eTicket Hawaii

Playbill Archive

2016-2017 – Archived Show Webpages including Program/Playbill

Mainstage
Antigone
Memory House: DREAMS
Twelfth Night
Power and Folly: Japanese (Kyōgen) Satire for the 21st Century

Prime Time Lab
A House Divided 
Winter Footholds: Thinking in Motion
Smile, You’re Under Surveillance! 
Spring Footholds: Best Foot Forward

Late Night Theatre
24 Hour Play Festival
The Thin Man on the Ladder
Issue One
‘Night Mother


2015-2016 – Archived Show Webpages including Program/Playbill

Mainstage
Sunday in the Park with George
Gorilla
Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (Balinese Wayang Listrik)
SHAZAM! Dance+Science

Prime Time Lab
The Butterfly
Fall Footholds: IN SYNC, OUT OF TIME
Spring Footholds: STREAMS
One Flea Spare

Late Night Theatre
The Cow is Outside the Fence
Clowns After Hours
Cinematik
Fire Horse


2014-2015 – Archived Show Webpages including Program/Playbill

Mainstage
Blithe Spirit
BFG (Big Friendly Giant)
La’ieikawai
Dancing off the Page!

Prime Time Lab
Ruined
Joker
Fall Footholds
Winter Footholds
The Taming of the Shrew

Late Night Theatre


Playbills Only

2013-2014

Mainstage
2013.Big Love
2013.Look Back Move Forward
2014.Lady Mu and the Yang Family General
2014.The Very Persistant Gappers of FripThe Wild Party

Prime Time Lab
2013.The Wild Party
2014.Winter Footholds
2014.Very Still Hard to See

2014.Between The Lines

Late Night Theatre
2013.Identity Crisis
2013.Queens of the Night
2014.The Puppet Booth

2012-2013

Mainstage
2012.The Giver
2012.Uncle Vanya and Zombies
2013.Taiko Drum and Dance
2013.Thread Hell

Prime Time Lab
2012.Fall Footholds
2012.Handler (Schenkkan)
2013.La Strada
2013.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2012.Sonnets for an Old Century
2012.The Raku-come, Rakugo! Show
2013.Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
2013.A Lovely Violent Ghost Haiku with Gun

Special
The Intergalactic Nemesis Live-Action Graphic Novel – Book One

2011-2012
Mainstage
2011.Oklahoma!
2012.The Genteel Sabai
2012.Ocean’s Motion

PrimeTime Lab
2011.Bug
2011.Fall Footholds
2011.Half-Perched Dangerously Baked, Episode XVI
2012.Winter Footholds
2012.reasons to be pretty

Late Night Theatre
2011.Stop Kiss
2011.Hot ‘n’ Throbbing
2012.Cop-Out
2012.Ubu Cocu

2010-2011
Mainstage
2010.Hands Percussion Team (East-West Center Production)
2010.Waiting for Godot
2010.Hamlet
2011.Dancing Greener: Recycle Renew Recreate
2011.The Vengeful Sword Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba

PrimeTime Lab
2010.Tarradiddle Tales
2010.Fall Footholds
2011.Love2
2011.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2010.The Beginning of the Ed
2010.Heaven Below Earth Above
2011.Increased Difficulty of Concentration
2011.The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia

2009-10
Mainstage
2009.When the Cassowary Pooped
The Sound of Ecstasy and Nectar of Enlightenment (East-West Center production)
2009.The Homecoming
2010.The White Snake
2010.Dancing Green
2010.The Judith of Shimoda/Mahagonny Songspiel
2010.From the Horse’s Mouth (outside production)
2010.Kabu ni Vanua: Dance and Music from Fiji

PrimeTime Lab
2009.Fall Footholds
2009.Etta Jenks
2010.Appalachia Hawai’i
2010.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2009.Nocturnal Wanderer
2009.Exposed
2010.I Have Space Issues
2010.Madge’s Shimmy Shack

2008-09
Mainstage
2008.The Little Snow Fox
2008.Macbeth
2009.Sumida River (Sumidagawa)
2009.Dance Roots and Offshoots
Drums and Drama: Mask Dance from Sri Lanka (touring production)

