Skip to Main Content

Department Chairs, Associate Chairs, & Program Directors

COLLEGES

COLLEGE OF ARTS, LANGUAGES & LETTERS (CALL)

Departments
Student Academic Services (Director)Derek Furukawa
Academy for Creative Media (Chair)Christine Acham
American Studies (Chair)Vernadette Gonzalez
American Studies (Graduate Chair)Jonna Eagle
Art and Art History (Chair)Debra Drexler
Art and Art History (Associate Chair)Wendy Kawabata
Art and Art History (Graduate Chair)Charlie Cohan
Asian Studies Program (Chair)Cathryn Clayton
Asian Studies Program (Graduate Chair)Young-a Park
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Chair)Shinichiro Fukuda
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Associate Chair)Mary Shin Kim
East Asian Languages and Literatures (Graduate Chair)Haidan Wong
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Chinese Section, (Director)Song Jiang
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Korean Section (Director)Sang Yee Cheon
East Asian Languages and Literature – Flagship Center, Korean Section (Assistant Director)Lydia Chung
English (Chair)John Zuern
English (Associate Chair)Georganne Nordstrom
English (Graduate Chair)Derrick Higginbotham
English, MÄnoa Journal (Director)TBD
History (Chair)Shana Brown
History (Associate Chair)Carol “Keiko” Matteson
Indo-Pacific Languages and Literatures (Chair)Pia Arboleda
Languages & Literatures of Europe & the Americas (Chair)Lucia Aranda
Languages & Literatures of Europe & the Americas, French Division (Chair)Louis Boudquet
Languages & Literatures of Europe & the Americas, Spanish Division (Graduate Chair)Joy Logan
Linguistics (Chair)Andrea Berez-Kroeker
Linguistics (Graduate Chair)Kamil Deen
Music (Chair)Laurence Paxton
Music (Associate Chair)Thomas Yee
Music (Graduate Chair)Kate McQuiston
Pacific Island Studies (Chair)Lola Bautista
Pacific Island Studies (Graduate Chair)Alexander Mawyer
Philosophy (Chair)Tamara Albertini
Religion (Chair)Daniel Harris-McCoy
Religion (Graduate Chair)Helen Baroni
Second Language Studies (Chair)Christina Higgins
Second Language Studies (Graduate Chair)Theres Gruter
Second Language Studies/Hawaii English Language Program (Director)Joel Weaver
Second Language Studies/Hawaii English Language Program (Assistant Director)Christine Guro
Theatre and Dance (Chair)Markus Wessendorf
Theatre (Associate Chair)Kirstin Pauka
Dance (Associate Chair)Kara Jhalak Miller
Theatre and Dance (Graduate Chair)Lurana O’Malley
School of Pacific & Asian Studies Centers
Center for Chinese Studies (Director)Ming-Bao Yue
Center for Chinese Studies (Associate Director)Cynthia Ning
Center for Japanese Studies (Director)Mark Levin
Center for Japanese Studies (Associate Director)Gay Satsuma
Center for Korean Studies (Director)Tae-Ung Baik
Center for Okinawan Studies (Director)Masato Ishida
Center for Pacific Islands Studies (Director)Alexander Mawyer
Center for Philippine Studies (Director)Pia Arboleda
Center for South Asian Studies (Director)Anna Stirr
Center for Southeast Asian Studies (Director)Miriam Stark
Center for Southeast Asian Studies (Associate Director)Vacant
Centers
Center for the Arts (Director)TBD
Center for Biographical Research (Director)William Craig Howes
Center for Interpretation & Translation Studies (Director)TBD
Center for Language and Technology (Director)Julio Rodriguez
Language Flagship Technology Innovation Center (Director)Julio Rodriguez
Language Flagship Technology Innovation Center (Program Manager)Angela Haeusler
Manoa Center for the Humanities & Civic Engagement (Director)TBD
National Foreign Language Resource Center (Director)Julio Rodriguez
National Foreign Language Resource Center (Program Coordinator)Jim Yoshioka
Center for the Study of Human Languages (Director)TBD
Uehiro Academy for Philosophy & Ethics in Education (Director)Thomas Jackson

SHIDLER COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (SCB)

Accountancy, School of (Director)Hamid Pourjalali
Financial Economics and Institutions (Chair)Wei (Victor) Huang
Information Technology Management (Chair)Tung Bui
Management and Industrial Relations (Chair)Sonia Ghumman
Marketing (Chair)Dana Alden
School of Travel Industry Management (Chair)Ingrid Lin

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (EDU)

