Species in the UH Mānoa Living Collection

Scientific Name
Common name(s)
Family No. @
UHM
Map
Abutilon menziesii
Ko‘oloa‘ula • Red ‘Ilima
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
2map
Acacia koa
Koa
Fabaceae
Legume Family
5map
Alectryon sp.
Soapberry
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
1map
Alyxia stellata
Maile
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
2map
Asplenium nidus
‘Ēkaha • Bird's Nest Fern
Aspleniaceae
1map
Carex wahuensis
O‘ahu Golden Sedge
Cyperaceae
Sedge Family
1map
Cibotium glaucum
Hāpu‘u pulu • Native Tree Fern
Dicksoniaceae
Tree-fern Family
6map
Cyperus trachysanthos
Pu‘uka‘a
Cyperaceae
Sedge Family
5map
Dianella sandwicensis
‘Uki‘uki • Hawaiian Lily
Liliaceae
Lily Family
22map
Diospyros sandwicensis
Lama
Ebenaceae
Ebony Family
1map
Dodonaea viscosa
‘A‘ali‘i
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
5map
Erythrina sandwicensis
Wiliwili
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Gardenia brighamii
Nānū, Na‘u • Native Gardenia
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
14map
Gossypium tomentosum
Ma‘o • Hawaiian Cotton
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
3map
Hibiscadelphus sp.
Hau kuahiwi • Brother of Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
2map
Hibiscus arnottianus immaculatus
Koki‘o ke‘oke‘o • Immaculate hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
2map
Hibiscus arnottianus
Koki‘o ke‘oke‘o • Hawaiian White Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
63map
Hibiscus brackenridgei
Ma‘o hau hele • Yellow Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
5map
Hibiscus clayi
Koki‘o ‘ula • Red Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
3map
Hibiscus furcellatus
Hau hele wai • Sleepy Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Hibiscus kokio kokio
Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Hibiscus kokio saintjohnianus
Koki‘o ‘ula • Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
9map
Hibiscus waimeae
Aloalo • Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
3map
Ipomoea pes-caprae
Beach Morning Glory, Goat's Foot
Convolvulaceae
Morning Glory Family
6map
Kokia drynarioides
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
2map
Lysimachia mauritiana
Kolokolo kahakai • Spoonleaf yellow loosestrife
Myrsinaceae
Myrsine Family
3map
Metrosideros polymorpha 'Mamo'
Lehua Mamo • Yellow-blossomed ‘Ōhi‘a
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
4map
Metrosideros polymorpha
‘Ōhi‘a lehua
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
41map
Microlepia strigosa
Palapalai
Dennstaedtiaceae
12map
Myoporum sandwicense
Naio • bastard sandalwood
Scrophulariaceae
Figwort Family
3map
Nephrolepis cordifolia
Kupukupu • Sword Fern
Nephrolepidaceae
Sword-fern family
2map
Nephrolepis exaltata
Kupukupu • Sword Fern
Nephrolepidaceae
Sword-fern family
6map
Nototrichium humile
Kulu‘i
Amaranthaceae
Amaranth Family
4map
Nototrichium sandwicense
Kulu‘i
Amaranthaceae
Amaranth Family
8map
Osteomeles anthyllidifolia
‘Ulei
Rosaceae
Rose Family
8map
Pandanus amaryllifolius
Fragrant Screwpine
Pandanaceae
Screwpine Family
2map
Pandanus sp.
Hala • Screwpine
Pandanaceae
Screwpine Family
22map
Pipturus albidus
Māmaki
Urticaceae
Nettle Family
27map
Pittosporum confertiflorum
Ho‘awa
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
5map
Pittosporum hosmeri
Ho‘awa, ‘A‘awa, Ha‘awa • Hawaiian Cheesewood
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
3map
Pittosporum sp.
Cheesewood
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
4map
Plumbago zeylanica
‘Ilie‘e • White Leadwort
Plumbaginaceae
Leadwort Family
4map
Pneumatopteris hudsoniana
Laukahi • Hudson's Maiden Fern
Thelypteridaceae
4map
Polyscias racemosa
Pokulakalaka
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
1map
Pritchardia arecina
East Maui Loulu
Arecaceae
Palm Family
11map
Pritchardia hillebrandii
Loulu • Loulu lelo
Arecaceae
Palm Family
10map
Pritchardia maideniana
Loulu
Arecaceae
Palm Family
5map
Pritchardia martii
Loulu hiwa
Arecaceae
Palm Family
2map
Pritchardia remota
Loulu • Nihoa Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
34map
Pritchardia sp.
Loulu
Arecaceae
Palm Family
44map
Psydrax odorata
Alahe‘e
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
12map
Sadleria sp.
‘Ama‘u
Blechnaceae
Chain Fern Family
5map
Santalum ellipticum
‘Iliahi • Sandalwood
Santalaceae
Sandalwood Family
2map
Sapindus oahuensis
Lonomea, Kaulu
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
7map
Sapindus saponaria
Mānele • Soapberry
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
5map
Scaevola gaudichaudii
Naupaka Kuahiwi • Mountain Naupaka
Goodeniaceae
9map
Scaevola sericea
Naupaka • Beach Naupaka
Goodeniaceae
25map
Sesbania tomentosa
‘Ōhai • Ohai
Fabaceae
Legume Family
14map
Sida fallax
‘Ilima • Ilima
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
6map
Vitex rotundifolia
Pōhinahina, Kolokolo kahakai • Beach Vitex
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
24map
Waltheria indica
‘Uhaloa, Hi‘aloa
Sterculiaceae
Sterculia Family
3map
Wikstroemia sp.
‘Ākia
Thymelaeaceae
Mezereum Family
25map
Wikstroemia uva-ursi
‘Ākia
Thymelaeaceae
Mezereum Family
2map
Wilkesia gymnoxiphium
Iliau
Asteraceae
Composite Family
3map
Cordia subcordata
Kou
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
66map
Pandanus tectorius
Hala • Screwpine
Pandanaceae
Screwpine Family
40map
Thespesia populnea
Milo
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
19map
Aleurites moluccanus v. remyi
Kukui • Candlenut
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
3map
Aleurites moluccanus
Kukui • Candlenut
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
161map
Alocasia macrorrhizos
‘Ape • Elephant's Ear
Araceae
Arum Family
9map
Alocasia sp.
