Award Winners

Past Winners of the

Annual Hawai’i Regional Meeting

of Phi Alpha Theta

 

30th Annual Meeting (2014)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper

Brycen Chun (UHM)

"Transpacific Exchange and the Impact on the Spanish Americas: The Manila-Acapulco Galleon Trade"

 

Best Graduate Paper

Richard Forster (UHM)

"Rajendra Prasad and the Fate of Hindustani"

Michael Johnson (UHM)

"Origin Stories and Americanization Narratives: The Introduction of Baseball to the Hawaiian Islands, 1840-1867"

 

Walter Vella Prize (Primary Source Research)

Trevor J. Tresselle (HPU)

"Eisenhower's Psychological War: The Use of Music to Buttress Americanism"

 

Sara Sohmer Prize, Graduate (Research in Hawaiian or Pacific History)

William Cavert (UHM)

"Claiming the Frontier: Colonial Resource Law in the French Pacific, 1843-1931"

 

Sara Sohmer Prize, Undergraduate (Research in Hawaiian or Pacific History)

Erin Akinaka (BYUH)

"Kalākaua: Disempowered by the Media"

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Rebekah Carroll (UHM)

"From Warriors to "Hula Girls": Painting a Picture of Politics, Gender, and Hawaiʻi"

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Saul Rollason (UHH)

"Crying in the Dark - Reconstruction and the Birth of Blues"

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in Science and Discovery

Jenna Harburg (UHH)

"Cumal to Kūmara: The Voyage of the Sweet Potato across the Pacific"

 

Robert E. McGlone Biography Prize

J. Uluwehi Hopkins (UHM)

"Curators in Conflict at Hawaiʻi's Bishop Museum: The Story of William T. Brigham vs. Emma K.M.B. Nakuina"

 

Jerry H. Bentley World History Prize

Brock Kahakawai Huddleston (UHM)

"Interaction Networks Across the Ancient Pacific: How Hawaiian History Re-invented our Approach to World History"

 

 

29th Annual Meeting (2013)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper

Craig Lyons (UHM)

"The Relationship Between the Luiseno and Father Peyri and the Development of Mission San Luis Rey."

 

Best Graduate Paper

Alex Holowicki (UHM)

"Reel Idealism: Wilsonian Politics and the Amateur Cinema League, 1926-1954."

 

Walter Vella Prize (Primary Source Research)

Andrew Haberer (UHM)

"The Path Less Traveled: The Impact of the Global War on Terror on the American Community."

 

Walter Vella Prize, Honorable Mention

Trevor Tresselle (HPU)

"Oil Rush: The Struggle for South China Sea Oil."

 

Sara Sohmer Prize (Research in Hawaiian or Pacific History)

Keanupohina Manoa (BYUH)

"A Year After the Day That We Will Never Forget."

Keely Kau'ilani Rivera (UHH)

“Pīpī Holo Ka’ao (And so the story goes): The Preservation of Traditional Mo’olelo Through Hula.”

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Allyson Mizumoto-Gitter (UHM)

"Cesare Borgia and Viana: Biographies and Historical Memories in Navarra."

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Shirley Buchanan (UHM)

"Dee Brown: Challenging American History."

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in Science and Discovery

Hannah Henry (UHH)

"Reactions of Epidemics in Hawai'i of 1848 to 1849."

Christopher Hardy (UHH)

"Cultural Revitalization: The Path to Health for Native Hawaiians."

 

 

28th Annual Meeting (2012)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

David Romney (BYUH)

"Fighting for our Leaders . . . Whether They Like It or Not: Understanding Buddhist Militarization."

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Shirley Buchanan (UHM)

"The Iroquois Connection: Atlantic Dimensions of Iroquois Trade."

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

David Rosehill (HPU)

"Where Do We Go From Here? Oil in America's Last Frontier."

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History (3 winners)

Jon Abraham (UHH)

"From Yam to Spam: An Evolution of Pacific Islander Food Culture."

Craig Lyons (UHM)

"The Catholic Church in Hawaii"

Kananileialoha Kawika (UHM)

"Missionary Influence on Hawaiian Music Tradition in 1823."

