Skip to main contentSkip to main navigation

UH Mānoa Legislative Information

Look up your State legislator and find out how many UH Mānoa students, faculty and staff live in each district, or learn the numbers of UH Mānoa alumni, donors, and former employees.

You can look up your State Senator or Representative here and can click on the table headings to change their presentation order.

If you don't know which legislators represent you, use the Find Legislators feature at capitol.hawaii.gov.

Hawaii State Legislature - Senate

Name Title District District Areas
Solomon, Malama Vice Chair, Water, Land, and Housing 1 Waimea, Hāmākua, North Hilo, Rural South Hilo, Hilo
Kahele, Gilbert Vice Chair, Agriculture 2 Kaʻu, Puna, Hilo
Green, Josh M.D. Chair, Health 3 North and South Kohala, North and South Kona
Tsutsui, Shan S. Senate President 4 Wailuku, Waiheʻe, Kahului, Pāʻia, Lower Pāʻia
Baker, Rosalyn H. Chair, Commerce and Consumer Protection 5 South and West Maui (Mākena, Wailea, Kīhei, Māʻalaea, Lahaina, Kāʻanapali, Napili, Kapalua)
English, J. Kalani Chair, Transportation and International Affairs; Vice Chair, Energy and Environment 6 Hāna, East and Upcountry Maui, Molokaʻi, Lānaʻi and Kahoʻolawe
Kouchi, Ronald D. Majority Caucus Leader Vice Chair, Tourism 7 Kauaʻi, Niʻihau
Slom, Sam Minority Leader/Floor Leader 8 Hawaiʻi Kai, ʻĀina Haina, Kāhala, Diamond Head
Ihara, Les Jr. Majority Policy Leader; Vice Chair, Human Services 9 Pālolo, St. Louis Heights, Maunalani Heights, Kaimukī, Kapahulu, West Diamond Head, Waikīkī Gold Coast
Taniguchi, Brian T. Vice Chair, Commerce and Consumer Protection 10 Mānoa, Mōʻ'iliʻili, McCully, Makiki
Fukunaga, Carol Chair, Economic Development and Technology 11 Makiki/Punchbowl, Ala Moana, McCully
Galuteria, Brickwood Majority Leader; Chair, Hawaiian Affairs 12 Iwilei, Chinatown, Downtown, Kakaʻako, Ala Moana, Waikiki
Chun Oakland, Suzanne Majority Whip; Chair, Human Services 13 Sand Island, Kalihi, Liliha, Nuʻuanu, Pauoa, Puʻunui
Kim, Donna Mercado Senate Vice President; Chair, Tourism 14 Moanalua, ʻĀiea, Fort Shafter, Kalihi Valley, Hālawa Valley
Wakai, Glenn Vice Chair, Economic; Development and Technology 15 Kalihi, Moanalua Gardens, Salt Lake, Āliamanu, Foster Village, Hickam, Pearl Harbor, Pearl Ridge, ʻĀiea
Ige, David Y. Chair, Ways and Means 16 Pacific Palisades, Pearl City, Waimalu, Upper ʻĀiea, ʻĀiea Heights
Kidani, Michelle Assistant Majority Leader; Vice Chair, Education; Vice Chair, Public Safety, Government Operations and Military Affairs; Vice Chair, Ways and Means 17 Mililani Town, Mililani Mauka (east of Meheula Parkway), Waipiʻo Acres, Waipiʻo Gentry (west of Waipiʻo Uka Blvd.)
Nishihara, Clarence K. Chair, Agriculture; Vice Chair, Health 18 Waipahu, Pearl City, Crestview
Gabbard, Mike Chair, Energy and Environment 19 Waikele, Village Park, Royal Kunia, Makakilo, Kapolei, Kalaeloa, Honokai Hale, Portions of Waipahu and Ko ʻOlina
Espero, Will Majority Floor Leader; Chair, Public Safety, Government Operations, and Military Affairs; Vice Chair, Transportation & International Affairs 20 ʻEwa Beach, ʻEwa by Gentry, Ocean Pointe, ʻEwa Villages, West Loch, Honouliuli, Lower Waipahu
Shimabukuro, Maile S.L. Vice Chair, Judiciary and Labor 21 Ko ʻOlina, Kahe Point, Nānākuli, Māʻili, Waiʻanae, Mākaha, Mākua, Kaʻena Point
Dela Cruz, Donovan M. Chair, Water, Land, and Housing 22 Kunia Village, Mililani Mauka, Wahiawa, Whitmore, Haleʻiwa, Mokulēʻia, Waialua and Sunset Beach
Hee, Clayton Chair, Judiciary and Labor 23 Kahuku, Lāʻie, Kaʻaʻawa, Kāneʻohe
Tokuda, Jill N. Majority Whip; Chair, Education 24 Kāneʻohe, Kāneʻohe MCAB, Kailua, Enchanted Lake
Ryan, Pohai Vice Chair, Hawaiian Affairs 25 Hawaiʻi Kai, Waimānalo, Keolu Hills, Lanikai, Kailua