Araceae
Arum Family
11map
Alpinia purpurata
‘Awapuhi ‘ula‘ula • Red Ginger
Zingiberaceae
Ginger Family
7map
Artocarpus altilis
‘Ulu • Breadfruit
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
24map
Bacopa monnieri
‘Ae‘ae • Water Hyssop
Scrophulariaceae
Figwort Family
1map
Bambusa vulgaris
‘Ohe • Bamboo
Poaceae
Grass Family
11map
Broussonetia papyrifera
Wauke • Paper Mulberry
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
10map
Calophyllum inophyllum
Kamani
Clusiaceae
St.-John’s-wort Family
46map
Cocos nucifera
Niu • Coconut
Arecaceae
Palm Family
308map
Colocasia esculenta '‘Ula‘ula Poni'
Kalo ‘Ula‘ula Poni • Taro
Araceae
Arum Family
1map
Colocasia esculenta 'Mana ‘Ulu'
Mana ‘Ulu • Taro
Araceae
Arum Family
1map
Colocasia esculenta
Kalo • Taro
Araceae
Arum Family
21map
Cordyline fruticosa 'Lilinoe'
Kī • Red Ti
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
26map
Cordyline fruticosa
Kī • Ti
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
250map
Curcuma longa
‘Ōlena • Turmeric
Zingiberaceae
Ginger Family
6map
Hibiscus tilliaceus
Hau • Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
15map
Ipomoea batatas
‘Uala • Sweet Potato
Convolvulaceae
Morning Glory Family
19map
Morinda citrifolia
Noni • Indian Mulberry
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
11map
Musa x paradisiaca
Mai‘a • Banana
Musaceae
Banana Family
37map
Piper methysticum
‘Awa • Kava
Piperaceae
Pepper Family
6map
Saccharum officinarum
Kō • Sugar Cane
Poaceae
Grass Family
9map
Schizostachyum glaucifolium
‘Ohe kahiko • Bamboo
Poaceae
Grass Family
3map
Syzygium malaccense
‘Ōhi‘a ‘ai • Mountain Apple
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
5map
Tacca leontopetaloides
Pia • Polynesian arrowroot
Dioscoreaceae
Yam Family
2map
Zingiber zerumbet
‘Awapuhi kuahiwi • Shampoo Ginger
Zingiberaceae
Ginger Family
7map
Abutilon grandifolium
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Acacia confusa
Formosa Koa
Fabaceae
Legume Family
55map
Acalypha hispida
Chenille Plant, Red Hot Cat's Tail
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Acalypha wilkesiana (A. godseffiana)
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
5map
Acalypha wilkesiana
Copper Leaf, Jacobs Coat
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
17map
Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Everglades Palm, Silver Saw Palmetto
Arecaceae
Palm Family
11map
Acrocomia aculeata
Gru Gru Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Adansonia digitata
Baobab
Bombacaceae
Bombax Family
2map
Adenanthera pavonina
Coralwood, False Wiliwili, Red Beadtree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Adonidia merrillii
Manila Palm, Christmas Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
70map
Agapanthus praecox
Lily of the Nile, African Lily
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis Family
1map
Agathis robusta
Queensland Kauri
Araucariaceae
Monkey-puzzle Family
1map
Agave americana var. marginata
Varigated Century Plant
Agavaceae
Agave Family
1map
Agave attenuata
Fox Tail Agave
Agavaceae
Agave Family
5map
Ageratum conyzoides
Billygoat-weed, Chick weed, Goatweed
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Aglaonema sp.
Chinese Evergreen
Araceae
Arum Family
6map
Albizia saman
‘Ōhai (tree) • Monkeypod, Rain Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
258map
Allagoptera caudescens
Buri Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
4map
Allamanda blanchetii
Purple Allamanda
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
3map
Allamanda cathartica
Yellow Allamanda
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
4map
Aloe vera
Aloe
Aloaceae
25map
Alpinia zerumbet
Shell Ginger
Zingiberaceae
Ginger Family
7map
Alstonia scholaris
Blackboard Tree
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
3map
Amaranthus spinosus
Pakai kukū, Pakapakai, ‘Aheahea • Spiny Amaranth
Amaranthaceae
Amaranth Family
1map
Amaranthus viridis
Green Amaranth
Amaranthaceae
Amaranth Family
2map
Ananas comosus
Pineapple
Bromeliaceae
Bromeliad Family
1map
Annona muricata
Soursop
Annonaceae
Custard-apple Family
2map
Annona squamosa
Sweetsop
Annonaceae
Custard-apple Family
2map
Anthurium andraeanum
Anthurium
Araceae
Arum Family
4map
Arachis pintoi
Perennial Peanut
Fabaceae
Legume Family
6map
Araucaria columnaris
Cook Pine
Araucariaceae
Monkey-puzzle Family
40map
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Alexandra Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Areca catechu
Betel Nut Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
14map
Arenga obtusifolia
Lang kap
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Aristolochia gigantea
Calico Flower
Aristolochiaceae
Pipevine Family
1map
Aristolochia littoralis
Dutchman's Pipe, Calico flower
Aristolochiaceae
Pipevine Family
1map
Aristolochia ringens
Dutchman's Pipe
Aristolochiaceae
Pipevine Family
1map
Artabotrys hexapetalus
Ylang-Ylang
Annonaceae
Custard-apple Family
2map
Artocarpus heterophyllus 'Singapore'
Singapore Jackfruit
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Asparagus setaceus
Asparagus Fern
Liliaceae
Lily Family
3map
Asystasia gangetica
Chinese Violet
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
5map
Averrhoa carambola
Star Fruit
Oxalidaceae
Wood-sorrel Family
5map
Azadirachta indica
Neem
Meliaceae
Mahogany Family
2map
Azolla filiculoides
Water fern
Azollaceae
3map
Bambusa textilis 'Weavers'
Poaceae
Grass Family
4map
Bambusa vulgaris 'Wamin'
Dwarf Buddha's Belly Bamboo
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Barleria repens
Coral Creeper
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Barringtonia asiatica
Hutu
Lecythidaceae
Lecythis Family
2map
Basella alba
Malibar Spinach
Basellaceae
2map
Bauhinia binata
Twinleaf Orchid Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Bauhinia blakeana
Hong Kong Orchid Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Bauhinia galpinii
Red Butterfly Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Bauhinia monandra
St. Thomas Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Bauhinia purpurea
Orchid Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
10map
Bauhinia sp.