PrimeTime Lab
Rakugo (touring production)
2008.Fall Footholds
2008.Snow Day
2009.Translations
2009.Winter Footholds
2009.The Good Terrorists

Late Night Theatre
2008.Stop the Clocks
2008.What
2009.Seascape with Sharks and Dancer
2009.Wiley and the Hairy Man

2007-08
Mainstage
2007.Kraken Ka the Komodo Dragon and other Pacific Rim Dragon Tales
2007.Man of La Mancha
2008.Jim Gamble & His Puppets in “Peter and the Wolf”
2008.A (Balinese) Tempest
2008.Atamira Dance Collective
2008.Annual Dance Concert
2008.The Servant of Many Masters

PrimeTime Lab
2007.Wild Man
2007.Fall Footholds
2007.Rejoice in the Lamb
Antonio Fava in Pucinella’s War
2008.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2007.Mercury Science Fiction Theatre
2007.Steve Martin’s Naughty Bits
2008.Rumi
2008.art/overcome

2006-07
Mainstage
2006.Skupper Duppers
2006.A Streetcar Named Desire
2007.Jim Gamble & His Puppets in Circus!
2007.Kyogen
Hakama for Two (Futari Bakama)
The Six Jizô Statues (Roku Jizô)
Three Pillars (Sanbonbashira)
A Measure of Courage (Chigiriki)
2007.Dances from the HeartLand
2007.As You Like It

PrimeTime Lab
2006.Fall Footholds
2006.Fish Head Soup
2007.In the Heart of America
2007.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2006.Share a Secret
2006.Thom Pain (Eno)/Conviction (Ruocco)
2007.A Matter of Life and Death
Performing Your Life: Cross Cultural (Shepard)
Death Row 1, Seats 2 and 3 (Klapatauskas)
2007.In Cahoots:Explorations in Collaboration (In Cahoots/Volpane/text)

2005-2006
Mainstage
Boy Who Tricked the Moon (Grauer) Cancelled due to Mold Cleaning in the Theatre
2005.Battle of Will
2006.Jim Gamble and His Puppets: The Wonderful World of Puppets
2006.Women Generals of the Yang Family
2006.Annual Dance Concert Dance Connection and Extension
2006.Rhinoceros

PrimeTime Lab
2005.Vinegar Tom
2005.Fall Footholds
2005.Little Shop of Horrors
2006.The Ravanayana
2006.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
2005.No Exit
2006.Hamletism (Wong)
2006.A Letter to My Mother at the End of the World (DeMoville)

2004-2005
Mainstage
2004.How da B52 Cockroach Learned to Fly
2004.Manoa Valley
2005.Jim Gamble: His Puppets in Circus
2005.Luck and Loss : Manandin’s Gamble Indonesian Randai
2005.Annual Dance Concert: Swoop, Tumble, Fly, The Art of Motion
2005.twelf nite o’ WATEVA

PrimeTime Lab
2004.Philemon
2004.Fall Footholds I
2004.Fall Footholds II, You Are the Mirror
2004.Jaguar Priests Our Culture is a Myth
2005.The Odyssey
2005.Pandora and the Seven Deadly Sins
2005.Spring Footholds: Moving Images

Late Night Theatre
2004.The Cyclops
2004.This Is My House
2005.The Captive
2005.Arabian Night

2003-2004 Playbills
Mainstage
2003.The Paper Bag Princess and Other Stories
2003.’Tis Pity She’s a Whore
Jim Gamble and His Puppets: The Wonderful World of Puppets
2004.Betty’s Summer Vacation
2004.Music, Art, and Dance Fest
2004.Nozaki Village

PrimeTime Lab
2003.Moral
2003.Fall Footholds
2003.Masked Balls
2004.The Ghost Sonata
2004.Ashes to Ashes and Far Away
2004.Spring Footholds

Late Night Theatre
Agamemnon (Berkoff)
2003.The Successful Life of 3
The Most Massive Woman Wins (George)
Fair Rosamund and Her Murderer (Nigro) and Necropolis (Nigro)

2002-2003 Playbills
Mainstage
2002.The Boy Who Stole the Stars
2002.Lysistrata
2002.Kyogen Laughter for All Time
2003.Jim Gamble and His Puppets “Celebrate America!”
2003.Dance Korea!
2003.The Robbers