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Ruby Secrist (UHH)

"Trotsky: The Devil's Bastard or Russia's One True Revolutionary?"

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History (presented by Fran Margulies in her husband's memory)

Tyler Chinnen (UHH)

"Battlefield Innovations of the Civil War."

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Lena Moore (UHM)

"The Visibility of the Mentally Ill in the New England Colonies, 1620-1700"

 

 

27th Annual Meeting (2011)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

Jason Poulter (BYUH)

"Forgotten Islands: Object Lessons from Samoa, 1880-1900."

Robert Franklin (UHH)

"The War of Jenkins' Ear: Jingoistic Mercantilism, Pacifistic Diplomacy, and the Securing of the Georgia Border."

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Richard Forster (UHM)

"Mughals, Maghs, Portuguese Pirates and Persian Poets: Earlly Modern Arakan in a Cosmopolitan Bay of Bengal World."

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Oliver Bordallo (UHM)

"The Rude Art: 'Nimrod', 'Novice,' and Sporting in the Sarawak Gazette, 1874-75."

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Lauren Emily Kamalei Stovall (UHH)

"Ka Po'e i Aloha i ka 'Aina: The People Who Love the Land, A History of Creative Resistance."

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Pavel Stankov (HPU)

"Suspend Judgment: Problems of the Thoery of Philosophic Continuity Between Greece and India."

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Michael Corlew (UHM)

"AIM and the Red Power Movement."

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Adam Witten (UHM)

"Reclaiming Chinese Agriculture."

 

 

26th Annual Meeting (2010)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

La'akea Yoshida (UHH)

"Bloodline Accession and Gifted Power: Nero Claudius Drusus and the Struggle to Define Heirship in Rome during the Reign of Tiberius."

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Kevin MacClaren (UHM)

"A Cold October: Reshaping America's Diplomatic Role in the Middle East."

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Michael Clement (UHM)

"Hafa Adai Cam Rahn Bay: Chamorro Music and the Vietnam War"

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History Co-winners

Rebecca Odierna (UHM)

"Educate, Organize, and Confront!: John Kelly and the Save Our Surf Movement"

and

Jared Medeiros (BYUH)

"The Duke Classic: A Lost Hawaiian Legacy."

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Richard Forster (UHM)

"Mangal Pandey: Drug-crazed Fanatic of Canny Revolutionary?"

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Pavel Stankov (HPU)

"The Brothers' War."

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Bruce Chun (UHH)

"Pioneer Trails into a New Frontier: The Pioneer 10 and 11 Missions to Jupiter and Saturn."

 

Alliance Française d’Hawaii Prize in French History*

Josh Hevert (UHM)

"Consoling the Cathars: Cathar Identify in Ritual Manuscripts."

 

*This prize will hereafter be known as the Thomas E. Mahoney Annual History Essay Award in honor of the late World War II U. S. Air Force pilot and long-time member of the Alliance.

 

 

25th Annual Meeting (2009)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

Jessica Johnson, UHM

“The Role of Black Folk Culture in the Harlem Renaissance”

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Kim Schauman, UHM

“(Re)Vision the Nation: The King Kamehameha I Monument.”

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Adam Fong, UHM

“‘The Power to Subdue the Hundred Beasts’: The History of Guangzhou and Its Hinterland from the 3rd to the 6th Centuries CE”

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Liann Marks, UHH

“Kahuna Lapa’au in the 19th Century: A Form of Cultural Agency”

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Richard Forster, UHM

“Indian Migrants in the Age of Empires: Continuities in an Indian Ocean World”

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Cassandra Milke, UHM

“‘The Gem That Sparkles Yet’: The Ever-Changing Image of Belle Starr, the ‘Bandit Queen’”

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Jonathan Clemens, UHM

“From Cogs to Computers: South Korea’s Transition to the Information Age”

 

Alliance Française d’Hawaii Prize in French History

Annalia Montany, UHM

“Pascal’s Provincial Letters and Their Significance to Old Regime France”

 

 

