Aloha! Use the following search box to quickly find information on this site and on The University of Hawaiʻi webpage.
Program - Conference Program     printer-icon Print

= Presentation and Moderation in ENGLISH / Vortrag und Moderation auf ENGLISCH
= Presentation and Moderation in GERMAN / Vortrag und Moderation auf DEUTSCH

Wednesday, May 19, 2010
1:00 – 5:30 arrival & registration (foyer/Kennedy Theatre)
3:30 – 5:30 IBS business meeting (QLC 412)
5:30 – 7:00 opening ceremony (mainstage/Kennedy Theatre):
  • opening chant: Kumu Hula Snowbird Bento
  • hula "Kaulilua": Kumu Hula Snowbird Bento & ‘ōlapa
  • welcome remarks by:
  • conference organizer Markus Wessendorf
  • Vice President of the IBS Günther Heeg
  • President of the IBS Hans-Thies Lehmann (video message)
  • Interim Dean of Arts and Humanities Thomas Bingham
  • Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs Reed Dasenbrock
  • Tammy Hailiʻopua Baker from the Hawaiian-language theatre troupe Ka Hālau Hanakeaka
  • closing hula "‘Au‘a ‘Ia": Kumu Hula Snowbird Bento & ‘ōlapa
7:00 – 8:00 catered dinner (Paradise Palms Café)
8:00 keynote address 1 (Art Auditorium):

  • Ong Keng Sen (TheatreWorks, Singapore): “Brecht in Singapore”

Evening program:
9:30 theatre: The Red Rockets: Mor Is Mor (Earle Ernst Lab Theatre)
9:30 theatre: Borderline (Ong King Arts Center)

Thursday, May 20, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Postcolonial and Postimperial Brecht (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Friedemann J. Weidauer (University of Connecticut, Storrs)
  • Melissa Dinsman (University of Notre Dame): “Imperial Brecht?—A Discussion of Bertolt Brecht’s Complex Portrayal of Empire and the East as Seen in Man Equals Man and The Measures Taken
  • Simran Karir (University of Toronto): “Brecht and the Fall of the Empire”
  • Marc Silberman (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “The Postcolonial Brecht?”

Brechtian Negotiations of East/West Traditions (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Guy Stern (Wayne State University, Detroit)
  • Hilary Demske (Utah Valley University, Orem): “Music, Poetry, and the Nō Drama”
  • Martin Revermann (University of Toronto): “Brecht’s Asia vs. Brecht’s Greece”
  • Glenn Stanley (University of Connecticut, Storrs): “Brecht and the Classical Opera: Critical Fidelio Performances in Germany, 1968 to the Present”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (QLC 412)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Contemporary Political Theatre (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Laura Lyons (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Parichat Jungwiwattanaporn (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “In Contestation over Hegemonic Narrative: Kamron’s Brechtian Theatre and Beyond”
  • Peilin Liang (University of Texas, Austin): “Localizing Brecht—Performing Hakka Women and Pear-Growers on Taiwan’s Fault Line”
  • Neelima Talwar (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay): “The Brechtian Paradigm in Science-Drama”

Adaptations and Translations of Brecht in Bangladesh and India (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Ricardo Trimillos (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Farzana Akhter (East West University, Dhaka): “Performing Brecht in Bangladesh: Making the Unfamiliar Familiar”
  • B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “Translating Die Dreigroschenoper into Hindi: Preliminary Notes on Teen Kaudi ki Nautanki
  • Manisha Patil (Institute of Science, Satara): “Postcolonial Adaptations, Translations and Other Offshoots of Brechtian Plays in Bombay Theatre”

Brecht-”Vermittlungen” in Asien (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Gerd Koch (Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Berlin)
  • Sabine Kebir (author, Berlin): “Helene Weigels Weg ins asiatische Theater”
  • Marianne Streisand (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück): “‘Sei stille, mein Herz, dieses Asien hat ein Loch, durch das man hineinkriechen kann’ (Uria in Brechts Mann ist Mann): Die Entdeckung der Massen in Brechts Mann ist Mann
  • Yuan Tan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology): “Verehrung oder Maskierung? Neue Studien zu Brechts Sechs chinesischen Gedichten