Orchid Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Bauhinia variegata
Variegated Orchid Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Beaumontia grandiflora
Easter Lily Vine
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
3map
Beaumontia multiflora
Easter Lily Vine
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Beccariophoenix alfredii
High Plateau Coconut-Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis
Windowpane Coconut-Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Bidens pilosa
Beggar's Tick, Spanish Needle
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Bignonia argyreoviolascens
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Bischofia javanica
Bishop Wood
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
4map
Bismarckia nobilis
Bismarck Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Bixa orellana
‘Alaea • Annatto, Lipstick plant
Bixaceae
2map
Blighia sapida
Akee
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Bombax ceiba
Red Silk Cotton Tree
Bombacaceae
Bombax Family
3map
Bombax rhodognaphalon
Wild Kapok
Bombacaceae
Bombax Family
2map
Bonellia macrocarpa
Cudjoe-Wood
Primulaceae
Primrose Family
1map
Bougainvillea sp.
Pukanawila • Bougainvillea
Nyctaginaceae
Four-o’clock Family
12map
Brachychiton acerifolius
Flame Tree
Sterculiaceae
Sterculia Family
3map
Brachychiton rupestris
Queensland Bottle Tree
Sterculiaceae
Sterculia Family
6map
Brassica juncea
Mustard Greens
Brassicaceae
Mustard Family
1map
Brexia madagascariensis
Brexia
Grossulariaceae
Gooseberry Family
1map
Breynia disticha
Snow Bush, Sweetpea Bush
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
6map
Broussonetia luzonica
Alucon, Himbabau
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Brownea coccinea
Scarlet Flame Bean
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Brunfelsia latifolia
Yesterday-Today-and-Tomorrow
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
1map
Byrsonima crassifolia
Nanche
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
1map
Caesalpinia ferrea
Leopard Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
‘Ōhai ali‘i • Barbados Pride, Dwarf Poinciana
Fabaceae
Legume Family
14map
Calliandra calothyrsus
Powder Puff
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Callistemon citrinus
Red Bottle Brush
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
3map
Callistemon viminalis
Weeping Bottle Brush
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
3map
Calotropis gigantea
Pua kalaunu • Crown Flower
Asclepiadaceae
Milkweed Family
9map
Calyptocarpus vialis
Straggler Daisy, Prostrate Lawnflower
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Campsis sp.
Trumpet Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Canna indica
Canna, Indian Shot
Cannaceae
Canna Family
1map
Capsicum frutescens
Nīoi • Chile Pepper, Hawaiian Chile, Bird Pepper, Tabasco Pepper
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
5map
Carica papaya
Papaya
Caricaceae
Papaya Family
22map
Carissa macrocarpa
Natal Plum
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
57map
Carludovica palmata
Panama Hat Palm
Cyclanthaceae
3map
Carmona retusa
Philippine Tea
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
1map
Caryota mitis
Fishtail Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
6map
Cascabela thevetia
Be-Still Tree
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
35map
Casimiroa edulis
White Sapote
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
1map
Cassia bakeriana
Baker's Pink Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
6map
Cassia fistula
Golden Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
11map
Cassia grandis
Pink Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
8map
Cassia javanica
Pink and White Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
6map
Cassia sp.
Fabaceae
Legume Family
24map
Cassia surattensis
Kolomona • Scrambled-Eggs
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Cassia x nealiae 'Lunalilo Yellow'
Lunalilo Yellow Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
4map
Cassia x nealiae 'Queen's Hospital White'
Queen's White Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
30map
Cassia x nealiae 'Wilhelmina Tenny'
Rainbow Shower Tree, Wilhelmina Tenny Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
184map
Cassia x nealiae
Rainbow Shower Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
5map
Casuarina equisetifolia
Paina • Ironwood
Casuarinaceae
Casuarina Family
13map
Catalpa longissima
Yoke-wood
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
6map
Cattleya sp.
Cattleya
Orchidaceae
Orchid Family
1map
Ceiba samauma
Ceiba
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Ceiba speciosa
Silk Floss Tree
Bombacaceae
Bombax Family
2map
Cenchrus echinatus
Common Sandbur
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Cerbera manghas
Cerbera, Sea Mango
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
2map
Chamaerops humilis
European Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Chamaesyce celastroides
‘Akoko
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Chamaesyce hirta
Hairy Spurge
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Chloris barbata
Finger Grass
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Chrysophyllum oliviforme
Satinleaf
Sapotaceae
Sapodilla Family
14map
Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor Tree
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
2map
Cinnamomum cassia
Cassia Cinnamon
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
3map
Citharexylum caudatum
Juniper Berry
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
1map
Citharexylum spinosum
Fiddlewood
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
44map
Citrofortunella microcarpa
Calamondin
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
3map
Citrus hystrix
Makrut Lime
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus junos
Yuzu
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus maxima 'Jubilee'
Jubilee Pomelo
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus maxima 'Leslie'
Leslie Pomelo
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
1map
Citrus maxima 'Scudder'
Scudder Pomelo
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus maxima 'Wong'
Wong Pomelo
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus maxima
Pomelo, Jabong
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
5map
Citrus reticulata 'Mercot'
Mercot Tangerine
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus reticulata 'Page'
Page Tangerine
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
3map
Citrus reticulata
Tangerine
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
4map
Citrus sinensis 'Rico 2'
Rico #2 Orange
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
3map
Citrus sinensis 'Washington'
Washington Orange
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
3map
Citrus sinensis
Sweet Orange
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
1map
Citrus sp.