PrimeTime Lab
2002.Fine Dancing
2002.Footholds I Dancing Voices
2003.Darkweed
2003.Waiting for Godot
2003.Footholds II Young Choreographers on Stage
2003.Footholds III Fly High Fall Silently

Late Night Theatre
2002.Hysterical A Short History of the Vibrator
Crave (Kane)
Tongues/Savage Love (Shepard and Chaikin)
Chase (Ellauri)

2001-2002 Playbills
2001.DanceConcert.BiggerThanLife
2001.Much Ado
2002.Carl Wolz
2002.Concert of Bejing Opera
2002.Crimes Of The Heart
2002.Eco Circus
2002.Judge Bao  and The Case Of Qin Xianglian

2000-2001 Playbills
2000.Le Bete
2000.NoOneWillMarryAPrincess
2000.Randai
2000.The African Tragedy
2001.Dance Concert Alumni Fest
2001.Doug Varone And Dancers
2001.Faustus

1999-2000 Playbills
1999.Kikunobu Kai
1999.Midsummer Nights Dream
1999.Snow Queen And The Goblin
2000.Dance
2000.Fantastic Normal Gentlemen
2000.Korean Dance And Music
2000.Mirror Of Osaka

1998-1999 Playbills
1998.Arkansas Bear
1998.Story Of Susanna
1999.Celebration A Ritual Fable
1999.Dancing On The Edge
1999.Nikimalika

1997-1998 Playbills
1997.Bye Bye Hana Buttah Days
1997.Da Taming Of Da Shrew
1997.Silang Tan Mu
1998.Antigone
1998.Creature Feature Dance Concert

1996-1997 Playbills
1996.Catherine The Great Playing Around
1996.Kabuki Mikado
1996.Romeo And Juliet
1997.Good Night Desdemona
1997.Impulse Dance Concert

1995-1996 Playbills
1995.Balinese Kecak Gamelan Topeng
1995.Das How Come
1995.Marriage
1996.Comedy Of Errors
1996.Cultivated Lives
1996.Dragon Quest
1996.Let’s Dance
1996.O-Manju (Cultivated Lives)
1996.Rakugo

1996.Sakura The Bandit Princess

1994-1995 Playbills
1994.DForce
1994.Our Hearts Were Touched With Fire
1995.Annual Dance Concert
1995.Einstein Talks Like A Regular Guy
1995.Love Letter From The Licensed Quarter
1995.Sukeroku Flower Of Edo

1993-1994 Playbills
1993.8 X 10 Glossy
1993.Baltimore Waltz
1993.Color Museum
1993.Dark Of The Moon
1993.Fall Footholds
1993.Forget Him & The Well Of Horniness
1993.Lab Season Flyer
1993.Merry Wives Of Windsor
1993.Noodle Doodle Box
1993.On The Verge
1993.Season Flyer
1993.Woyzeck
1994.A Bardic Potpourri
1994.Acts To Grind
1994.Creative Contamination
1994.Shajiabang Spark Amid The Reeds
1994.Sir Gawain And Lady Ragnell
1994.Speed the Plow
1994.Spring Dance Concert
1994.Spring Footholds
1994.Voices
1994.Wonderful World Of Puppets

1992-1993 Playbills
1992.Conduct Of Life
1992.Hedda Gabbler
1992.Kvetch
1992.Legend of Prince Lanling
1992.Once Upon One Noddah Time
1992.Politicians Elections And Other Obscenities A Vaudeville
1992.Raven
1993.A Salute To Festival Bests Dance Concert
1993.A Tribute To Halla Pai Huhm
1993.Backstage
1993.Beirut
1993.Eurydice

1993.Island Bound
1993.Laundry And Bourbon And Lone Star
1993.Lesbians Who Kill
1993.Peter And The Wolf
1993.Serendipity
1993.Singular Life of Albert Nobbs
1993.SPEBE
1993.Spring Footholds
1993.Valley Of The Dolls House

1991-1992 Playbills
1991.Blind Giant
1991.Gavaka
1992.Man to Man
1992.Once Upon One Time
1992.Children of War
1992.Li K’uei
1992.Love Suicides
1992.Monster Sun
1992.Spring Dance Concert
1992.Tales of Lost Formicans
1992.West Side Story