12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00-3:30 parallel sessions:
Brecht and Traditional Indian Theatre (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: B. Venkat Mani (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Boris Daussà-Pastor (The Graduate Center, City University of New York): “Estrangement in Kathakali
  • Parameswaran S (University of Mysore): “The Concept of Alienation in the Context of Kutiyattam in Kerala” [since Parameswaran S cannot be present, another panellist will read his paper]
  • Devika Wasson (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “Proximity and Distance in Kutiyattam: The Social Implications of the Role of the Vidusaka and Brecht's Concept of Gestus”

Brechtian and Asian “Go-Betweens” (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kevin S. Amidon (Iowa State University, Ames)
  • Sabine Huschka (Free University Berlin): “Intercultural Dance Scenarios in Pina Bausch’s Tanztheater”
  • Vera Stegmann (Lehigh University, Bethlehem): “Concepts of Fremde and Fremdheit in Yoko Tawada’s Writings”

3:30- 4:00 coffee break (QLC 412)
4:00 – 5:30 parallel sessions:

Fritz Bennewitz in Asia (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Florian Vaßen (University of Hanover)
  • Rolf Rohmer (Fritz Bennewitz Archive, Leipzig): “A Brechtian Approach to Interculturalism—Fritz Bennewitz’s Theatre Work in Asia” [since Rolf Rohmer cannot be present, Alexander Stillmark will read his paper]
  • Joerg Esleben (University of Ottawa): “Asia in Brecht in Asia: Fritz Bennewitz’s 1973 Production of the Caucasian Chalk Circle in Mumbai”
  • David G. John (University of Waterloo, Ontario): “Fritz Bennewitz’s Caucasian Chalk Circle in the Philippines”

“Asia” in Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Martina Kolb (Pennsylvania State University, University Park)
  • Eberhard Fritz (Archive of the House of Wuerttemberg, Altshausen): “Grandma, Pietism and the Missionaries: Origins of Bertolt Brecht’s Asia”
  • Ralf Räuker (Edith Cowan University, Perth): “Brecht’s Baal and the Chinese God of Happiness”

5:30 – 8:00 dinner

Evening program:
6:00 lecture-demonstration by Richard Schechner on his directorial work (Music Building, room 36)
8:00 concert: Robyn Archer & Michael Morley: German Cabaret Songs (Orvis Auditorium)
10:30 theatre: The Red Rockets: Mor Is Mor (Earle Ernst Lab Theatre)

Friday, May 21, 2010
9:00 parallel sessions:

Brecht and the Middle East (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Manfred Henningsen (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa))
  • Frank Episale (The Graduate Center, City University of New York): “Brecht (Not) in Asia: On the Mis-Application of Brechtian Ideas to Ta’ziyeh and other “Traditional” Theatres”
  • Markus Wessendorf (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “‘Fear and Misery’ Post-9/11: Mark Ravenhill’s Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat

9:00-10:50 [!]:
Brecht und das japanische Gegenwartstheater (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Günther Heeg (University of Leipzig)
  • Michiko Tanigawa (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies): “Die Stellung des Black Tent Theaters (BTT) in der japanischen Brecht-Rezeption”
  • Eiichiro Hirata (Keio University Tokyo): “Das andere Brecht-Theater in Japan”
  • Akira Ichikawa (Osaka University) und Joachim Lucchesi (Karlsruhe University): “Jan-Jan-Oper und Osaka-Rap: Brecht-Nachklänge im Theater Ishinha

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (QLC 412)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht and Asian Cinema (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Ming-Bao Yue (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Jeanne Bindernagel (University of Leipzig): “Cinematic Gestus and Gesture in Wong Kar-Wai's In the Mood for Love and 2046
  • Laura Heins (University of Virginia, Charlottesville): “Brechtian Theory and Indian New Wave Cinema: the Dialectical Realisms of Ritwik Ghatak and Mrinal Sen”
  • Danielle Verena Kollig (University of Virginia, Charlottesville): “From Tokyo’s Office Girl to Taipei’s Punk Princess—Bertolt Brecht’s Early Political Aesthetics and the Cinema of Yasujiro Ozu and Hou Hsiao-hsien”