Citrus
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
19map
Citrus x aurantifolia
Key Lime
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus x latifolia
Persian Lime
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus x meyeri
Meyer Lemon
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
2map
Citrus x tangelo 'Minneola'
Minneola Tangelo
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
1map
Clematis paniculata
Clematis
Ranunculaceae
Buttercup Family
1map
Clerodendrum quadriloculare
Glorybower
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
5map
Clerodendrum splendens
Glorybower
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
2map
Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Bleeding Heart
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Clerodendrum X speciosum
Java Glory Bower
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Clinostigma samoense
Sāmoan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Clitoria ternatea
Butterfly Pea
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Clusia rosea
Autograph Tree
Clusiaceae
St.-John’s-wort Family
31map
Coccinia grandis
Ivy Gourd
Cucurbitaceae
Gourd Family
2map
Coccoloba pubescens
Grandleaf Seagrape
Polygonaceae
Knotweed Family
1map
Coccoloba uvifera
Sea Grape
Polygonaceae
Knotweed Family
1map
Coccothrinax barbadensis
Silver Thatch Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
4map
Cochlospermum vitifolium
Buttercup Tree
Bixaceae
12map
Codiaeum variegatum
Croton
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
40map
Coffea arabica
Coffee
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
2map
Colvillea racemosa
False Flamboyant, Colville's Glory
Fabaceae
Legume Family
15map
Combretum coccineum
Bush Willow
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
1map
Copernicia prunifera
Carnaúba Wax Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Cordia africana
White Cordia
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
1map
Cordia dichotoma
Fragrant Manjack
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
4map
Cordia lutea
Yellow Cordia
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
1map
Cordia sebestena
Kou haole • Scarlet Cordia
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
1map
Corymbia citriodora
Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemon-scented Gum
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
35map
Couroupita guianensis
Cannonball tree
Lecythidaceae
Lecythis Family
2map
Crescentia cujete
Calabash
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
6map
Crinum amabile
Giant Spider Lily
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis Family
2map
Crinum asiaticum
Grand Crinum
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis Family
15map
Crinum augustum
Queen Emma lily
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis Family
2map
Crinum sp.
Amaryllidaceae
Amaryllis Family
3map
Cubanola domingensis
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Cucurbita pepo
Cucurbitaceae
Gourd Family
2map
Cupressus sempervirens
Italian Cypress
Cupressaceae
Cypress Family
11map
Cuspidaria sp.
Pink Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Cymbopogon sp.
Lemongrass
Poaceae
Grass Family
3map
Cyperus alternifolius
Umbrella Sedge
Cyperaceae
Sedge Family
3map
Cyphophoenix elegans
Grand Terre Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Cyphophoenix nucele
Lifou Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Cyrtostachys renda
Sealing Wax Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
16map
Delonix regia 'Horace Clay'
Horace Clay Royal Poinciana
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Delonix regia ‘Saipan Gold’
Saipan Gold Royal Poinciana
Fabaceae
Legume Family
7map
Delonix regia
‘Ōhai ‘ula • Flamboyant, Royal Poinciana
Fabaceae
Legume Family
40map
Dendrobium sp.
Dendrobium
Orchidaceae
Orchid Family
2map
Desmodium incanum
Ka‘imi • Spanish Clover
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Dichorisandra thyrsiflora
Blue Ginger
Commelinaceae
Spiderwort Family
5map
Dictyosperma album
Princess Palm, Hurricane Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Dieffenbachia sp.
Dieffenbachia, Dumb Cane
Araceae
Arum Family
2map
Dietes bicolor
African Iris
Iridaceae
Iris Family
5map
Dolichandra unguis-cati
Cat's-claw Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
2map
Dracaena draco
Dragon Tree
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
1map
Dracaena fragrans
Cornstalk Plant
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor'
Tricolor Money Tree
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Dracaena marginata
Money Tree
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
12map
Dracaena reflexa
Song of India
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Dracaena sp.
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
3map
Drepanostachyum khasianum
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Duranta erecta
Golden Dew Drop
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
1map
Dypsis baronii
Sugar-Cane Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Dypsis cabadae
Cabada Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Dypsis carlsmithii
Stumpy Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Dypsis decaryi
Triangle Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
5map
Dypsis lutescens
Areca Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
52map
Dypsis pembana
Pemba Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Dypsis robusta
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Eichhornia crassipes
Water Hyacinth
Pontederiaceae
Pickerelweed Family
1map
Elaeocarpus angustifolius
Blue Marble Tree
Elaeocarpaceae
3map
Elaeodendron orientale
False Olive
Celastraceae
Bittersweet Family
34map
Emilia sonchifolia
Flora's Paint Brush
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Enterolobium cyclocarpum
Earpod Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
6map
Epipremnum pinnatum
Taro Vine
Araceae
Arum Family
55map
Erythrina abyssinica
Ethiopian Coral Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
7map
Erythrina crista-galli
Cockspur Coral Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
5map
Erythrina folkersii
Tiger Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Erythrina herbacea
Coralbean
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Erythrina sp.
Tropic Coral
Fabaceae
Legume Family
11map
Erythrina variegata
Wiliwili haole • Tiger's Claw, Indian Coral Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
11map
Eucalyptus deglupta
Mindanao Gum
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
49map
Eucalyptus sp.