to the top

Hawaii State Legislature - House of Representatives

Name Title District District Areas
Nakashima, Mark M. Vice Chair, Higher Education Committee 1 North Kohala, South Kohala, Hāmākua, North Hilo, South Hilo
Chang, Jerry L. Chair, Water, Land, and Ocean Resources 2 South Hilo, Waiākea Kai, Kaūmana, Keaukaha
Tsuji, Clift Chair, Agriculture 3 South Hilo, Panaʻewa, Puna, Keaʻau, Kurtistown
Hanohano, Faye P. Chair, Hawaiian Affairs 4 Puna, Pāhoa, Hawaiian Acres, Kalapana
Herkes, Robert N. Chair, Consumer Protection and Commerce 5 Puna, Kaʻu, South Kona, North Kona
Coffman, Denny Chair, Energy and Environmental Protection 6 North Kona, Keauhou, Kailua-Kona, Honokohau
Evans, Cindy Majority Floor Leader 7 North Kona, South Kohala
Souki, Joseph M. Speaker Emeritus; Chair, Transportation 8 Wailuku, Waiheʻe, Waiehu, Puʻuohala, Waikapū
Keith-Agaran, Gilbert S.C. Chair, Judiciary 9 Kahului, Wailuku, Puunēnē, Spreckelsville, Pāʻia
McKelvey, Angus L.K. Chair, Economic Revitalization and Business 10 Lāhaina, Kāʻanapali, Kapalua, Māʻalaea, Kīhei
Fontaine, George R. Minority Whip 11 Mākena, Wailea, Kīhei
Yamashita, Kyle T. Chair, Legislative Management Vice Chair, Labor and Public Employment 12 Pukalani, Makawao, Olinda, Pulehu, Kula, ʻUlupalakua
Carroll, Mele Majority Whip 13 Kahoʻolawe, Molokini, Lānaʻi, Molokaʻi, Keʻanae, Wailua, Nāhiku, Hāna
Kawakami, Derek Vice Chair, Energy & Environmental Protection 14 Hanalei, Anahola, Kealia, Kapaʻa, Waipouli
Tokioka, James Kunane Majority Whip; Tourism 15 Līhuʻe, Koloa
Morikawa, Dee Vice Chair, Health 16 Niʻihau, Lehua, Kōloa, Waimea
Ward, Gene Minority Leader 17 Kalama Valley, Queen’s Gate, Hawaii Kai
Hashem, Mark J. Vice Chair, Agriculture; Vice Chair, International Affairs 18 Hahaʻione, Kuliʻouʻou, Niu Valley, Hawaii Loa Ridge, ʻĀina Haina, Wailupe, Kāhala
Marumoto, Barbara C. Minority Policy Leader 19 Waiʻalae Iki, Kalani Valley, Waiʻalae Nui, Diamond Head, Kāhala
Say, Calvin K.Y. Speaker of the House 20 St. Louis Heights, Palolo Valley, Maunalani Heights, Wilhelmina Rise, Kaimukī
Nishimoto, Scott Y. Chair, Higher Education 21 Kaimuki, Kapahulu, Waikīkī, Ala Wai, Diamond Head
Saiki, Scott K.   22 Mōʻiliʻili, McCully, Kaimukī
Brower, Tom Chair, Tourism 23 Waikīkī, Ala Moana
Choy, Isaac W. Vice Chair, Economic Revitalization and Business 24 Mānoa, Mānoa Valley, University