Asian Theatre and the Lehrstücke (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kristopher Imbrigotta (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Andreas Aurin (University of New South Wales, Sydney): “Taoist Philosophy and The Horatians and the Curiatians
  • Finn Iunker (playwright, Oslo):An Easy Kill in China: Occidentalist Perspectives on The Measures Taken
12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00 – 3:30 parallel sessions:

Sense and Sensibility: Brecht Meets Japanese Aesthetics (Webster 103)
Moderator: John Szostak (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Martina Kolb (Pennsylvania State University, University Park): “The Drama of Things: On Love and Character in Brecht and Pound”
  • Lúcia Nagib (University of Leeds): “The Realm of the Senses, shunga and the Eroticized Apparatus”

Asian National Theatre Traditions Encounter Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: James Brandon (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Michael Fernando (University of the Visual and Performing Arts, Colombo): “Brecht in Sri Lanka after 60 Years: His Contributions to a New Aesthetic Approach in a South Asian Society under Postcolonial Conditions”
  • Frances Mammana (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “On Display: Brechtian Renderings of Ryukyuan Heterotopias in Jinruikan”
  • Alexander Stillmark (director, Berlin): “An Unrepeatable Model 1968-1985, or, Looking Back into Utopia: Integrating Brecht into Traditional Vietnamese Theatre”

3:30 – 4:00 coffee break (Webster Hall 104)
4:00 – 5:30 round-table (Art Auditorium):

• “Brecht in Honolulu” (with directors and performers of the Brecht Theatre Festival: Harry Akina, Brett Harwood, Harry Wong III., Paul Mitri, Jenn Thomas, and Robyn Archer)
Moderation: Lurana O’Malley

5:30 – 7:30 dinner

Evening program:
6:30 shuttle bus to The Threepenny Opera in front of Kennedy Theatre
7:30 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)
7:30 theatre: The Threepenny Opera (Army Community Theatre, Fort Shafter); followed by Q&A with director Brett Harwood and his cast
8:00 theatre: Borderline (Ong King Arts Center)

Saturday, May 22, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht’s “Asian” Texts: Collaborators and Contemporaries (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Stephen Brockmann (Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh)
  • Dennis Carroll (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “Wuolijoki, Brecht, ‘Well-Made’ Dramaturgy, and The Judith of Shimoda
  • Paula Hanssen (Webster University St. Louis): “Brecht in/and Asia: the Role of Collaborators in Texts from/set in Asia”
  • Weijia Li (Western Illinois University, Macomb): Strategy of Survival: Taoism in Brecht and Anna Seghers

New Perspectives on
The Good Person of Szechwan (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Helen Fehervary (Ohio State University, Columbus)
  • Jan Creutzenberg (Free University Berlin): “The Good Person of Korea: Crosscultural Synergies and Challenges in Lee Jaram's Sacheon-ga
  • Clayton Drinko (Tufts University, Medford/Somerville): “Water Over Stone Over Time: The Place for Realistic Acting Technique in Brecht’s Marxist Revolution”
  • Zheng Jie (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore): “Brecht’s Good Person of Szechwan: Undermining the East-West and Self-Other Dichotomy”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (Webster Hall 104)
11:00 – 12:30 parallel sessions:

Brecht and Mao
(Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Hui Jiang (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Joseph Dial (University of Washington, Seattle): “Brecht and Mao, 1935-37”
  • Anthony Squiers (Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo): “On Contradiction: a Philosophical Analysis of Mao Tse Tung’s Influence on Bertolt Brecht”
  • Friedemann J. Weidauer (University of Connecticut, Storrs): “Brecht’s (Brush with) Maoism”

