Mānoa Assessment Committee (MAC)

Go to the Faculty Senate MAC page

Resolution to Approve the Manoa Assessment Committee (approved by the Faculty Senate on 01/21/2009)

Faculty Senate documents/resolutions regarding assessment

Membership: The MAC consists of 13 members: 9 voting and 4 non-voting. Two faculty senators serve as Chair and Vice-Chair. The nine voting members (including the Chair and Vice-Chair) are faculty: four from the Colleges of Arts and Sciences, chosen to ensure academic diversity, and five from the remaining Mānoa Colleges/Schools or Units, each from a different College/School/Unit.

Fall 2014 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Kaveh Abhari Center on Disability Studies, College of Education Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Sang Yee Cheon East Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Olivier Le Saux Cell and Molecular Biology, J.A.B. School of Medicine MAC Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center, Undergraduate Education Non-A&S
H. Ron Riggs Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Alice Tse Nursing, School of Nursing and Dental Hygiene Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
     
Non-voting members
Stacey Roberts   Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Elita Ouk   Graduate Student
Stephen Nishihara  

Undergraduate Student

Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office
Yao Hill   Assessment Office

Spring 2014 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Sang Yee Cheon East Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Olivier Le Saux Cell and Molecular Biology, J.A.B. School of Medicine MAC Vice-chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center, Undergraduate Education Non-A&S
H. Ron Riggs Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering Non-A&S
Scott Robinson Institute for Teacher Education Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Lilia Santiago Indo-Pacific Languages and Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Stacey Roberts College of Education Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Aaron Levine   Graduate Student
Kimberly Onishi  

Undergraduate Student

Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office
Yao Hill   Assessment Office

Fall 2013 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Ian A. Belton Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities MAC Chair, Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Sang Yee Cheon East Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Olivier Le Saux Cell and Molecular Biology, J.A.B. School of Medicine MAC Vice-chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center, Undergraduate Education Non-A&S
H. Ron Riggs Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering Non-A&S
Lilia Santiago Indo-Pacific Languages and Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, and Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Stacey Roberts College of Education Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Aaron Levine   Graduate Student
Kimberly Onishi  

Undergraduate Student

Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office
Yao Hill   Assessment Office

Spring 2013 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Ian A. Belton Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Sang Yee Cheon East Asian Languages and Literatures, Korean Language Flagship Center Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Peter Hoffmann Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine MAC Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Sang-Hyop Lee Economics, College of Social Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center Non-A&S
Scott Robinson Institute for Teacher Education MAC Vice Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Thomas Conway

Center on Disability Studies

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Ruben Campos Anthropology Graduate Student

Cori Grunenwald

Political Science

Undergraduate Student

Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office
Yao Hill   Assessment Office

Fall 2012 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Sang Yee Cheon East Asian Languages and Literatures, Korean Language Flagship Center Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Peter Hoffmann Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine MAC Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Sang-Hyop Lee Economics, College of Social Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center Non-A&S
Scott Robinson Institute for Teacher Education MAC Vice Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
[vacant]   Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Thomas Conway

Center on Disability Studies

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Ruben Campos Anthropology Graduate Student

Cori Grunenwald

Political Science

Undergraduate Student

Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office
Yao Hill   Assessment Office

Spring 2012 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Violet Harada Library and Information Science, College of Natural Science Colleges of Arts & Sciences
George Harrison Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education Non-A&S
Peter Hoffmann Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine MAC Vice Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Sang-Hyop Lee Economics, College of Social Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center Non-A&S
Lilia Santiago Indo-Pacific Languages & Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, & Literature MAC Chair, Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Thomas Conway

Center on Disability Studies

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Kyle Kurashima Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science, College of Education Undergraduate Student

Aaron Levine

Meteorology, School of Ocean, Earth Science and Technology

Graduate Student

Marlene Lowe   Assessment Office
Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office

Fall 2011 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Violet Harada Library and Information Science, College of Natural Science Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Peter Hoffmann Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine MAC Vice Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Daniel Jenkins Molecular Biosciences & Bioengineering, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Sang-Hyop Lee Economics, College of Social Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Adam Pang Learning Assistance Center Non-A&S
Beth Pateman Institute for Teacher Education, College of Education Non-A&S
Lilia Santiago Indo-Pacific Languages & Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, & Literature MAC Chair, Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Thomas Conway

Center on Disability Studies

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Kyle Kurashima Kinesiology & Rehabilitation Science, College of Education Undergraduate Student

vacant

 

Graduate Student

Marlene Lowe   Assessment Office
Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office

2010-2011 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Hazel Beh Richardson School of Law Non-A&S
Paul Brandon Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education MAC Chair, Non-A&S, Faculty Senator
Violet Harada Library and Information Science, College of Natural Science Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Cindy Hunter Biology, College of Natural Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Wayne Iwaoka Food Science and Human Nutrition, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-A&S
Sang-Hyop Lee Economics, College of Social Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Phillip Ooi Civil & Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering Non-A&S
Lilia Santiago Indo-Pacific Languages & Literatures, College of Languages, Linguistics, & Literature MAC Vice-Chair, Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
vacant   Director of the Assessment Office
Susan Hippensteele

Women's Studies, College of Social Sciences

Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
Andrew Itsuno (spring 2011) Colleges of Arts & Sciences Undergraduate Student

George Harrison (fall 2010)

Educational Psychology

Graduate Student

Marlene Lowe   Assessment Office
Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office

2009-2010 Roster

Name Department, College Membership
Hazel Beh Richardson School of Law Non-Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Paul Brandon Curriculum Research & Development Group, College of Education MAC Chair, Non-Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Erica Clayton English, College of Languages, Linguistics, & Literature Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Jon Goss Geography, College of Social Sciences MAC Vice-Chair, Colleges of Arts & Sciences, Faculty Senator
Cindy Hunter Biology, College of Natural Sciences Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Wayne Iwaoka Food Science and Human Nutrition, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Non-Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Phil Ooi Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering Non-Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Amy Schiffner Theatre & Dance, College of Arts & Humanities Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Jim Wills Marketing, Shidler College of Business Non-Colleges of Arts & Sciences
Non-voting members
Paul Adams (fall 2009) School of Social Work Director of the Assessment Office
Halina Zaleski Food Science and Human Nutrition, College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources Faculty Senate Executive Committee Liaison
vacant   Undergraduate Student
vacant   Graduate Student
Marlene Lowe   Assessment Office
Monica Stitt-Bergh   Assessment Office

 

last updated 10/29/2014