24th Annual Meeting (2008)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

La’akea Yoshida, UHH

“Clodius Pucher, Caeser’s Willing Puppet: The Bona Dea Affair and Its Effect on Cicero and the Fall of the Republic”

Martha Randolph, HPU

“Shadows in the Valley of Shining Light: The Destruction of the Bamiyan Buddhas”

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Oliver Bordallo, UHM

“Uncle Sam Under the Looking Glass: English, Public Education, and the Chamorros of Guam, 1922-1941”

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Melissa Esmacher, UHM

“‘I’d Rather See Hitler and Hirohito Win Than Work Next to a [Black Man]’: Race and Labor in Detroit, 1940-1943”

Cassandra Bohe, Chaminade

“Spirit of Resistance: The Bataan Death March and the Filipino Experience in World War II”

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Drew Gonrowski, UHM

“Resistance Through the Mo’olelo of Pele: Maintaining Hawaiian Culture and Identity in the 1820’s and Today”

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

David Mergens, UHM

“Jazz, Civil Rights, and Sounds of Conscience”

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Michael Ortega, UHM

“Empire and the Emergence of Modern Medicine”

 

Alliance Française d’Hawaii Prize in French History

Gavin Lamb, UHM

“The Diderot-Palissot Conflict”

 

 

23rd Annual Meeting (2007)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

Daniel Mawyer, UHM

“Suffering the Storm: The Arsikantegoukian Experience During King William’s War”

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Bryce Beemer, UHM

“Southeast Asian Slavery and Slave Gathering as a Vector for Cultural Transmission: The Case of Burma and Thailand”

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Scott Bailey, UHM

“In the Service of Empire? Chokan Valikhanov in Central Eurasia”

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Paul Orr, UHH

“Early Dealings with European Whalers and Traders in the Solomon Islands”

Jason Borja, UHH

“How Chamorros Utilized Foreign Influence During the Spanish Era”

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Adam Fong, UHM

“A Shining Tower in the Southern Sea: Uncovering the Trade Diasporas of Southern China, 619-907 CE”

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Kelli Nakamura, UHM

“‘A Campaign of Terror’: The Bombing of the House of Sakamaki and the Japanese Exclusion Act of 1924”

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Richard J. Martin, UHM

“Alfred C. Kinsey: Historiographical Perspectives on an Icon”

 

 

22nd Annual Meeting (2006)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

Spencer McBrid, BYUH

“The Catholic Conquest of California”

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Mark Ombrello, UH

“Railroads in Japanese and Japanese Colonial Modernity”

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

Scott Kramer, UHM

“Japan’s Claim to the Bonin Islands and the Legend of Ogawasara Sadayori”

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Kelli Nakamura, UHM

“A Dual System of Alienation: Internment, Repatriation, and Torn Japanese/American Identities”

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Adam Fong, UHM

“Extraction, Administration, or Central-Place? Theories About Chinese Urban History, 220 BCE-1279 CE”

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Aren Worley, UHH

“The Hessians in the American War of Independence”

 

Fritz Rehbock Prize in the History of Science and Discovery

Scott Bailey, UHM

“‘In the Wild Countries of Asia’: Nikolai Przhevalskii’s Expedition to Mongolia, the Tangut Country, and Northern Tibet, 1870-1873”

 

 

21st Annual Meeting (2005)

 

Best Undergraduate Paper Prize

Lindsay Yamauchi, BYUH

Ryan Koo, UHM

 

Best Graduate Paper Prize

Kelli Nakamura, UHM

 

Walter Vella Prize for Outstanding Research

William Stevenson, UHM

 

Sara Sohmer Prize in Hawaiian or Pacific History

Alan Boyes, UHM

“Safe Savages: The Construction of Native Hawaiian Primitivism”

 

Idus A. Newby Prize in Historiography

Adam Fong, UHM

“History With a Purpose: Nationalism and the Writing of Vietnamese History”

Dominique Mansilla Hermann, UHM

“The Question of Hu: A Narrative Without Analysis?”

 

Herbert F. Margulies Prize in American History

Michelle Murray, UHM