2016-17 Awards

Undergraduate Awards

Danny Kaleikini/Kahala Hilton Hotel Scholarship
Caroline Kikkawa

Kuykendall Prize for Best Paper by an Undergraduate Student
Miranda Kam

Kuykendall Prize for Best Paper by an Undergraduate Student (Runners-up)
Sherra Dugan & Emily Ko

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Graduate Awards

World History Association Regional Conference Best Paper Prize
Lee English
“Does China fit within Current World History Parameters?”

The Pacific Circle Editorial Award (granted to the Editorial Assistant for the Bulletin of the Pacific Circle)
Michael Kline

The Barbara B. Peterson Award for Graduate Student Excellence in American History
Alex Holowicki

The Taraknath Das Prize for Best Paper in Asian History by a Graduate Student (Co-recipients)
Steven Fluckiger & Toshiaki Liu

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Research Paper Produced in a Graduate Seminar
Michael Corsi

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Research Paper Produced in a Graduate Seminar (First Runner-Up)
Tokikake Ii

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Research Paper Produced in a Graduate Seminar (Second Runner-Up)
Stephen Garrett

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Master’s Thesis (Co-recipients)
Noah Dolim & Catherine Ulep

The Daniel Kwok Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Robert York

The Robert K. Sakai Award for East Asian History
Mei Xu

The John F. Kennedy Memorial Fellowship in History
Shirley Buchanan

Jerry Bentley Endowed Scholarship in World History
Tomoko Fukushima

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Faculty Awards and Recognition

College of Arts & Humanities Excellence in Teaching Award
Prof. John Rosa

Previous Awards

2015-16 Awards

Undergraduate Awards

Kuykendall Prize for Best Paper by an Undergraduate Student
Jeff Uyemura-Reyes

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Graduate Awards

The Pacific Circle Editorial Award (granted to the Editorial Assistant for the Bulletin of the Pacific Circle)
Michael Kline

The Barbara B. Peterson Award for Graduate Student Excellence in American History
Mark Shoberg

The Taraknath Das Prize for Best Paper in Asian History by a Graduate Student
Alhadini Conder

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Research Paper Produced in a Graduate Seminar
Michael Corsi

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Research Paper Produced in a Graduate Seminar (First Runner-Up)
Tokikake Ii

The Donald Johnson Award for Outstanding Master’s Thesis
Ed Hoogland

The Daniel Kwok Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant
Hieu Phung

The John F. Kennedy Memorial Fellowship in History
Aaron Moralina
Matt Cavert

Jerry Bentley Endowed Scholarship in World History
Brandon Tachco

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Faculty Awards and Recognition

Peter V. Garrod Distinguished Graduate Mentoring Award
Prof. Leonard Andaya

2014-15 Awards

Undergraduate Awards

Kuykendall Prize for Best Paper by an Undergraduate Student
Von Dickens Ulsa

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Graduate Awards

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship: Tahitian Language
Matt Cavert

Alliance Française of Hawaiʻi University Scholarship Award
Matt Cavert

UHM French Department Mira-Baciu Simian Fund Award
Matt Cavert

Center for Japanese Studies Graduate Fellowship
Tomoko Fukushima

24th Annual World History Association (WHA) Conference, in
Savannah, Georgia from June 30-July 2, 2015, Student Travel Grant
Alex Holowicki

See also: List of PAT Meeting Winners

Faculty Awards and Recognition

College of Arts & Humanities Excellence in Scholarship Award
Prof. Kieko Matteson