University of Hawaii campuses and programs celebrate Spring 2009 Commencement

University of Hawaiʻi
Kristen Bonilla, (808) 956-5039
External Affairs & University Relations
Posted: May 11, 2009

HONOLULU — The University of Hawaiʻi System announces its Spring 2009 commencement schedule:

Thursday, May 14

UH Mānoa School of Nursing & Dental Hygiene

Time: 6 p.m.

Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus

Speaker: Hawaiʻi State Senator Rosalyn Baker

Student Speakers: Robert Hendrickson (Undergraduate Nursing); Miri Change (Graduate Nursing); Tori Clegg (Undergraduate Dental Hygiene)

Candidates: 97

Friday, May 15

Leeward Community College

Time: 5 p.m.

Location: Tuthill Courtyard, Leeward CC campus

Speaker: Nestor Garcia, Honolulu City Council Member and Leeward CC Alumnus

Honolulu Community College

Time: 5:30 p.m.

Location: Waikiki Shell

Student Speakers: Joseph Lewis, Administration of Justice Major, ASUH-HCC President 2008-2009; Bill Segall, Applied Trades Major, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Apprentice Program

Candidates: 526

UH Mānoa School of Travel Industry Management

Time: 5:30 p.m.

Location: George Hall 227 & Sunset Reference Center, UH Mānoa campus

Student Speaker: Michaela Coloma

Candidates: 70

UH Center — Maui

Time: 5:30 p.m.

Location: H.P. Baldwin High School Auditorium

Speaker: Kelly King, Vice President, Pacific Biodiesel, Inc.

Candidates: 64

UH Mānoa College of Engineering (by invitation only)

Time: 5:30 p.m.

Location: Orvis Auditorium, UH Mānoa campus

Speaker: Patrick K. Sullivan, PhD, Chairman and Founder, Oceanit

Candidates: 100

Kapiʻolani Community College

Time: 6 p.m.

Location: The Great Lawn, Kapiʻolani CC campus

Speaker: Jodi Ann Nakaoka, Alumna and Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology Program, Kapiʻolani Community College

Candidates: 1,138

Kauaʻi Community College

Time: 6:15 p.m.

Location: Performing Arts Center, Kauaʻi CC campus

Speaker: Helen Cox, Kauaʻi CC Chancellor

Student Speaker: Seluvaia Taulanga

Candidates: 223

Hawaiʻi Community College

Time: 7 p.m.

Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium

Speaker: Sig Zane, Founder, Leader, Artist for Sig Zane Designs

Student Speaker: Mesepa Faʻavae, Hawaiʻi Community College ASUH-HawCC Senator-at-Large

Candidates: 329

Saturday, May 16

UH Hilo

Time: 9 a.m.

Location: Edith Kanakaʻole Multipurpose Stadium

Speaker: Jerry Yang, Co-founder of Yahoo!

Student Speaker: Patricia Michaels-Hausman-Walters

Candidates: 487

UH Mānoa — Baccalaureate Degrees

Time: 9 a.m.

Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus

Speaker: Hank C.K. Wuh, Founder and CEO of Cellular Bioengineering, Inc.

Student Speaker: Sarah Morihara, Plant & Environmental Biotechnology (CTAHR) Major

Candidates: 1,500

UH Mānoa — Advanced Degrees

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: Stan Sheriff Center, UH Mānoa campus

Speaker: Hank C.K. Wuh, Founder and CEO of Cellular Bioengineering, Inc.

Candidates: 800

UH Mānoa School of Ocean & Earth Science & Technology

Time: Noon

Location: HIG Courtyard, UH Mānoa campus

Candidates: 44

Windward Community College

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: Paliku Theatre, Windward CC campus

UH Center — West Hawaiʻi

Time: 4 p.m.

Location: King Kamehameha Kona Beach Hotel, Kamakahonu Room

Speaker: John DeFries, CEO, Hokulia Development

Student Speaker: Leah Hooper, Nursing Student

Candidates: 56

Sunday, May 17

UH Mānoa John A. Burns School of Medicine

Time: 9:30 a.m.

Location: Hilton Hawaiian Village, Coral Ballroom

Speakers: Dr. Richard Kasuya; Dr. William Haning; Dr. Peter Galphin; Dr. Jill Omori

Student Speaker: Anthony Barcia

Candidates: 61

Maui Community College

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: Castle Theater, Maui Arts & Cultural Center

Speaker: The Honorable Benjamin J. Cayetano, Former Governor, State of Hawaiʻi

Student Speaker: James Lockhard

Candidates: 408

UH Mānoa William S. Richardson School of Law

Time: 4 p.m.

Location: Andrews Amphitheater, UH Mānoa campus

Speaker: The Honorable Steven H. Levison, Associate Justice, Retired; Supreme Court of Hawaiʻi

Student Speaker: Julian Aguon

Candidates: 102 JD, 13 LLM

UH West Oʻahu

Time: 4 p.m.

Location: Hawaiʻi Theatre

Candidates: 90

UH Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony

Time: 6 p.m.

Location: Kennedy Theatre, UH Mānoa campus

Speakers: LTG Benjamin R. Mixon, Commanding General, U.S. Army Pacific; Mr. Allen Hoe, CASA West Oʻahu; Virginia Hinshaw, Chancellor, UH Mānoa; MG Robert Lee, Adjutant General, State of Hawaiʻi

Candidates: 25

*LTG Mixon will be presenting a Silver Star to the family of 1LT Jonathan Brostrom, Class of 2006, Chosen Company, 2/503 Infantry, 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team, who was killed in action in Wanat, Afghanistan on July 13, 2008.