1990-1991 Playbills
1990.Bye Bye Hana
1990.Road to Tokyo
1990.Verona
1991.Blood Relations
1991.Duck Variations
1991.Faustus
1991.Spring Dance Concert

1989-1990 Playbills
1989.Ghosts
1989.Islands
1989.Monkey Magic
1989.Six Characters
1989.Tempest
1990.Elizabeth
1990.Fool for Love
1990.Good Woman of Setzuan
1990.Spring Dance Concert
1990.Yu Tangchun

1988-1989 Playbills
1988.Blood Knot
1988.Motherhicks
1988.The Miser
1989.Anniversary Dance Concert
1989.Noh & Kyogen

1989.Oresteia

1987-1988 Playbills
1987.Midsummer Night
1987.Talking Story
1987.Top Girls
1988.Funny Forum
1988.Oath to Freedom
1988.Spring Dance Concert

1986-1987 Playbills
1986.Cherry Orchard
1986.Jasma
1986.Streamers
1986.The Tingalary Bird
1987.Manymoons
1987.Narukami

1987.Othello
1987.Spring Dance Concert

1985-1986 Playbills
1985.Hamlet
1985.Learned Ladies
1985.Trudi & Minstrel
1986.Cross & Sword
1986.Quartermaine’s
1986.Spring Dance Concert

1984-1985 Playbills
1985.3 Plays
1985.Phoenix Nest
1985.Spring Dance Concert

1983-1984 Playbills
1983.Blithe Spirit
1983.Romeo & Juliet

1983.The Fantasticks
1984.Kyogen
1984.True West
1984.Two Kabuki Plays

1982-1983 Playbills
1982.Cordelia Victorious
1982.Kapai-Kapai
1982.Wiley and the Hairy Man
1983.Merchant of Venice
1983.Miss Jean Brodie

1981-1982 Playbills
1981.Hoichi
1981.Taming Shrew
1981.Whose Life is it Anyway
1982.Dance Concert
1982.Manoa Valley
1982.Richard III
1982.Theatre Magic
1982.Wadizit
1982.White Snake
1982.Women in Parliament


1980-1981 Playbills
1980.Doll House
1980.Imaginary Invalid
1980.Kennedy’s Children
1981.Rivals

1981.Subscription List

1979-1980 Playbills
1979.Dracula’s Treasure
1979.American Buffalo
1979.School for Wives
1979.Winter’s Tale
1980.Dance Concert
1980.Jacques
1980.Medea
1980.Mother
1980.Old times
1980.Uncommon Women

1978-1979 Playbills
1978.Boomboomroom
1978.MissJulie

1978.Playboy
1979.47 Samurai
1979.Man of Mode

1977-1978 Playbills
1977.Animal Hunter
1977.Kobo
1978.As You Like It
1978.Dance Concert
1978.Pygmalion
1978.Vanya

1976-1977 Playbills
1976.Legend of The King Omalley
1976.Much Ado About Nothing
1976.Of Mice and Men
1977.Road To Kyoto
1977.Adventures in the Garden
1977.An Evening of Ballet

1975-1976 Playbills
1975.ACDC
1975.Breasts Of Tiresias
1975.Ceilbert’s Christmas
1975.Chairs And Lesson
1975.Dancers and Musicians of Burmese National Theatre
1975.Garden Delight
1975.Hippolytus
1975.Oklahoma
1975.Rivalry
1975.The Glass Menagerie
1975.White Snake
1976.Hawaii Dance Theatre
1976.Hawaii Dance Theatre Modern
1976.Hawaii State Festival Dance Concert
1976.Royal Shakespeare Co
1976.Yass Harkoshima Mime Theatre

1974-1975 Playbills
1974.The Scarlet Princess of Edo
1974.Beelzebub Sonata
1974.Gown for his Mistress
1975.Deathwatch
1975.Measure for Measure
1975.Beverly Blossom Dance Concert
1975.Choreo-Collage
1975.Evening of Ballet Masterpieces
1975.Mystery and Passion 2
1975.Onoe Kikunobu Dance
1975.Da Bugga’ Scapin!