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
1map
Eugenia uniflora
Surinam Cherry
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
14map
Euphorbia cotinifolia
Hierba Mala
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Euphorbia milii
Crown of Thorns
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
2map
Euphorbia neriifolia
Indian Spurge Tree
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Euphorbia pulcherrima
Poinsetta
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Euphorbia punicea
Jamaican Poinsettia
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Euphorbia tirucalli
Milk Bush
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Evolvulus glomeratus
Blue Daze
Convolvulaceae
Morning Glory Family
1map
Fagraea berteroana
Pua kenikeni • Pua-kenikeni
Gentianaceae
Gentian Family
53map
Ficus aspera
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus benghalensis
Indian Banyan
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
4map
Ficus benjamina 'Gulfstream'
Gulfstream Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus benjamina comosa
Comose Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
5map
Ficus benjamina var. nuda
Weeping Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus benjamina
Weeping Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
27map
Ficus binnendijkii 'Ali‘i'
Narrow-leaf Ficus
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus binnendijkii
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus carica 'Mission'
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus celebensis
Willow Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus deltoidea
Mistletoe Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus drupacea
Drupe Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus elastica 'Abidjan'
Indian rubber tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus elastica 'Asahi'
Indian rubber tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus elastica 'Doescheri'
Indian rubber tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus elastica 'Schrijveriana'
Indian rubber tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus elastica
Rubber Tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus forstenii
Palawan Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
4map
Ficus longifolia
Banana-Leaf Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus lyrata
Fiddle Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus macrophylla
Moreton Bay Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus microcarpa ‘Variegata’
Chinese Banyan, variegated
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus microcarpa var. crassifolia
Wax Ficus
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus microcarpa
Chinese Banyan
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
92map
Ficus petiolaris
Rock Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
6map
Ficus pseudopalma
Philippine Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus religiosa
Bo Tree
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus rubiginosa
Port Jackson Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
3map
Ficus rumphii
Ashmantaka
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus sp.
Ficus
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
19map
Ficus stricta
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
2map
Ficus triangularis
Triangle Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Ficus virens
White Fig
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Filicium decipiens
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
4map
Filicium decipiens
Fern Tree
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
4map
Freycinetia sp.
Pandanaceae
Screwpine Family
1map
Furcraea foetida
Century Plant
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Galphimia gracilis
Gold Shower
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
17map
Garcinia xanthochymus
Gourka, Mangosteen
Clusiaceae
St.-John’s-wort Family
1map
Gardenia sp.
Gardenia
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
28map
Gardenia taitensis
Tiare • Tahitian Gardenia
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
9map
Gigantochloa luteostriata
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Gigantochloa maxima
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Gliricidia sepium
Madre de Cacao
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Gossypium barbadense
Cotton Plant
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
4map
Graptophyllum pictum
Caricature Plant
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
6map
Grevillea robusta
Silk-Oak
Proteaceae
Protea Family
1map
Grewia asiatica
Phalsa, Falsa
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Guaiacum officinale
Lignum Vitae
Zygophyllaceae
21map
Gymnostoma papuanum
Casuarinaceae
Casuarina Family
1map
Hamelia patens
Firebush
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Handroanthus impetiginosus
Amapa
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
9map
Harpullia pendula
Tulipwood Tree
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
8map
Hedychium coronarium
‘Awapuhi ke‘oke‘o • Scented Ginger
Zingiberaceae
Ginger Family
11map
Heliconia collinsiana
Hanging Red Heliconia
Heliconiaceae
Heliconia Family
9map
Heliconia psittacorum
Parrot's Beak Heliconia
Heliconiaceae
Heliconia Family
1map
Heliconia rostrata
Hanging Lobster's Claw
Heliconiaceae
Heliconia Family
4map
Heliocarpus popayanensis
White Moho
Tiliaceae
Basswood Family
5map
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
Day Lily
Hemorocallidaceae
7map
Hemigraphis alternata
Metal Leaf
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Hernandia nymphaeifolia
Lantern-tree
Hernandiaceae
4map
Heteropogon contortus
Pili, Lule • Pili Grass
Poaceae
Grass Family
4map
Heteropterys beecheyana
Sobach
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
1map
Heterospathe elata
Sagisi Palm, Palma Brava
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Hibiscus hastatus
Purau Teruere
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Chinese Hibiscus, Shoe Flower
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
19map
Hibiscus sp.
Hibiscus
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
31map
Hiptage benghalensis
Hiptage
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
1map
Homalocladium platycladum
Ribbonbush, Centipede plant
Polygonaceae
Knotweed Family
1map
Hura crepitans
Sandbox Tree
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
2map
Hydnocarpus anthelmintica
Chaulmoogra
Achariaceae
1map
Hylocereus undatus
Night-blooming Cereus, Dragonfruit
Cactaceae
Cactus Family
6map
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Bottle Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
11map
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Spindle Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Ilex sp.
Aquifoliaceae
Holly Family
2map
Ilex vomitoria 'Pendula'
Aquifoliaceae
Holly Family
1map
Ipomoea horsfalliae
Prince Kuhio Vine
Convolvulaceae
Morning Glory Family
1map
Ixora sp.
Ixora
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
5map
Jasminum mesnyi
Primrose Jasmine
Oleaceae
Olive Family
1map
Jasminum multiflorum
Pīkake hōkū • Star Jasmin
Oleaceae
Olive Family
15map
Jasminum sambac
Pīkake • Arabian Jasmine
Oleaceae
Olive Family
2map
Jatropha integerrima
Rose-flowered Jatropha
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
10map
Juniperus chinensis
Juniper
Cupressaceae
Cypress Family
10map
Justicia betonica
White Shrimp Plant
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Justicia brandegeeana
Red Shrimp Plant
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
2map
Kalanchoe pinnata
Air Plant
Crassulaceae
Stonecrop Family
1map
Kentiopsis oliviformis
Miraguama Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Kigelia africana
Sausage Tree
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
2map
Koelreuteria formosana
Golden-rain Tree
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Kyllinga nemoralis
Kili‘o‘opu
Cyperaceae
Sedge Family
1map
Lagerstroemia speciosa
Banaba, Queen’s Flower, Giant Crape Myrtle
Lythraceae
Loosestrife Family
3map
Lagunaria patersonia
White Wood
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Lantana camara
Spanish Flag
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
1map
Lantana montevidensis
Trailing Lantana
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
2map
Lantana sp.
Yellow Lantana
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
1map
Latania loddigesii
Blue Latan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
23map
Latania verschaffeltii x loddigesii
Yellow x Blue Latan
Arecaceae
Palm Family
6map
Lathyrus odoratus
Sweet Pea
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Lecythis minor
Monkeypot Nut
Lecythidaceae
Lecythis Family
3map
Leea guineensis
Leea
Vitaceae
Grape Family
13map
Lemna perpusilla
Duckweed
Lemnaceae
Duckweed Family
5map
Leonotis leonurus
Lion's Tail, Wild Dagga
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Leucaena leucocephala
Koa Haole • Haole Koa
Fabaceae
Legume Family
13map
Licania platypus
Sun Sapote
Chrysobalanaceae
Coco Plum Family
1map
Licuala grandis
Vanuatu Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
18map
Ligustrum japonicum
Privit
Oleaceae
Olive Family
97map
Liriope muscari
Monkey Grass, Lily Turf
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
6map
Litchi chinensis
Litchi
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Livistona chinensis
Chinese Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
16map
Livistona jenkinsiana
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Livistona rotundifolia
Footstool Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Livistona sp.
Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Lonchocarpus sp.
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Lonicera japonica
Honeysuckle
Caprifoliaceae
Honeysuckle Family
2map
Lophostemon confertus
Brisbane Box, Brush Box, Vinegar Tree
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
3map
Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia Nut
Proteaceae
Protea Family
1map
Macaranga mappa
Bingabing, Macaranga
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
3map
Macfadyena unguis-cati
Cat's-Claw Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Magnolia grandiflora
Magnolia
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia Family
1map
Majidiea zanquebarica
Black Pearl Tree
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Malpighia coccigera
Singapore Holly
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
3map
Malpighia glabra
Acerola, Barbados Cherry
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
1map
Malvastrum coromandelianum
False Mallow
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
2map
Malvaviscus penduliflorus
Turk's Cap
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
3map
Mammea americana
Mammee Apple
Calophyllaceae
2map
Mangifera indica 'Graham'
Graham mango
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
1map
Mangifera indica
Mango
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
25map
Manihot esculenta
Cassava, Tapioca, Manioc
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
21map
Manihot glaziovii
Ceara Rubber
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
1map
Manilkara zapota
Chicle Tree, Sapodilla
Sapotaceae
Sapodilla Family
2map
Mansoa hymenaea
Garlic Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Megathyrsus maximus
Poaceae
Grass Family
10map
Melaleuca quinquenervia
Paper-bark Tree
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
63map
Melia azedarach
Chinaberry, Pride-of-India
Meliaceae
Mahogany Family
1map
Melicoccus bijugatus
Quenepa, Spanish Lime, Mamoncillo, Genip
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Merremia tuberosa
Woodrose
Convolvulaceae
Morning Glory Family
1map
Michelia champaca
Won-lan, Mulang, Orange Champak
Magnoliaceae
Magnolia Family
5map
Millettia pinnata
Pongamia, Indian Beech, Pongam
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Mimosa pudica
Hilahila • Sensitive Plant, Sleeping Grass
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Mirabilis jalapa
Four O‘clock Flower
Nyctaginaceae
Four-o’clock Family
1map
Monstera deliciosa
Monstera
Araceae
Arum Family
17map
Moringa oleifera
Marungay, Drumstick-tree
Moringaceae
Moringa Family
8map
Morus alba
Mulberry
Moraceae
Mulberry Family
1map
Murraya paniculata
Mock Orange
Rutaceae
Citrus Family
86map
Mussaenda erythrophylla
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
2map
Myroxylon balsamum
Balsam Tree
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Nandina domestica
Sacred Bamboo, Nanten
Berberidaceae
Barberry Family
51map
Nelumbo nucifera
Lotus
Nelumbonaceae
1map
Neoregelia sp.
Climbing Bromelia
Bromeliaceae
Bromeliad Family
1map
Nerium oleander
Oleander
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
37map
Norantea guianensis
Red Hot Poker
Marcgraviaceae
2map
Nymphaea sp.
Water Lily
Nymphaeaceae
Waterlily Family
2map
Ochna thomasiana
Mickey Mouse bush, Bird's Eye Bush
Ochnaceae
3map
Ocimum basilicum
Basil
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
7map
Odontonema strictum
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
6map
Odontonema tubaeforme
Firespike
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
4map
Olea europaea
Olive
Oleaceae
Olive Family
6map
Ophiopogon japonicus
Mondo Grass, Lily Turf
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
23map
Opuntia cochenillifera
pānini • Fake Ficidindia
Cactaceae
Cactus Family
1map
Opuntia ficus-indica
pānini • Prickly Pear
Cactaceae
Cactus Family
1map
Ormosia macrocalyx
Horse-eye Bean
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Orthosiphon aristatus
Cat's Whiskers
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Osteomeles schwerinae
Rosaceae
Rose Family
1map
Oxalis corniculata
‘Ihi • Yellow Wood-sorrel
Oxalidaceae
Wood-sorrel Family
2map
Oxalis debilis
‘Ihi pehu • Pink Wood-sorrel
Oxalidaceae
Wood-sorrel Family
4map
Oxalis spiralis
Wood Sorrel
Oxalidaceae
Wood-sorrel Family
2map
Oxera pulchella
Royal Creeper
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Pachira aquatica
Guiana Chestnut
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
4map
Pachira insignis
Wild Chantain
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Pandorea jasminoides
Bower Vine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
3map
Parkia javanica
Fabaceae
Legume Family
2map
Passiflora edulis
Liliko‘i • Passionfruit
Passifloraceae
Passion-flower Family
3map
Passiflora foetida
Pohāpohā • Love-in-a-Mist
Passifloraceae
Passion-flower Family
3map
Pentalinon luteum
Hammock Viper's Tail
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Pentas lanceolata
Egyptian Starcluster
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Pereskia grandifolia
Cactaceae
Cactus Family
1map
Persea americana 'Blas'
Blas avocado
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
1map
Persea americana 'Derna Fuentes'
Derna Fuentes avocado
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
1map
Persea americana 'Kahaluu'
Kahaluu avocado
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
1map
Persea americana 'Nogami'
Nogami avocado
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
1map
Persea americana
Avocado
Lauraceae
Laurel Family
14map
Petrea volubilis
Sandpaper Vine
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
4map
Petroselinum crispum
Parsley
Apiaceae
Carrot Family
1map
Phaseolus lunatus
Lima Bean
Fabaceae
Legume Family
3map
Philodendron selloum
Cut-leaf Philodendron
Araceae
Arum Family
4map
Philodendron sp.