Brecht’s Asian Turn(s) and the Theory of Cultural Flexions (Webster 112)
Moderator: Antony Tatlow (Trinity College, Dublin)
  • Günther Heeg (University of Leipzig): “Of Brecht’s Chinese Peripeties: The Practice of Transcultural Flexions”
  • Sophie Witt (University of Potsdam): “Between Appropriation and Expropriation: Reading Brecht with Artaud”

Fremdheit und Verfremdung (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Marianne Streisand (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück)
  • Gerhard Fischer (University of New South Wales, Sydney): “Verfremdung als philosophische und ästhetisch-didaktische Kategorie: Anmerkungen zu einem zentralen Werkbegriff Brechts”
  • Gerd Koch (Alice Salomon University of Applied Sciences, Berlin): “‘Ortswechsel des Denkens’ (François Jullien): Erkenntnis-pragmatische Überlegungen zu Bertolt Brecht”
  • Florian Vaßen (University of Hanover): “Fremdheit und Verfremdung bei Brecht”

12:30 – 2:00 lunch
2:00-3:15 keynote address 3 (Art Auditorium):

  • Haiping Yan (Cornell University): “Sphere of Feelings: Theatricality in Chinese Aesthetics and Beyond”

3:30 shuttle bus for downtown group excursion
4:00 Historical and Cultural Walking Tour of Chinatown (Hawaii Heritage Center)
6:00 dinner at Little Village Noodle House
8:00 theatre: The Hilo Massacre at Kumu Kahua Theatre

Alternative options:
7:30 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)
7:30 theatre: The Threepenny Opera (Army Community Theatre)

Sunday, May 23, 2010
9:00 – 10:30 parallel sessions:

Race, Class and Sexuality in Brecht’s Plays (Webster Hall 103)
Moderator: Lurana O’Malley (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Kevin S. Amidon (Iowa State University, Ames): “Brecht’s Operatic Anthropology: Reflections on Race, Class, and Chinese Theatre”
  • Kathy Phillips (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “Bacchants, Homosexuals, and Asians in Brecht's In the Jungle of Cities
  • Gudrun Tabbert-Jones (Santa Clara University): “The ‘Lord of the South See’ and his ‘Maori Woman’: The Function of the Tahiti Metaphor in Brecht's In the Jungle of Cities and Other Early Works”

Contemporary Asian Playwrights and Directors Read Brecht (Webster Hall 112)
Moderator: Kirstin Pauka (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
  • Ronald Gilliam (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa): “The I in YOU: Alienation in Gao Xingjian’s Nocturnal Wanderer
  • Susan Philip (University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur): “Brecht and Kee Thuan Chye in 1984, Here and Now
  • Daniela Pillgrab (University of Vienna): ”’The Text is Inside the Dance’: Ong Keng Sen’s Desire for a Connection of Epic Theatre and Peking Opera”

Brecht and Contemporary Indian Theatre (Webster Hall 113)
Moderator: Manisha Patil (Institute of Science, Satara)
  • Amal Allana (Theatre & Television Associates, New Delhi): “Brecht and India: Urban Encounters/Postcolonial Trajectories”
  • Nissar Allana (Theatre & Television Associates, New Delhi): “Brecht: Co-Author. Indian Modernism and Contemporary Theatre”

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break (Webster Hall 104)
11:00-12:15 keynote address 4 (Art Auditorium):

  • Richard Schechner (New York University): “The Performance Group’s Mother Courage in India”

12:15 – 1:00 catered lunch (in front of the Art Auditorium)
1:00– 1:45 wrap-up presentation (Art Auditorium):

  • Antony Tatlow (Trinity College, Dublin): “Brecht and East Asia: A Conspectus”
Introduction: Helen Fehervary

Afternoon program:
2:00 theatre: The Judith of Shimoda & The Mahagonny Songspiel (Kennedy Theatre)

8:00 meeting for drinks at RumFire at the Sheraton Waikiki (2255 Kalakaua Ave.)

Alternative options:
8:00 theatre: Borderline (Ong King Arts Center)