1973-1974 Playbills
1973.A Streetcar Named Desire
1973.A Dream Play
1973.Concert of Ballet And Modern
1973.Country Wife
1974.Kantan
1974.Less Means More Means
1974.Ulysses in Nighttown
1974.No Exit
1974.God Bless
1974.Don Juan in Hell
1974.Androcles and the Lion
1974.The Vision of Vasavadatta

1972-1973 Playbills
1972.And Things That Go Bump in the Night
1972.Coppelia
1972.I Wonder If
1972.Midsummer Night’s Dream
1972.The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
1972.The House of Blue Leaves
1972.3 Plays by Tanghalan Repertory
1972.Bella Lewitzky Dance
1972.Little Red Riding Hood Opera
1972.Young Choreographers Concert
1973.Concert of Ballet and Modern
1973.Madman and Nun
1973.Narukami Thundergod
1973.Topeng
1973.Kyogen

1971-1972 Playbills
1971.Desire Under The Elms
1971.Paul Taylor Dance Co.
1971.Salmagundi
1971.Trojan Women
1972.Euripides’ the Trojan Women
1972.Sganarelle
1972.Black Dragon Residence
1972.The Chalk Garden
1972.Dance Concert
1972.Dance Concert Dedicated To Earle Ernst
1972.Dido and Aeneas
1972.Edo Festival Music and Pantomime
1972.Estrella
1972.Indians
1972.Jones Ludin Dance

1972.Kikunobu Kai.Pt1
1972.Pansori
1972.Peloponnesian War
1972.The Roar Of The Greasepain The Smell Of The Crowd

1970-1971 Playbills
1970.Coriolanus
1970.Importance of Being Earnest
1970.Kerala Kalamandalam Kathakali Co.

1970.Nikolais Dance Theatre
1970.Ramayana Mahabarata
1970.Valentina Oumansky Dramatic Dance Ensemble
1971.After The Rain
1971.A View From The Bridge
1971.Ethel Winter Dance

1971.Hay Fever
1971.Macbeth
1971.Noh Kyogen
1971.Oh What A Lovely War
1971.Phaedra
1971.Sganarelle and Dido and Aeneas
1971.Swan Lake
1971.The Cage
1971.Two Asian One Act Plays

1969-1970 Playbills
1969.Long Day’s Journey Into Night
1969.The Birds
1970. A Program of Modern Dance
1970. The Rose Tattoo
1970.Arms and the Man
1970.Betty Jones and Fritz Ludin Present an Evening of Dance
1970.Loot
1970.Saved
1970.Sukeroku Flower of Edo
1970.The Miser

1970.Two By Albee

1968-1969 Playbills
1968.Journey to Bakuhl
1968.The Crucible
1968.The Homecoming
1968.University Dance Theatre
1969.Mary Stuart
1969.Philadelphia, Here I Come!
1969. The Marriage
1969. The Triumph Of Love or Cupid Victorious
1969.Under Milk Wood

1967-1968 Playbills
1967.Don Juan In Hell
1967.Six Characters in Search of an Author
1967.University Dance Theatre
1968.The Good Woman of Setzuan
1968.The Marriage of Figaro
1968.Twelfth Night

1966-1967 Playbills
1966.Camelot
1966.Lysistrata

1967.Becket
1967.Dance Concert

1967.In White America
1967.Romeo and Juliet
1967.Tartuffe
1967.The Three Sisters
1967.The Bacchae

1965-1966 Playbills
1965.A Taste of Honey
1965.Everyman
1965.King Lear
1966.Susannah
1966.The Caretaker
1966.The Flies
1966.The Gimmick
1966.The School For Scandal
1966.Two Modern Asian Plays
1966.WhiteTennis Shoes

1964-1965 Playbills
1964.Hedda Gabler
1964.Oedipus
1964.Of Thee I Sing

1965.The Cherry Orchard
1965.The Knack
1965.The Threepenny Opera
1965.Volpone

1963-1964 Playbills
1963.Benten
1963.Hamlet

1963.Man Who Came To Dinner
1963.The Typist And The Tiger
1963.The Way Of The World
1964.Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
1964.Caucasian Chalk Circle
1964.Coach With Six Insides

Dept. of Theatre + Dance
1770 East-West Rd Honolulu HI 96822
(808) 956-7677