College-Wide PhD Program (Chair)Janie Simpson Steele
Curriculum Research & Development Group (Director)TBD
Curriculum Studies (Chair)Patricia Halagao
Disability Studies, Center on (Interim Director)Kiriko Takahashi
EdD Program (Chair)Ronald Heck
Educational Administration (Chair)Ronald Heck
Educational Foundations (Chair)Alexander Means
Educational Psychology (Chair)Katherine Ratliffe
Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science (Chair)Jan Prins
Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science (Graduate Chair)Christopher Stickley
Learning Design & Technology (Chair)Michael Menchaca
Special Education (Chair)Jenny Wells
Student Academic Services (Director)Denise Nakaoka
Student Academic Services (Associate Director)Denise Abara
Teacher Education, Institute for â Elementary Program (Director)Alethea “Kuulei” Serna
Teacher Education, Institute for â Secondary Program (Director)Kirsten Mawyer
Teacher Education, Institute for â MedT (Director)Jon Yoshioka

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING (ENGR)

Civil and Environmental Engineering (Chair)Ian Robertson
Civil and Environmental Engineering (Graduate Chair)TBD
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chair)Wayne Shiroma
Electrical and Computer Engineering (Graduate Chair)Gurdal Arslan
Mechanical Engineering (Co-Chairs)Weilin Qu
Mechanical Engineering (Graduate Chair)Peter Berkelman
Hawaii Advanced Wireless Technologies Institute (Director)Magdy Iskander

OUTREACH COLLEGE

Continuing and Professional Programs (Chair)Alan Hunley
Community Programs (Chair)Tim Slaughter
International Programs (Chair)Saori Doi
Summer Session (Chair)Harriet Abe

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES (NS)

Chemistry (Chair)Joseph Jarrett
Chemistry (Graduate Chair)Joseph Jarrett
Information & Computer Sciences (Chair)Scott Robertson
Information & Computer Sciences (Associate Chair)Guylaine Poisson
Information & Computer Sciences (Graduate Chair)Daniel Suthers
Mathematics (Chair)Rufus Willett
Mathematics (Associate Chair)Bjoern Kjos-Hanssen
Mathematics (Graduate Chair)Asaf Hadari
Pacific Cooperative Studies Unit (Director)Shayna Honarvar
Physics & Astronomy (Chair)Veronica Bindi
Physics & Astronomy (Associate Chair)Eric Szarmes
Physics & Astronomy (Graduate Chair)Eric Szarmes
School of Life Sciences (Director)Clifford Morden
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Instruction)Curt Daehler
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Curriculum)Donald Drake
School of Life Sciences (Associate Director for Research)Robert Thomson
School of Life Sciences (Botany Graduate Chair)Curt Daehler
School of Life Sciences (Microbiology Graduate Chair)Sladjana Prisic
School of Life Sciences (Zoology Graduate Chair)Mark Hixon

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES (SS)

Advising, Civic & Community Engagement in the Social Sciences (ACCESS) (Director)Lorey Takahashi
Anthropology (Chair)Christopher Bae
Anthropology (Graduate Chair)Jan Brunson
Anthropology (Undergraduate Chair)Jonathan Padwe
Communications and Information, School of (Chair)Colin Moore
Communications and Information, School of (Graduate Chair)Wayne Buente
Communications and Information, School of (Undergraduate Chair)Rachel Neo
Communications (Program Director)Hanae Kramer
Communicology (Program Director)Amy Hubbard
Journalism (Program Director)Brett Oppegaard
Library and Information Sciences (Program Director)Rich Gazan
Economics (Chair)Sang-Hyop Lee
Economics (Graduate Chair)Nori Tarui
UH Economic Research Organization (UHERO) (Director) Carl Bonham
Ethnic Studies (Chair)Roderick Labrador
Oral History, Center for (Director)Ty Tengan
Geography & Environment (Chair)Reece Jones
Geography & Environment (Graduate Chair)Krisna Suryanata
Geography & Environment (Undergraduate Chair)David Beilman
Matsunaga Institute for Peace & Conflict Resolution (Director)Brien Hallett
Matsunaga Institute for Peace & Conflict Resolution (Educational Specialist)Jose Barzola
Political Science (Chair)Jarius Grove
Political Science (Graduate Chair)Katherine Heyer
Psychology (Chair)Charlene Baker
Psychology (Graduate Chair)Yiyuan Xu
Psychology (Undergraduate Chair)Scott Sinnett
Psychology Clinical Training (Director)Anthony Papa
Public Administration (Director)Morgen Johansen
Public Administration (Graduate Chair)Helen Yu
Public Policy Center (Director)Colin Moore
Sociology (Chair)Wei Zhang
Sociology (Graduate Chair)Krysia Mossakowski
Social Science Research Institute (Interim Director)Jack Barile
Urban and Regional Planning (Chair)Priyam Das
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies (Chair)Lani Teves
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies (Graduate Chair)Mire Koikari

COLLEGE OF TROPICAL AGRICULTURE AND HUMAN RESOURCES (CTAHR)