Belatti, Della Au Vice Chair, Education; Vice Chair, Culture and the Arts 25 Tantalus, Makiki, McCully
Luke, Sylvia 26 Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa, Punchbowl
Ching, Corinne W.L. Assistant Minority Floor Leader 27 Nuʻuanu, Puʻunui, Liliha, ʻĀlewa Heights
Rhoads, Karl Chair, Labor and Public Employment; Vice Chair, Judiciary 28 Pālama, Downtown, Chinatown, Sheridan
Manahan, Joey Vice Speaker of the House 29 Sand Island, Mokauea, Kalihi Kai, Kapālama
Mizuno, John M. Majority Whip; Chair, Human Services 30 Kamehameha Heights, Kalihi Valley, Fort Shafter
Ichiyama, Linda Vice Chair, Transportation 31 Moanalua Valley, Moanalua, Salt Lake
Johanson, Aaron Ling Minority Whip 32 Lower Pearlridge, ʻAiea, Hālawa, Hickam, Pearl Harbor, Moanalua Gardens
Giugni, Heather   33 ʻAiea, Hālawa Valley, Halawa Heights, ʻAiea Heights
Takai, K. Mark   34 Newtown, Waiau, Pearl City, Waimalu
Aquino, Henry J.C. Chair, Public safety and Military Affairs 35 Pearl City, Waipahu
Takumi, Roy M. Chair, Education 36 Pearl City, Momilani, Pacific Palisades, Mānana
Yamane, Ryan I. Chair, Health; Vice Chair, Consumer Protection and Commerce 37 Mililani, Waipiʻo Gentry
Lee, Marilyn B. Vice Chair, Finance 38 Mililani, Mililani Mauka
Oshiro, Marcus R. Chair, Finance 39 Wahiawā, Whitmore Village, Launani Valley
Har, Sharon E. Majority Whip; Vice Chair, Water, Land, and Ocean Resources 40 Royal Kunia, Makakilo, Kapolei, Kalaeloa
Cullen, Ty Vice Chair, Public Safety and Military Affairs 41 Waipahu, Village Park, Waikele
Cabanilla, Rida T.R. Chair, Housing 42 Waipahu, Honouliuli, West Loch, ʻEwa
Pine, Kymberly Marcos Minority Floor Leader 43 ʻEwa Beach, Iroquois Point, Puʻuloa
Awana, Karen L. Chair, International Affairs 44 Honokai Hale, Nanakuli, Lualualei, Māʻili
Jordan, Jo Vice Chair, Human Services 45 Waiʻanae, Mākaha, Mākua
Riviere, Gil Minority Whip 46 Kaʻena Point, Schofield, Mokulēʻia, Waialua, Haleʻiwa, Waimea, Pūpūkea, Sunset, Kahuku, Kunia Camp, Poamoho, Wheeler, Lāʻie
Wooley, Jessica Chair, Culture and the Art 47 Lāʻie, Hauʻula, Punaluʻu, Kahana, Kaʻaʻawa, Waikāne, Kahaluʻu, ʻĀhuimanu, Kāneʻohe
Ito, Ken Majority Whip; Vice Chair, Housing 48 Heʻeia, Haʻikū Valley, Kapunahala, Kāneʻohe
Chong, Pono Majority Leader 49 Maunawili, Olomana, Enchanted Lake, Kāneʻohe
Thielen, Cynthia Assistant Minority Leader 50 Kailua, Kāneʻohe Bay
Lee, Chris Vice Chair, Hawaiian Affairs 51 Lanikai, Waimānalo

to the top