Philodendron
Araceae
Arum Family
2map
Phoenix roebelenii
Dwarf Date Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
39map
Phoenix rupicola
Cliff Date Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
10map
Phymatosorus grossus
Laua‘e • Maile-Scented Fern
Polypodiaceae
Polypod Family
29map
Phymatosorus scolopendria
Laua‘e • Maile-Scented Fern
Polypodiaceae
Polypod Family
2map
Physalis peruviana
Pohā • Cape Gooseberry
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
3map
Phytolacca dioica
Ombú
Phytolaccaceae
Pokeweed Family
5map
Pilea microphylla
Artillery Plant
Urticaceae
Nettle Family
2map
Pimenta dioica
Allspice
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
19map
Pinanga sp.
Arecaceae
Palm Family
5map
Piper betel
Betel leaf
Piperaceae
Pepper Family
3map
Pistia stratiotes
Water Lettuce
Araceae
Arum Family
3map
Pithecellobium dulce
Opiuma
Fabaceae
Legume Family
7map
Pittosporum resiniferum
Resin Cheesewood, Petroleum Nut
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
1map
Pittosporum tobira
Japanese Cheesewood
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
1map
Pittosporum undulatum
Victorian Cheesewood
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
1map
Pittosporum viridiflorum
Cape Cheesewood
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum Family
2map
Plantago major
Broad-leaved Plantain
Plantaginaceae
Plantain Family
3map
Platycladus orientalis
Arborvitae
Cupressaceae
Cypress Family
2map
Platymiscium stipulare
Platymiscium, Roble
Fabaceae
Legume Family
4map
Plectranthus scutellarioides
Coleus
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Plumbago auriculata
Plumbago
Plumbaginaceae
Leadwort Family
18map
Plumeria obtusa
Singapore Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
74map
Plumeria pudica
Spoon-flowered Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
5map
Plumeria rubra 'Celadine'
Celadine Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Plumeria rubra 'Common Pink'
Common Pink Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Plumeria rubra 'Kauka Wilder'
Kauka Wilder Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
2map
Plumeria rubra 'Loretta'
Loretta Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Plumeria rubra 'Pu‘u Kahea'
Pu‘u Kahea Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Plumeria rubra 'Samoan Fluff'
Samoan Fluff Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Plumeria rubra
Frangipangi
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
25map
Plumeria sp.
Plumeria
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
75map
Podocarpus macrophyllus
Japanese Yew, Buddhist pine
Podocarpaceae
18map
Podocarpus sp.
Podocarpaceae
26map
Podranea ricasoliana
Port John's Creeper
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Polyalthia longifolia
Annonaceae
Custard-apple Family
2map
Polyalthia suberosa
Polyanthia
Annonaceae
Custard-apple Family
4map
Polyscias filicifolia
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
7map
Polyscias guilfoylei
Panax
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
21map
Polyscias sp.
Panax
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
4map
Portlandia grandiflora
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Portulaca oleracea
Dickweed
Portulacaceae
Purslane Family
2map
Pouteria sapota
Mamey Sapote, Marmalade Fruit
Sapotaceae
Sapodilla Family
1map
Pritchardia pacifica
Fiji Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
16map
Pritchardia thurstonii
Lau Fan Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
15map
Prosopis pallida
Kiawe • Mesquite
Fabaceae
Legume Family
16map
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii (Eranthemum nigrum)
Ebony
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii
False Eranthemum
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
25map
Pseuderanthemum longifolium
False Eranthemum
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Pseudobombax ellipticum
Shaving Brush Tree
Bombacaceae
Bombax Family
3map
Psidium cattleianum
Strawberry Guava
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
7map
Psidium guajava
Guava
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
8map
Pteris vittata
Ladder Brake
Pteridaceae
3map
Pterocarpus indicus
Narra, Burmese rosewood
Fabaceae
Legume Family
15map
Pterospermum acerifolium
Bayur
Sterculiaceae
Sterculia Family
6map
Pterygota alata
Buddhas Coconut
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
1map
Ptychosperma macarthurii
Hurricane Palm, Macarthur Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
89map
Ptychosperma sp.
Arecaceae
Palm Family
2map
Punica granatum
Pomegranate
Lythraceae
Loosestrife Family
2map
Pyracantha sp.
Rosaceae
Rose Family
1map
Pyrostegia venusta
Orange Trumpet Vine, Flame Flower
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Quisqualis indica
Rangoon creeper
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
1map
Ravenala madagascariensis
Traveler's Palm
Strelitziaceae
Bird-of-paradise Family
3map
Ravenea rivularis
Majesty Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Rhaphiolepis umbellata
Oriental Hawthorn
Rosaceae
Rose Family
6map
Rhapis excelsa
Bamboo Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
35map
Ricinus communis
Castor Bean
Euphorbiaceae
Spurge Family
9map
Rivina humilis
Rouge Plant, Coral Berry
Phytolaccaceae
Pokeweed Family
1map
Rondeletia amoena
Rondeletia
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Rondeletia odorata
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Roseodendron chryseum
Yellow Trumpet Tree
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
4map
Roseodendron donnell-smithii
Gold Tree • Primavera
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
39map
Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary
Lamiaceae
Mint Family
1map
Roystonea oleracea
Caribbean Royal Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
14map
Roystonea regia
Cuban Royal Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
9map
Roystonea sp.
Royal Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
44map
Russelia equisetiformis
Firecracker-plant • Coral Fountain
Plantaginaceae
Plantain Family
3map
Ruttya fruticosa
Jammy Mouth
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
1map
Sabal mauritiiformis
Bay Palmetto
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Sabal palmetto
Cabbage Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
8map
Sanchezia speciosa
Sanchezia
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
10map
Sansevieria canaliculata
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
1map
Sansevieria cylindrica
Spear Sansevieria
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Sansevieria masoniana
Mason's Congo Snake Plant
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
2map
Sansevieria trifasciata
Snake Plant
Asparagaceae
Asparagus Family
11map
Saritaea magnifica
Glowvine
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
1map
Schefflera actinophylla
Octopus Tree
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
22map
Schefflera arboricola
Dwarf Umbrella Tree
Araliaceae
Ginseng Family
5map
Schinus terebinthifolia
Wilelaiki • Christmasberry, Rose Pepper
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
3map
Schoenoplectus lacustris
Club-rush
Cyperaceae
Sedge Family
1map
Semecarpus anacardium
Anacarpus
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
2map
Semecarpus nigro-viridis
Marking-nut Tree
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
1map
Serjania exarata
Supplejack
Sapindaceae
Soapberry Family
2map
Solanum lycopersicum
Bird Tomato
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
3map
Solanum seaforthianum
Nightshade
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
1map
Solanum sp.