Family and Consumer Sciences (Chair)Thao Le
Center on the Family (Interim Special Director)Barbara DeBaryshe
Human Nutrition, Food and Animal Sciences (Chair)Soojin Jun
Animal Sciences (Graduate Chair)Rajesh Jha
Food Sciences (Graduate Chair)Yong Li
Nutrition (Graduate Chair)Rachel Novotny
Nutritional Sciences (Graduate Chair)Rachel Novotny
Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering (Chair)Dulal Borthakur
Molecular Biosciences and Bioengineering (Graduate Chair)Pratibha Nerurkar
Natural Resources and Environmental Management (Chair)Tomoaki Miura
Natural Resources & Environmental Management (Graduate Chair)Susan Crow
Plant and Environmental Protection Sciences (Chair)Koon-Hui Wang
Entomology (Graduate Chair)Mark Wright
Plant Pathology (Graduate Chair)Brent Sipes
Tropical Plant and Soil Science (Chair)Jonathan Deenik
Tropical Plant and Soil Science (Graduate Chair)Kenneth Leonhardt

SCHOOLS AND INSTITUTES

ARCHITECTURE (ARCH)

Doctor of Architecture Program (Director)David Rockwood
Global Track Program (Director)Clark Llewellyn
Master of Landscape Architecture (Director)David Rockwood
Undergraduate Studies (Director)Karla Sierralta

HAWAI`INUIĀKEA SCHOOL OF HAWAIIAN KNOWLEDGE (SHK)

Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies (Interim Director)Maile Andrade
Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies (Graduate Chair)Rochelle “Pi`ilani” Ka`aloa
Kawaihuelani Center for Hawaiian Language (Director)Robert “Keawe” Lopes, Jr.
Kawaihuelani Center for Hawaiian Language (Graduate Chair)Annette Wong

INSTITUTE FOR ASTRONOMY (IfA)

Institute for Astronomy (Interim Director)Doug Simons
Institute for Astronomy (Associate Director)David Lonborg
Institute for Astronomy (Faculty Chair)Christoph Baranec
Institute for Astronomy (Graduate Chair)Mike Liu
Institute for Astronomy (Undergraduate Chair)Eugene Magnier

JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (JABSOM)

Anatomy, Biochemistry and Physiology (Chair)Takashi Matsui
Cell and Molecular Biology (Chair)Olivier LeSaux
Communication Sciences and Disorders (Chair)Pauline Mashima
Quantitative Health Sciences (Chair)John Chen
Family Medicine and Community Health (Chair)Allen “Chip” Hixon
Geriatric Medicine (Chair)Kamal Masaki
Internal Medicine (Chair)Scott Kuwada
Medical Technology (Interim Chair)Karen Thompson
Native Hawaiian Health (Chair)Joseph (Keawe`aimoku) Kaholokula
Native Hawaiian Health `Imi Ho`ola Post Baccalaureate Program (Director)Winona Lee
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health (Chair)Ivica Zalud
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health (Vice Chair)Keith Terada
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Academic Affairs (Associate Chair)Mark Hiraoka
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Clinical Affairs (Associate Chair)Dena Towner
Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health & Community Affairs (Associate Chair)Ian Oyama
Office of Medical Education (Director)Jill Omori
Office of Medical Education (Associate Director)Sheri Fong
Office of Medical Education (Associate Director)Damon Lee
Pathology (Chair)Karen Thompson
Pediatrics (Chair)Kenneth Nakamura
Pediatrics (Vice-Chair)Venkataraman Balaraman
Psychiatry (Chair)Anthony “Tony” Guerrero
Surgery (Chair)Kenric Murayama
Surgery (Senior Associate Chair)Linda Wong
Surgery – Academic Affairs (Associate Chair)Danny Takanishi, Jr.
Surgery – Administration and Finance (Associate Chair)Maria Chun
Surgery – Clinical Research (Associate Chair)Dean Mikami
Surgery – Education (Associate Chair)Mihae Yu
Surgery – Research (Associate Chair)Russell Woo
Tropical Medicine, Medical Microbiology & Pharmacology (Chair)Vivek Nerurkar

NANCY ATMOSPERA-WALCH SCHOOL OF NURSING (NAWSON)

Dental Hygiene (Chair) Alice Tse
Dental Hygiene (Program Administrator)Kristine Osada
Nursing (Chair)Alice Tse
Nursing (Graduate Chair)Merle Kataoka-Yahiro

SCHOOL OF OCEAN AND EARTH SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (SOEST)

