenji Yamagumi Scholarship

KOKUA Program

Masao and Michiko Okasako Scholarship
Walter Serikawa Scholarship
Kai Warrington Silvert Scholarship

Kua‘ana Native Hawaiian Student Development Services

Operation Kua‘ana Scholarship

Office of Multicultural Student Services

Frederic Duclos Barstow UH Mânoa Scholarship
Francisco D. Gueco Scholarship
Sukeichi and Hideko Koide Family Scholarship

National Student Exchange

Edwin T. and Leilani Kam Scholarship

ROTC Programs

Aerospace Studies

Airlift Tanker Association Scholarship
Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association ROTC
Daedalean Award-Louis Gawens Senior Memorial Scholarships
Four, Three, and Two-Year National ROTC In-College Scholarships
Flagship Korean Language Program Scholarship
Military Officers Association of America-Hawai‘i Chapter Scholarship
Scholarship Award
UH Foundation Giving Tree Scholarship
Wah Kau Kong Memorial Award Scholarship

Military Science

Armed Forces Benefits Association Scholarship
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Scholarship
Army National Guard Scholarships Four, Three, and Two-Year
Army Reserve Scholarship, Three and Two-Year
Green To Gold Four, Three, and Two-Year Scholarships
National ROTC Scholarships Four, Three, and Two-Year
Nursing Scholarships Four, Three, and Two-Year

Study Abroad Center

Anita Hecht Scholarship (French only)
Association of Students of UH
Betsy Tan Scholarship (French only)
Colleges of Arts & Sciences Alumni Association Study Abroad Grant
Konan University Scholarship (Kobe, Japan)
Margaret Todd Scholarship (London only)
Mildred Towle Scholarship for Study Abroad
Mira Baciu-Simian Scholarship (French only)

Undergraduate Education

U.S. Coast Guard Scholarship