Pōpolo • Black Nightshade
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
2map
Solanum tuberosum
Solanaceae
Nightshade Family
3map
Sonchus oleraceus
Pualele • Sow Thistle
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Spathiphyllum x clevelandii
Araceae
Arum Family
4map
Spathodea campanulata
African Tulip Tree
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
62map
Spermacoce assurgens
Buttonweed
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
2map
Sphagneticola trilobata
Wedelia
Asteraceae
Composite Family
6map
Spondias sp.
Anacardiaceae
Cashew Family
2map
Stenocarpus sinuatus
Firewheel Tree
Proteaceae
Protea Family
2map
Stephanotis floribunda
Pua male • Stephanotis, Hawaiian Wedding Flower
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
4map
Sterculia foetida
Skunk Tree, Java Olive
Sterculiaceae
Sterculia Family
3map
Stigmaphyllon ciliatum
Brazilian gold vine
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
2map
Stigmaphyllon floribundum
Wooly Amazonvine
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
2map
Strelitzia nicolai
White Bird of Paradise
Strelitziaceae
Bird-of-paradise Family
10map
Strelitzia reginae
Bird of Paradise
Strelitziaceae
Bird-of-paradise Family
32map
Strophanthus sp.
Strophanthus
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
1map
Swietenia mahagoni
Mahogany
Meliaceae
Mahogany Family
7map
Syagrus amara
Overtop Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
2map
Syagrus botryophora
Pati Queen Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
3map
Syagrus romanzoffiana
Arecaceae
Palm Family
15map
Syagrus romanzoffiana
Queen Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
15map
Symphytum officinale
Comfrey
Boraginaceae
Borage Family
2map
Synedrella nodiflora
Nodeweed
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Syngonium podophyllum
Arrowhead Vine
Araceae
Arum Family
9map
Syzygium cumini
Java Plum
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
5map
Syzygium jambos
Rose Apple
Myrtaceae
Myrtle Family
1map
Tabebuia aurea
Silver Trumpet Tree
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
6map
Tabebuia berteroi
Hispaniolan Trumpet Tree
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
24map
Tabebuia heterophylla
Pink Tecoma
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
75map
Tabebuia rosea
Roble de Sebana
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
9map
Tabebuia sp.
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
19map
Tabernaemontana divaricata
Paper Gardenia, Crape Jasmine
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
3map
Tamarindus indica
Tamarind
Fabaceae
Legume Family
4map
Tecomanthe dendrophila
Tecomanthe
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
2map
Tecomaria capensis
Cape Honeysuckle
Bignoniaceae
Trumpet-flower Family
2map
Tectona grandis
Teak
Verbenaceae
Verbena Family
2map
Telosma cordata
Pakalana • Tonkin Jasmine
Apocynaceae
Dogbane Family
2map
Terminalia bellerica
Baleric Myrobalan
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
1map
Terminalia catappa
Kamani haole • Tropical Almond
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
3map
Terminalia kaernbachii
Okari Nut
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
1map
Terminalia melanocarpa
Brown Damson
Combretaceae
Combretum Family
2map
Tetrastigma voinierianum
Chestnut Vine
Vitaceae
Grape Family
1map
Theobroma cacao
Cocoa, Chocolate
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
6map
Thespesia grandiflora
Maga
Malvaceae
Mallow Family
3map
Thrinax parviflora
Thatch Palm, Broom Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
2map
Thrinax radiata
Florida Thatch Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
4map
Thrinax sp.
Arecaceae
Palm Family
1map
Thunbergia erecta
King's Mantle
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
6map
Thunbergia grandiflora
Bengal Trumpet
Acanthaceae
Acanthus Family
3map
Thyrsostachys siamensis
Monastery Bamboo
Poaceae
Grass Family
1map
Tipuana tipu
Rosewood
Fabaceae
Legume Family
5map
Toona ciliata
Australian Red Cedar
Meliaceae
Mahogany Family
1map
Tradescantia spathacea
Oyster plant, Moses in a Boat
Commelinaceae
Spiderwort Family
2map
Trema orientalis
Gunpowder Tree, Charcoal Tree
Cannabaceae
Hemp Family
2map
Trimezia martinicensis
Trimeza
Iridaceae
Iris Family
3map
Triplaris weigeltiana
Ant-Tree, Long-John
Polygonaceae
Knotweed Family
1map
Tristellateia australasiae
Bagnit, Golden Shower Tree
Malpighiaceae
Malpighia Family
2map
Tulbaghia violacea
Society Garlic
Alliaceae
Onion Family
1map
Turnera ulmifolia
Yellow Alder
Passifloraceae
Passion-flower Family
2map
Veitchia joannis
Joannis palm, Niusawa palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
14map
Veitchia merrillii
Manila Palm, Christmas Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
4map
Verbesina encelioides
Golden Crown-beard
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Vernonia cinerea
Ironweed
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Wallaceodendron celebicum
Banuyo
Fabaceae
Legume Family
1map
Warszewiczia coccinea
Wild Poinsettia
Rubiaceae
Madder Family
1map
Washingtonia filifera
California fan palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
2map
Washingtonia robusta
Mexican fan palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
7map
Wodyetia bifurcata
Foxtail Palm
Arecaceae
Palm Family
39map
Youngia japonica
Oriental Hawksbeard
Asteraceae
Composite Family
1map
Zamia pumila
Florida Arrowroot, Coontie
Zamiaceae
Zamia Family
1map

Read our blog!

Contact Us

Landscape Services

2002 East-West Road

Honolulu, HI  96822

ph: 808.956.4626

fx: 808.956.4075


Related Links