Atmospheric Sciences (Chair)Jennifer Griswold
Atmospheric Sciences (Associate Chair)Christina Karamperidou
Atmospheric Sciences (Graduate Chair)Tim Li
Earth Sciences (Chair)Garrett Apuzen-Ito
Earth Sciences (Graduate Chair)Henrietta Dulai
Earth Sciences (Undergraduate Chair)Scott Rowland
Ocean and Resources Engineering (Chair)Zhenhua Huang
Ocean and Resources Engineering (Graduate Chair)Kwok Fai Cheung
Oceanography (Chair & Graduate Chair)Margaret McManus
Oceanography (Associate Chair)Kathleen Rutterberg
Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology (HIGP Director)Robert Wright
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB Director)Eleanor Sterling
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB Faculty Chair)Michael Rappe
Marine Biology Graduate Program (Co-Dierctor)Megan Donahue
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute (HNEI Director)Richard Rocheleau
Hawaii Space Flight Lab (HSFL Director)Luke Flynn
Hawaii Space Grant (HSG Director)Luke Flynn
Pacific Biosciences Research Center (PBRC Director)Marla Berry
UH Sea Grant College Program (Director)Darren T. Lerner
UH Sea Grant College Program (Associate Director)Darren Okimoto

THOMPSON SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK & PUBLIC HEALTH (TSSWPH)

Social Work (Chair)Jing Guo
Bachelor of Social Work Program (BSW Chair)Michael DeMattos
Master of Social Work Program (MSW Chair)Rebecca Stotzer
Doctor of Philosophy in Social Welfare Program (PhD Chair)Jing Guo
Center on Aging (Contact until new COA Director appointed)Christy Nishita
Public Health Studies (Chair)Eric Hurwitz
Public Health Studies (Associate Chair)Jane Chung-Do
Public Health Studies – Master’s (MPH & MS) & PhD Epi Program (Graduate Chair)Eric Hurwitz
Public Health Studies – PhD Public Health Program (Graduate Chair)Kathryn Braun

PROVOST/VICE PROVOST’S OFFICES

Catalog (Coordinator)Diane Nakashima
General Education (Director)Christine Beaule
Honors Program (Director)Vernadette Gonzalez
Information Technology Service – Academic Development and Technology (Director)Gary Rodwell
Interdisciplinary Studies Program (Director)Amy Schiffner
Institute for Sustainability and Resilience (Director)Makena Coffman
Library Services (University Librarian)Clem Guthro
Library Services (Interim Associate University Librarian)Vicky Lebbin
Access Services (Chair)Jean Thoulag
Acquisitions (Supervisor)Nackil Sung
Archives and Manuscripts (Chair)Leilani Dawson
Asia Collection (Chair)Rohayati Paseng
Business, Humanities and Social Sciences (Chair)David Brier
Cataloging (Chair)Nancy Sack
Desktop Network Services (Supervisor)James Adamson
Government Documents and Maps (Chair)Gwen Sinclair
Hawaiian & Pacific Department (Chair)Eleanor Kleiber
Preservation (Supervisor)Kazuko Hioki
Science and Technology (Chair)Carolyn Dennison
Serials (Chair)Amy Carlson
Systems (Chair)James Adamson
Lyon Arboretum (Acting Director)Nellie Sugii
Manoa Catalog (Coordinator)Diane Nakashima
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace Studies (Director)Lt Col Michael Arguello
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace StudiesCAPT Kenneth Mackenthum
ROTC – Air Force ROTC – Aerospace StudiesCAPT Kaylee Alleman
ROTC – Army ROTC – Military Science (Director)LTC Jerrod Melander
ROTC – Army ROTC – Military ScienceMAJ Michael Englund
ROTC – Navy ROTC – Naval Science (Director)CAPT William Ellis
ROTC – Navy ROTC – Naval ScienceCDR George Floyd
Student Academic Success (Interim Assistant Vice Provost)Katrina-Ann Kapā Oliveira
Civic and Community Engagement (Director)Atina Pascua
First Year Programs (Director)Kyle Van Duser
Learning Assistance Center (Director)Rosemarie Woodruff
Mānoa Advising Center (Director)Megumi Makino-Kanehiro
Mānoa Transfer Coordination Center (Chair)TBD
Online Learning Academy (Assistant Director)Cherie Joyce Guillermo
Pre-Health/Pre-Law Advising Center (Director)Kiana Shiroma
Student Athlete Academic Services (Academic Advisor)Courtney Tsumoto
Student Success Center (Interim Director)Kiana Shiroma
Interim Assistant Vice Provost for Diversity
Student Equity Excellence and Diversity (SEED Director)
Student Support Services (Director)
Christine Quemuel
Christine Quemuel
Leilani Harjati
Study Abroad Center (Director)Sarita Rai
UH Cancer Center (Director)Loic Le Marchand
UH Press (Interim Director)Clem Guthro
University Scheduler (Director)Megan McGehee
Waikiki Aquarium (Director)Andrew Rossiter
Water Resources Research Center (Director)Thomas Giambelluca